Skip to main content

Charteau goes on Pyrenean romp

Anthony Charteau (Europcar) outmanoeuvred Vasil Kiryenka (Movistar) in the final kilometre at Cauterets to win stage two of the Route du Sud and move into the overall lead.

After the front group had already been whittled down to 36 riders following the ascent of the Col d’Aspin, the big attacks came on the Col du Tourmalet. 7km from the summit, Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) put in a dig, bringing Charteau, Kiryenka, Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) and John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale) with him.

Shortly afterwards, Charteau and Kiryenka pressed clear with the Frenchman leading over the summit. Behind, a strong chase group had formed, featuring Ag2r duo Gadret and Hubert Dupont, as well as Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti).

Charteau and Kiryenka held only 20 seconds of an advantage at the top of the Tourmalet, but they dovetailed their efforts wonderfully on the descent to stretch that lead out to two minutes at the base of the final climb to Cauterets.

In spite of a fierce pursuit behind, the duo had enough in hand to fight out the stage win between them, as their collaboration only came to an end with a little over a kilometre to go.

Underneath the red kite, Kiryenka launched a searing attack, but Charteau managed to close him down and the Tour de France king of the mountains then came around the Belarus rider to claim a fine victory. Rebellin led the chase group home 47 seconds later, outsprinting Sandy Casar (FDJ).

“I’m very relieved,” Charteau said afterwards. “At the Tour of Luxembourg two weeks ago, I started to have good legs, but the route didn’t suit me. This stage was an objective, so I’m very satisfied.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar4:53:19
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:05
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:47
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
5Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
9Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
10Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
12José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
13Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
14Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:00:59
15Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13
16Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:23
17Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:03:28
18John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37
19Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:16
21Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:06:21
22Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:06:26
23Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:30
24Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
27Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:06:44
28Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:22
29Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:07:28
30Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
31Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:09:12
33Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:10:17
34Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:10:18
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:51
36Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
37Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
38Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
39Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:14:00
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:14:13
41Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:15:06
42Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
43Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
44Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
50Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:51
51Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:18:05
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
53Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:08
54James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
55Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
57Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
58Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
59Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
60Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
61Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
63Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
64Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent
65Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
66Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
67Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
68Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
71Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
72Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
73Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
75Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
76Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
77Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
78Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
79Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
80Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
81Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:25:44
82Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:27:42
83Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti
84Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:29:23
85Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
87Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
88Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
89Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
90Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
91Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
92Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
93Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
94Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
95Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
96Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
97Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
98Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
99Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano
100Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
101Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:30:25
102Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:32:28
AbThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
AbWilliam Aranzaso Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti
AbNicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
AbGuillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team20
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti16
4Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ14
5Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling10
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent8
9Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7
10Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
11Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935
12José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural4
13Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
14Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling2
15Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 1 - Côte de l'Escaladieu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3
3Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2
4Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling1

Mountain 2 - Col d'Aspin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team8
3Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling6
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ4
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling2
6Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ1

Mountain 3 - Col du Tourmalet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team8
3David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team6
4Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
5Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2
6Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti1

Sprint 1 - Lannemezan
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team3
3Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 2 - Sarrancolin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3
3David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint 3 - Pierrefitte-Nestalas
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team6pts
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:46:44
2Big Mat - Auber 930:01:31
3Movistar Team0:01:53
4FDJ0:05:44
5Skil - Shimano0:06:48
6Sky Procycling0:07:50
7Saur - Sojasun0:09:53
8Miche - Guerciotti0:15:27
9Veranda's Willems - Accent0:15:32
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:34
11Andalucia Caja Granada0:22:51
12Caja Rural0:32:59
13Bretagne - Schuller0:33:43
14Team Europcar0:45:44

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar10:10:42
2Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:08
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:55
4Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:59
5Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
8Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
9José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
10Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
11Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
12Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
13Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:01:11
15Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25
16Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:35
17Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:03:40
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:49
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:04:27
21Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:06:33
22Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:34
23Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:06:38
24Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:39
25Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:40
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:06:42
27Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:06:56
28Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:34
29Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:40
30Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
31Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
32Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:09:24
33Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:10:26
34Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:10:29
35David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:02
36Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:13:03
37Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
38Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
39Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:14:12
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:14:25
41Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:15:18
42Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
43Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
44Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
48Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
49Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:16:03
51Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:18:17
52Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
53Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:23:10
54Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:23:14
55Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:23:17
56Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:18
57Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:20
58James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
59Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
60Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
61Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
62Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
63Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
64Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
65Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
68Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
70Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
71Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
72Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
73David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
74Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent
75Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
76Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
77Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
78Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
80Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent
81Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:25:56
82Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:27:54
83Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
84Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:29:30
85Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:29:35
86Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
87Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
88Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural
89Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
90Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
91Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
92Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
93Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
94Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
95Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
96Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
97Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
98Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
99Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
100Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano
101Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:30:37
102Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:32:40

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent25
3Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team20
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne20
5Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti16
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller16
7Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ14
8Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano14
9Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
10Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
11Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural10
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling10
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9
15Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent8
16Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team8
17Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ7
19Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
20Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ6
21Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5
22Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935
23José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural4
24James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent4
25Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar3
26Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 933
27Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling2
28Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2
29Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team1
30Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team14pts
2Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada13
3Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller13
4Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar10
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ10
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team8
7Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling7
8Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
9Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
10Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ2
11Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ2
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
13Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2
14Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling2
15Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti1
16Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13pts
2Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8
3Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team6
4Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ6
5Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
6Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar3
7Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3
8Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team3
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ1
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale30:39:29
2Big Mat - Auber 930:01:31
3Movistar Team0:01:53
4FDJ0:05:44
5Skil - Shimano0:06:48
6Sky Procycling0:07:50
7Saur - Sojasun0:09:53
8Miche - Guerciotti0:15:27
9Veranda's Willems - Accent0:15:32
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:34
11Andalucia Caja Granada0:22:51
12Caja Rural0:32:59
13Bretagne - Schuller0:33:43
14Team Europcar0:45:44

 

Latest on Cyclingnews