Skip to main content

Van der Haar prevails in Gieten

Image 1 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) lays down the law.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) lays down the law. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) takes the win.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) takes the win. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) celebrates his win.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) celebrates his win. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 27

Swiss U23 champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet - Fidea) in full flight.

Swiss U23 champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet - Fidea) in full flight. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 27

Michael Boroš (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor) on the course.

Michael Boroš (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor) on the course. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 27

Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team was in the thick of the action.

Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team was in the thick of the action. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 27

Corné van Kessel in his Dutch champion jersey.

Corné van Kessel in his Dutch champion jersey. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 27

Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) finished second on the day.

Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) finished second on the day. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) sets the pace.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) sets the pace. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 10 of 27

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) on the front.

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) on the front. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 27

The riders faced snow as well as a difficult course.

The riders faced snow as well as a difficult course. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 27

Winner Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) on the podium with Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) and Tijmen Eising (Sunweb-Revor).

Winner Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) on the podium with Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team) and Tijmen Eising (Sunweb-Revor). (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 27

Corné van Kessel battles with the conditions.

Corné van Kessel battles with the conditions. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 27

The riders dismount ahead of an obstacle.

The riders dismount ahead of an obstacle. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) was aggressive throughout his winning ride.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) was aggressive throughout his winning ride. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 27

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) worked hard throughout.

Vinnie Braet (Sunweb-Revor) worked hard throughout. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 27

Belgian U23 champion Jim Aernouts (BKCP - Powerplus) in action.

Belgian U23 champion Jim Aernouts (BKCP - Powerplus) in action. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 27

Swiss U23 champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet - Fidea)

Swiss U23 champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet - Fidea) (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 19 of 27

Eventual third place finisher Tijmen Eising (Sunweb -Revor)

Eventual third place finisher Tijmen Eising (Sunweb -Revor) (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 20 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) en route to victory in Gieten.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) en route to victory in Gieten. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 21 of 27

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) is the reigning U23 European 'cross champion.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) is the reigning U23 European 'cross champion. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 22 of 27

European U23 champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) makes quick work of the stairs.

European U23 champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) makes quick work of the stairs. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 23 of 27

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb - Revor) on the attack, followed by Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team)

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb - Revor) on the attack, followed by Lars van der Haar (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 24 of 27

Belgian U23 champion Jim Aernouts (BKCP - Powerplus) on the front.

Belgian U23 champion Jim Aernouts (BKCP - Powerplus) on the front. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 25 of 27

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) runs the stairs.

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank - Giant Off Road Team) runs the stairs. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 26 of 27

The U23 men's race featured a large front group for the duration of the event.

The U23 men's race featured a large front group for the duration of the event. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 27 of 27

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb -Revor) finished the day on the podium.

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb -Revor) finished the day on the podium. (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) won the fifth round of the Superprestige Series in Gieten, The Netherlands. The European U23 'cross champion outsprinted a large front group which stayed together throughout the event. Belgium's Vincent Baestaens (Telenet-Fidea) finished second while Tijmen Eising (Sunweb-Revor) rounded out the top three in third.

Eising and Mike Teunissen (Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team) were the most aggressive during the race, but neither was able to force a selection heading into the finale.

"When it comes to sprints, I do stand my ground," said Van der Haar. "I ended up in second position on the road and then I knew it was as good as won. It was a nice end to a nervous match in which too many riders were in the leading group."

The victory was doubly good for Van der Haar as the Dutchman moved into the Superprestige Series lead by one point over previous leader Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus). Aernouts, the Belgian U23 'cross champion, could only manage a ninth place finish in Gieten and surrendered the lead by the slimmest of margins.

Full Results
1Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:47:50
2Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
3Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor
4Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl
5Marcel Meisen (Ger)
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team
7Corné van Kessel (Ned)
8Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team
9Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
10Tim Merlier (Bel)
11Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
12Michael Boroš (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor
13Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team
14Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
15Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
16Twan van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl
17Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl
18Kenneth Hansen (Den)
19Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)
20Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
21Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)
22Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
23Max Walsleben (Ger)
24David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus
25Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) Scott Cycling Team Kolín
26Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam0:00:35
27Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:45
28Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:50
29Angelo De Clercq (Bel)0:00:55
30Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:01:05
31Maurits Lammertink (Ned)0:01:10
32Radek Polnicky (Cze)0:01:20
33Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:01:30
34Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:35
35Jan Nesvadba (Cze) KC Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.N0:01:40
36Jonas Guddal (Den)0:02:35
37Geert van deer Horst (Ned)0:03:10
38Bart Barkhuis (Ned) WV Meteoor Assen-Roden0:03:50
39Allan Veenstra (Ned)0:04:00
40Peio Goikoetxea (Spa)-2laps
41Lars Maris (Ned)-3laps
42Erwin Ketellapper (Ned)-5laps

Superprestige Series standings after 5 rounds
1Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team65pts
2Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus64
3Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team50
4Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team45
5Marcel Meisen (Ger)42
6Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor37
7Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus30
8Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor26
9Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor25
10Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor23
11Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor21
12Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl18
13Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus13
14Sean De Bie (Bel)13
15Mike Teunisse (Ned)13
16Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
17Corné van Kessel (Ned)12
18Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)11
19Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team10
20Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus10
21Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team9
22Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)9
23Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team8
24Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)7
25Tim Merlier (Bel)6
26Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor5
27Twan van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl5
28Michael Boroš (Cze) Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor4
29Ole Quast (Ger) Stevens Racing Team3
30Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl2
31Ritchie Denolf (Bel)1
32Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam1

Latest on Cyclingnews