Kasper Asgreen wins E3 Saxo Bank Classic

Kasper Asgreen played off an impressive tactical effort from his Deceuninck-Quickstep team, adding five solo kilometres to a previous 54km effort to win the E3 Saxo Bank Classic ahead of an elite chasing group, led home by his teammate Florian Sénéchal ahead of Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:42:56
2Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:32
3Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
4Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
5Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
7Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
8Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:28
9Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:30
10Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
11Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
12Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:34
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:12
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
15Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
16Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:47
17Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
20Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
21Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:02:49
22Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:56
23Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
24Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
25Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
26Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:04
27Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
28Jonas Koch (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
29John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
30Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
31Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
32Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
33Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
34Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
35Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
36Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
37Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
38Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
39Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
40Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
42Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
43Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
44Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
45Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
46Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
47Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:09
48Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:06:30
49Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:18
50Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
51André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:50
52Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
53Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
54Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
55Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
56Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
57Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
58Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
59Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
60Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
61Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
62Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
63Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
64Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:12:47
65Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
66Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
67Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
68Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
69Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
70Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
71Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
72Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
73Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
74Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal WB
75Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
76Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
77Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
78Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
79Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
80Ward Vanhoof (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
82Alex Colman (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
84David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
85Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
87Maarten Wynants (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
88Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
89Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
90Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
91Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
93Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
94Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
96Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
97Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
98Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
99Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
100Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
101Remy Mertz (Bel) Bingoal WB

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Laura Weislo