Skip to main content

2019 Tour Down Under start list

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his Tour Down Under win

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) celebrates his Tour Down Under win
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

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>Start list

Mitchelton-Scott
#Rider Name (Country)
1Daryl Impey (RSA)
2Luke Durbridge (Aus)
3Alex Edmondson (Aus)
4Mat Hayman (Aus)
5Michael Hepburn (Aus)
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus)
7Cameron Meyer (Aus)

Bora-Hansgrohe
#Rider Name (Country)
11Peter Sagan (Svk)
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
13Oscar Gatto (Ita)
14Jay McCarthy (Aus)
15Gregor Muhlberger (Aut)
16Daniel Oss (Ita)
17Lukas Postlberger (Aut)

Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country)
21Richie Porte (Aus)
22William Clarke (Aus)
23Koen de Kort (Ned)
24Jarlinson Pantano (Col)
25Ryan Mullen (Ire)
26Kiel Reijnen (USA)
27Peter Stetina (USA)

Lotto Soudal
#Rider Name (Country)
31Caleb Ewan (Aus)
32Adam Blythe (GBr)
33Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)
34Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor)
35Adam Hansen (Aus)
36Roger Kluge (Ger)
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel)

UAE Team Emirates
#Rider Name (Country)
41Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor)
42Rory Sutherland (Aus)
43Ivo Oliveira (Por)
44Jasper Phlipsen (Bel)
45Tadej Pogacar (Slo)
46Jan Polanc (Slo)
47Diego Ulissi (Ita)

Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country)
51Michael Valgren (Den)
52Lars Bak (Den)
53Nic Dlamini (RSA)
54Ryan Gibbons (RSA)
55Ben O'Connor (Aus)
56Scott Davies (GBr)
57Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned)

Bahrain-Merida
#Rider Name (Country)
61Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
62Phil Bauhaus (Ger)
63Rohan Dennis (Aus)
64Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
65Herman Pernsteiner (Aut)
66Yukiya Arashiro (Jap)
67Marcel Sieberg (Ger)

EF Education First Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country)
71Michael Woods (Can)
72Mitchell Docker (Aus)
73Daniel McClay (GBr)
74Lachlan Morton (Aus)
75Thomas Scully (NZl)
76James Whelan (Aus)
77Alberto Bettiol (Ita)

Team Sunweb
#Rider Name (Country)
81Cees Bol (Ned)
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
83Chris Hamilton (Aus)
84Jai Hindley (Aus)
85Max Kanter (Ger)
86Michael Storer (Aus)
87Max Walscheid (Ger)

AG2R La Mondiale
#Rider Name (Country)
91Pierre Latour (Fra)
92Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu)
93Clement Chevrier (Fra)
94Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra)
95Nico Denz (Fra)
96Hubert Dupont (Fra)
97Nans Peter (Fra)

Astana Pro Team
#Rider Name (Country)
101Davide Ballerini (Ita)
102Manuele Boaro (Ita)
103Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
104Danil Fominykh (Kaz)
105Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz)
106Artyom Zakharov (Kaz)
107Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)

Katusha-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country)
111Alex Dowsett (GBr)
112Jens Debesschere (Bel)
113Ruben Guerreiro (Por)
114Nathan Haas (Aus)
115Marco Haller (Aut)
116Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)
117Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus)

Groupama-FDJ
#Rider Name (Country)
121Miles Scotson (Aus)
122Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor)
123Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
124Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
125Steve Morabito (Swi)
126Kilian Frankiny (Swi)
127Leo Vincent (Fra)

Movistar Team
#Rider Name (Country)
131Héctor Carretero (Spa)
132Jaime Castrillo (Spa)
133Rubén Fernandez (Spa)
134Lluís Mas (Spa)
135Eduard Prades (Spa)
136Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)
137Rafael Valls (Spa)

Deceuninck - Quick-Step
#Rider Name (Country)
141Elia Viviani (Ita)
142Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
143Michael Morkov (Den)
144Mikkel Honoré (Den)
145Dries Devenyns (Bel)
146James Knox (GBr)
147Remi Cavagna (Fra)

Team Jumbo-Visma
#Rider Name (Country)
151George Bennett (NZl)
152Robert Gesink (Ned)
153Lennard Hofstede (Ned)
154Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
155Tom Leezer (Ned)
156Danny van Poppel (Ned)
157Maarten Wynants (Bel)

Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country)
161Owain Doull (GBr)
162Kenny Elissonde (Fra)
163Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor)
164Christian Knees (Ger)
165Wout Poels (Ned)
166Luke Rowe (GBr)
167Dylan van Baarle (Ned)

CCC Team
#Rider Name (Country)
171Patrick Bevin (NZl)
172Victor De La Parte (Spa)
173Jakub Mareczko (Ita)
174Lukasz Owsian (Pol)
175Joey Rosskopf (USA)
176Francisco Ventoso (Spa)
177Michael Sajnok (Pol)

UniSA-Australia
#Rider Name (Country)
181Chris Harper (Aus)
182Dylan Sunderland (Aus)
183Ayden Toovey (Aus)
184Jason Lea (Aus)
185Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus)
186Michael Potter (Aus)
187Nick White (Aus)