TechPowered By

More tech

Women's Tour of New Zealand 2010

Date range:
February 24-28, 2010

February 26, Stage 3: Palmerston North circuit race 125km

Australia's Digenis gaps field for stage win

By:
Greg Johnson
Published:
February 26, 2010, 2:49 GMT,
Updated:
February 26, 2010, 14:06 GMT

Evans still leads heading into afternoon time trial

Australia's Irene Digenis (Prime Estate Team) makes her dash to the line.

Australia's Irene Digenis (Prime Estate Team) makes her dash to the line.

view thumbnail gallery

Irene Digenis (Prime Estate Team) won the Women’s Tour of New Zealand’s third stage, just seconds ahead of the peloton that failed to catch her. Behind Digenis, fellow breakaway riders Gayle Brownlee (Handy Rentals Team) and Yvette Hill-Willis (Litespeed Team) rounded out the podium places.

Brownlee followed an attack by Hill-Willis on the second of three laps in Ashhurst, after several previous breakaway attempts had been thwarted by the USA National Team of race leader Shelley Evans. The move was followed by Digenis and Sia Svendsen (Handy Rentals Team), which was a suitable combination for the peloton thanks to the two minute deficit on general classification to the nearest rider.

The peloton made a tactical error however in failing to time its catch of the leaders. It came up just metres short of the group, with race leader Evans sprinting strongly yet again toward the tail of the lead group but the line came too soon.

Evans’ run in the leader jersey will be tested this afternoon, with the peloton facing an 11 kilometre Individual Time Trial this afternoon.

Results
1 Irene Digenis (Aus) Prime Estate Team 2:21:29  
2 Yvette Hill-Willis (NZl) Litespeed Team 0:00:04  
3 Gayle Brownlee (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:00:06  
4 Sia Svendsen (NZl) Handy Rentals Team 0:00:10  
5 Shelley Evans (USA) USA National Team    
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
7 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
8 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team    
9 Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Racing Team    
10 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
11 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
12 Ruth Corset (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team    
13 Karen Fulton (NZl) Litespeed Team    
14 Davina Summers (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team    
15 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Racing Team    
16 Liza Rachetto (USA) R.A.C.E. Team    
17 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products UCK    
18 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
19 Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Prime Estate Team    
20 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team    
21 Carly Light (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
22 Naila Hassan (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
23 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Japan National Team    
24 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
25 Charlotte Van De Merwe (RSA) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team    
26 Yiu Wong Wan (HKg) Giant Racing Team    
27 Laura Luxford (Aus) Australia NTID Team    
28 Linda Villumsen (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
29 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia NTID Team    
30 Rebecca Halliday (Aus) Australia NTID Team    
31 Nimesha Smith (NZl) Lotto Ladies Team    
32 Amber Neben (USA) USA National Team    
33 Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National Team    
34 Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Racing Team    
35 Emily Collins (NZl) Cyclosport Team    
36 Serena Sheridan (NZl) Cyclosport Team    
37 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Racing Team    
38 Masami Morita (Jpn) Japan National Team    
39 Rebecca Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Team    
40 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
41 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Litespeed Team    
42 Kate Chilcott (NZl) BP Team    
43 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia NTID Team    
44 Lana King (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team    
45 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
46 Laura Medley (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team    
47 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Hitec Products UCK    
48 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
49 Mel Burke (NZl) Penny Cycling Team    
50 Emma Crum (NZl) Cyclosport Team    
51 Courteney Lowe (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
52 Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia NTID Team    
53 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
54 Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand National Team    
55 Emma Lawson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team    
56 Genevieve Whitson (NZl) BP Team    
57 Tracy Best (NZl) Cyclosport Team    
58 Rachel Mercer (NZl) Handy Rentals Team    
59 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Nashua Ladies Pro Cycling Team    
60 Janine Copp (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team    
61 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Racing Team    
62 Felicity Wilson (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team    
63 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian Institute of Sport    
64 Rebecca Domange (Aus) R.A.C.E. Team    
65 Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team    
66 Josephine Giddens (NZl) Litespeed Team    
67 Kerri-Anne Torckler (NZl) BP Team    
68 Jessica Phillips (USA) USA National Team    
69 Carma Watson (NZl) Prime Estate Team    
70 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
71 Jessica Jolly (NZl) Cyclosport Team 0:00:23  
72 Alison Starnes (USA) USA National Team 0:00:31  
73 Jeannie Kuhajek (NZl) Cyclosport Team 0:00:54  
74 Bronwyn Ryan (Aus) Australia NTID Team 0:06:29  
75 Chubby Hale (NZl) Penny Cycling Team 0:15:21  
76 Anna Kauffmann (Aus) Mercedes Benz Team    
77 Kazumi Yoneda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan    
78 Yukiyo Hori (Jpn) Ready Go Japan    
79 Sakiko Sato (Jpn) Ready Go Japan    
80 Tracy Clark (NZl) Penny Cycling Team    
81 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BP Team    
82 Waka Takeda (Jpn) Ready Go Japan 0:17:28  
DNF Anna Stevenson (NZl) Penny Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 3
1 Shelley Evans (USA) USA National Team