Pais Vasco: Primoz Roglic wins stage 4

De la Cruz retains lead, Contador crashes twice

Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) claimed the fourth stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco Thursday, attacking from a reduced peloton with less than three kilometres to go and holding out to take the win at the line.

The Slovenian made multiple attempts to get clear as the pack neared the Bilbao finish, attacking on the final climb and the final descent before finally succeeding on the flat run-in to the line. The fast finishers in the pack settled for sprinting for second place, with Team Sunweb's Michael Matthews taking runner-up honours on the day and Bahrain Merida's Giovanni Visconti pipping Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski for third.

"There were a lot of attacks and when I sat in front, I knew this was the moment. I attacked and did everything to keep my lead," said Roglic. "I keep going full-gas until the finish. I'm speechless. I'm very happy with this victory and that it worked out today."

Quick-Step's David de la Cruz held on to the overall race lead by one second over Roglic, with the queen stage on tap for Friday.

How it unfolded

It took quite some time for the day's main breakaway to form on a stage 4 with two categorised climbs on the menu, including a second-category ascent crested 14 kilometres from the line.

A quartet of escapees only made it clear after more than an hour of racing, with Toms Skujins (Cannondale-Drapac), Maxim Belkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural) and Amaël Moinard (BMC Racing) forming the move.

The breakers' advantage grew to around four minutes before it stabilised about 100 kilometres from the finish, with Quick-Step Floors leading the peloton. There was little change over the course of the ensuing 40 kilometres, before the pack began gradually reeling in the escapees just after cresting the first categorised climb, with Astana coming to the front to string out the peloton.

That brought the gap down quickly, with the break's advantage down to two minutes with 40 kilometres to go.

A pair of crashes brought down several notables in the pack over the ensuing kilometres. Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing) and Dani Navarro (Cofidis) all abandoned the race after hitting the deck hard in the second incident. Trek's Alberto Contador was caught up as well, but came away more or less unscathed.

The pileups did not stall the chase, however. The peloton had closed to within a minute with 30 kilometres to go and the gap continued to fall rapidly from there, spurring Skujins and Moinard to push clear of Belkov and Lastra. Belkov and Lastra were caught shortly after, and the two survivors out front wouldn't last long.

Moinard dropped back a few seconds later, leaving just Skuijns holding on for another two minutes before he too was mopped up.

With everything brought back together, it wasn't long before attacks began to fly from the peloton on the day's final climb. Dimension Data's Serge Pauwels opened up an advantage in the early goings of the ascent, just as Trek's Alberto Contador suffered an untimely mechanical and was forced to take a teammate's bike. The Spaniard managed to make his way back to the front of the race quickly enough, though not without ample effort on the second-category slopes.

Pauwels' attack drew out a few other climbing talents, but a lined-out peloton closed the gap before long. Then it was Nicolas Roche's turn to strike for BMC. Pauwels made an unsuccessful attempt to bridge, but a Quick-Step-led pack closed down the move a few hundred metres later. Orica-Scott's Roman Kreuziger was the next to try his luck, but he could not get much breathing room with a hard-charging Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) driving the pace in the peloton.

Approaching the top of the climb, Roglic made a tentative attack that drew responses from several GC hopefuls, causing splits in the dwindled peloton but not quite propelling the Slovenian clear. Roglic tried to solo away again on the descent, opening up a small gap for several seconds, but the rest of the main GC group swept him up in short order.

The lead group was down to around 25 riders by the time the road flattened out again for the final six kilometres.

With around 2.5 kilometres to go, Roglic made his third and final attack, and this time, it stuck. Mas and then race-leader De la Cruz himself came close to shutting down the move before flagging and allowing Roglic to pull out a few more metres off the front.

That was all he needed to stay clear all the way to the line, with a small crash in the bunch in the final corners possibly contributing to his success. Roglic rolled down the finishing straight with two seconds on the chasers, denying Matthews and the other fast finishers their chance at battling for the win in the last few hundred metres.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:23:46 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:03 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
17Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
20Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
21Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
24Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
26Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
27Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
33Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
36Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
37Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
39Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:28 
40Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
42Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:03 
46David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:01:28 
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
49Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
50Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
51Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
52Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
53Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
54Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
57Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
60Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
61Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
63Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
64Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
65Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:25 
67Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:28 
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:03:37 
69Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
70Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
71André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
72Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
73Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:04:20 
74Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
75Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
77Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
78Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
79Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
80Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:22 
83Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
84Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
85Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
86Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
87Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
88Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
89Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
96Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:18 
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:05 
98Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:11 
99Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
101Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:09:12 
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
103Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
105Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
106Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
107Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
108Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
110Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
112Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
114Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
115Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
116Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
119Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
122Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
123Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
124Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:10:56 
125Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:12:04 
126Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:29 
127Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
128Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
129Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
130Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
133Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
136Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
137Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
138Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
139Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
140Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
141Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
142Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
143Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
144Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:13:32 
145Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
146Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
147Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
148Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
149Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
DNFDarwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFDaniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFJose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFRafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo25 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb20 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12 
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ9 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8 
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Sprint 1 - Mundaka, km. 102.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
3Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Larrauri, km. 118.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 3 - Bilbao, km. 144.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Sollubeko, km. 110.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
4Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 2 - Biberoko, km. 160.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott6 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
3Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team LottoNl-Jumbo13:11:24 
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:03 
3Team Sunweb  
4Movistar Team  
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:28 
6Orica-Scott  
7Dimension Data  
8Team Sky  
9Quick-Step Floors  
10Cannondale-Drapac  
11BMC Racing Team  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Katusha-Alpecin0:02:53 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Lotto Soudal  
16UAE Team Emirates0:04:20 
17Astana Pro Team0:05:22 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:45 
19FDJ0:07:54 
20Trek-Segafredo  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors16:38:43 
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:03 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
7George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
13Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
24Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
27Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
29Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
30Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
31Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
32Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:02 
33Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:28 
35Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
38Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:33 
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:41 
42Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:27 
43Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:58 
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
46Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
47Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:25 
48Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:27 
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:04:47 
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:55 
51Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:05:07 
52Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:46 
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:06:21 
55Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:11 
56Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
58Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
59Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:40 
60Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:09:20 
62Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
63André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:51 
65Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:10:11 
66Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:51 
67Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:05 
68Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:12:17 
69Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:31 
70Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:40 
71Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:10 
72Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:55 
74Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:20 
75Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:29 
76Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:35 
77David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
78Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:17:00 
80Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:35 
81Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:44 
82Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:27 
83Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:19:15 
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:29 
86Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
87Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
88Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:19:41 
89Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:19:52 
90Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:20:03 
91Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:36 
92Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:21:03 
93Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:21:24 
94Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:40 
95Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:22:05 
96Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:22:12 
98Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:12 
99Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:19 
100Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
101Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:23:22 
102Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:23:29 
103Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:23:34 
104Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:23:47 
105Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:23:56 
106Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:33 
107Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:24:44 
108Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
109Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
111Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:54 
112Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:25:55 
113Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
114Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
115Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:24 
119Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:26:28 
120Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:36 
121Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
122Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
123Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
124Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:22 
125Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:30 
126Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:27:36 
127Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:39 
128Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
129Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:56 
130Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:28:01 
131Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
133Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:04 
134Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:28:21 
135Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:55 
136Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
137Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:29:04 
138Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:12 
139Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
140Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:17 
141Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:29:42 
142Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:41 
143Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:11 
144Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:32:17 
145Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:43 
146Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:33:41 
147Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:35:23 
148Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:35:39 
149Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:40:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb59 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky40 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe36 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors30 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors30 
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo29 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team29 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida28 
9Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal28 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ27 
11Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott25 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe22 
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates17 
14Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott16 
15Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin14 
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac13 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12 
18Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
19Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
20Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
21Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ8 
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
24Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates7 
25Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6 
27Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
29George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
30Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
31Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
32Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
33Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida3 
34Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
35Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
36Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
37Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac16 pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
3Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14 
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
6Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
7Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott6 
9Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6 
10Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
12Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
14Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
16Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
17Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
18Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
19Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
21Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2 
22Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
23Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
24Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
25Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 pts
2Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
3Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
4Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac4 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
7Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott3 
8Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
10Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott3 
11Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
12Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data3 
13Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
14Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team3 
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
16Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
18Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
19Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
21Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
23Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida49:56:18 
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:56 
3Team Sunweb0:00:59 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:25 
5Team Sky  
6Dimension Data  
7Movistar Team0:01:30 
8Quick-Step Floors0:02:21 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:02:50 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:03:03 
11UAE Team Emirates0:04:17 
12Orica-Scott0:06:11 
13Cannondale-Drapac0:07:08 
14Astana Pro Team0:08:24 
15Lotto Soudal0:10:02 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:25 
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:12 
18Trek-Segafredo0:14:33 
19BMC Racing Team0:15:32 
20FDJ0:27:41 

Related Articles

Back to top