De la Cruz solos to stage 3 victory in Vuelta al Pais Vasco

Spaniard takes over race lead with audacious attack

David de la Cruz soloed to victory on Wednesday's third stage of the Vuelta al País Vasco, attacking on the day's final climb and staying clear to the finish in San Sebastián.

The Quick-Step Floors rider opened up an advantage on a select group of GC hopefuls cresting the final ascent, and he held on to just enough of the gap to take the stage win at the line. Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski won the sprint for second place three seconds behind De la Cruz, with Bora-Hansgrohe's Jay McCarthy taking third on the day.

Team Sunweb's Michael Matthews, who started stage 3 atop the overall leaderboard, came unglued from the main GC group on the hectic final climb. The Australian gave a valiant chase trying to rejoin the group on the descent but couldn't make the catch, dropping out of the GC top 10 and relinquishing the leader's jersey to De La Cruz

How it unfolded

The undulating stage 3 of the Tour of the Basque Country kicked off with a flurry of attacks as numerous riders tried to make the day's main breakaway, but it took quite some time for the successful selection to form.

Only after around 40 kilometres of racing did a group get clear.

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC), Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis Solutions, Credits), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Sergio Pardilla (Caja Rural), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain Merida), Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac) and Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors) formed the formidable nine-man escape on the way up the Udana climb.

After the hectic start, the bunch gave the breakers some breathing room, allowing the gap to grow to a little over four minutes before tightening the leash, with Movistar and Sky taking to the front of the peloton.

The gap was down to around two and a half minutes with 70 kilometres to go, and it hovered there for a while before gradually beginning to drop again.

A crash in the peloton saw Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe hit the deck going through the feed zone, another frustrating moment for the Frenchman after a heart-breaking puncture just a few hundred metres from the safety of the three-kilometres-to-go marker dropped him out of contention in the opening stage.

The bunch had closed the gap down to around a minute with 50 kilometres to go, with the escape starting to break into pieces on the third-category Alkiza climb. Six of the escapees were caught in short order, while Fuglsang, De Marchi and Montaguti pressed on into the final 40 kilometres. Montaguti then fell off the pace, but Fuglsang and De Marchi held on for dear life with Movistar and Sky continuing to set a hard pace in the peloton, with the gap at 20 seconds heading into the last 30 kilometres.

Though the duo managed to hold out for a little while longer even with the small gap, they were finally caught with around 20 kilometres to go heading into the Mendizorrotz final climb.

In the ensuing regrouping, Movistar's Alejandro Valverde and Orica-Scott's Simon Yates both found themselves in technical difficulty. Valverde made a quick bike change and a strong effort in pursuit saw him reattach with the dwindling peloton on the slopes of the climb. A punctured Yates, however, had no such luck, finding himself well behind the pack after getting a new wheel. He ultimately came home 1:33 down.

There was a flurry of attacks off the front as the GC group made its way up the Mendizorrotz, but none stuck until de la Cruz powered away with around 15 kilometres to go. A brief moment of hesitation from the rest of the group was all he needed to quickly open up a 20-second advantage.

Movistar and Sky jumped to attention as they neared the summit, and then Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) and Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac) tried to bridge, shortening the gap—but no one could quite catch De la Cruz, who took around 10 seconds over the top of the climb.

Despite a hard-charging select group in pursuit, the Spaniard held onto most of that gap through trek down into San Sebastián, heading into the flat final three kilometres with a 10-second gap.

The bunch drew closer rounding the last few corners, but De la Cruz was not to be denied, holding on by three seconds to take the victory with the pack settling for minor placings close behind.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3:54:25 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:03 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
19Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
27Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
28Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
29Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
30Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
33Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
35Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
36Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
37Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
38Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
41Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
42Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:39 
43Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:02 
44Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
47Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
49Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:33 
51Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
54Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:41 
55Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
59Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
60Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:46 
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
63Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
64Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
65Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
66Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
67Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
72Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:15 
74Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
75Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
76Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:26 
77Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
78Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:51 
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:49 
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:14:10 
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
83Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
84Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
86Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
87Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
90Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
91Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
92David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
93Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
95Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
98Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
101Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
102Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
103Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
106Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
109Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:42 
110Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:25 
111Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:35 
112Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
113Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
114Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
115Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
116Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
117Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
118Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
119Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
120Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
121Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
122Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
123Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
124Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
125Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
126Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
127Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
128Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:46 
129Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
130Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
131Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
132Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
134Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
136Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
137Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
139Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
140Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
141Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
142Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
144Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
145Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
146Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
147Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
151Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
152Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
153Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
154Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:02 
155Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
156Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
157Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:16 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky20 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ10 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
14Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Sprint 1 - Aia, km. 131.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
3Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Orio, km. 141.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 pts
2Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 3 - Igeldo, km. 153.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
Mountain 1 - Udanako gaina, km. 50.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 - Mandubiako gaina, km. 76.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac6 pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 3 - Santa Agedako gaina, km. 95.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 pts
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team4 
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 4 - Alkizako gaina, km. 114.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
3Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 5 - Andazarrateko gaina, km. 124.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
3Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 6 - Mendizorrotzko gaina, km. 150.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
3Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe11:43:24 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Team Sky  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Dimension Data  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7Quick-Step Floors0:00:56 
8Team Sunweb0:00:59 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Movistar Team0:01:30 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
12Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
13Orica-Scott0:04:46 
14Cannondale-Drapac0:05:43 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Trek-Segafredo0:06:42 
17Lotto Soudal0:07:12 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:22 
19BMC Racing Team0:14:07 
20FDJ0:19:50 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors12:14:54 
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:03 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
15Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
16Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
23Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
27Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
32Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
35Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
36Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
37Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
38Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
41Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
42Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:02 
43Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
46Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
47Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:01:33 
49Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
52Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
53Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:02 
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
56Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:22 
57Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
58Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:30 
59Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:31 
60Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:46 
61Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
65Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
66Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
67Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
68Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
69André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
70Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
71Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
72Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:15 
73Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
74Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:26 
76Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:01 
77Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:51 
78Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:12 
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:58 
80Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:10 
81Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
84Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
86Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
87Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
88Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
90Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
91Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
92Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
94Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
95David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
98Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
100Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
101Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:17 
103Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:25 
104Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:35 
105Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
106Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
107Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
108Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
109Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
110Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
111Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
112Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
113Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
114Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
115Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
116Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
117Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:15:39 
118Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:29 
119Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
121Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:46 
122Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
123Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
124Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
125Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
126Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
128Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
129Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
132Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:51 
134Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:17:07 
135Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:18:03 
136Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:18:10 
137Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:15 
138Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
139Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:21 
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:18:38 
141Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:47 
142Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:55 
143Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
144Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:14 
145Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
146Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
147Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:19:39 
148Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:51 
149Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:54 
150Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:20:12 
151Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:20:33 
152Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:23:02 
153Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
154Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:23:13 
155Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:26:14 
156Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:27:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb39 pts
2Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe36 
3Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors30 
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal28 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky26 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors25 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott25 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team23 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ18 
10Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott16 
11Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin14 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac13 
13Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
14Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
15Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
16Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10 
17Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
18Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9 
20Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ8 
21Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
22Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates7 
23Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6 
24Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
26Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
27Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
29George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
31Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac16 pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
3Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data14 
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team10 
6Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
7Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
9Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
10Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
12Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
16Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ2 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
18Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 pts
2Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
3Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott3 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 
8Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott3 
9Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
10Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
11Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data3 
12Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
13Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky1 
18Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
19Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe36:44:51 
2Bahrain-Merida  
3Team Sky  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Dimension Data  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7Quick-Step Floors0:00:56 
8Team Sunweb0:00:59 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Movistar Team0:01:30 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38 
12Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
13Orica-Scott0:04:46 
14Cannondale-Drapac0:05:43 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Trek-Segafredo0:06:42 
17Lotto Soudal0:07:12 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:22 
19BMC Racing Team0:14:07 
20FDJ0:19:50 

Related Articles

Back to top