Volta a Catalunya: Bouhanni repeats on stage 2 in Olot

Frenchman extends race lead

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) won his second consecutive stage during the Volta a Catalunya in Olot on Tuesday. The Frenchman gapped his competitors in the sprint to the line on stage 2, and with the time bonus further increased his lead in the overall classification. Etixx-QuickStep’s Gianni Meersman was second and Philippe Gilbert (BMC) third.

Bouhanni picked up the 10-second time bonus offered at the finish line and now leads the overall classification by 14 seconds ahead of both Ben Swift (Team Sky) and the day’s breakaway rider Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal).

Stage 2 at the Volta a Catalunya, a 178.8km race from Mataro to Olot, presented the peloton with a set of climbs; Alt de Can Bordoi (27km), Alt de Els Angels (108km) and along the finale highway risers and through Mont Ros Tunnel toward Olot.

The day’s four-man move included Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team), Maxime Bouet (Etixx-QuickStep), Boris Dron (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and De Gendt.

The peloton drew closer to the breakaway at the second and final intermediate sprint with roughly 30km to go, where Dron dropped off the back of the breakaway and his three companions continued on in pursuit of the time bonuses.

De Gendt, who picked up bonus seconds in the sprint, made a solo move with 25km to go but the chase from Cofidis, in support of their team leader and stage 1 winner Bouhanni, proved to be too fast to hold off and he looked to have given up his push for the finish line with roughly 18km to go.

Cofidis fought off a number of competing sprint teams including Tinkoff, Team Sky, CCC Sprandi and Trek-Segafredo and BMC during the last 10km. With about six kilometers to go, AG2R La Mondiale, Team Sky and Tinkoff pushed harder for better positioning, while Cofidis moved slightly further back in the field, likely taking a breather before setting up for the final sprint.

Team Sky took charge with four kilometres to the line and Cofidis moved further up in the field, but Movistar pushed forward with three kilometres to go, followed by Orica-GreenEdge setting up for Daryl Impey, who was third in stage 1, and sprinter Simon Gerrans.

Inside two kilometres FDJ also moved to the front as the jockeying for position continued, while riders from Tinkoff, Team Sky and Katusha mixed it up at the front, too.

It was Cofidis’ train that blasted through the last bend in the lead with Bouhanni tucked in further back. His trusted lead-out man Geoffrey Soupe, with his unmistakable beard, pulled through the centre of the peloton that was sweeping back and fourth across the road, with Bouhanni on his wheel.

He led his sprinter through the final 400 metres and Bouhanni launched a practically-uncontested-sprint to take his second stage win in as many days.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:39:10 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
9Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
10Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
14Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
18Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
19Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
25Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
29Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
31Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
34Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
35Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
36Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
39Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
40Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
43David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
45David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
46Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
47Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
48Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
49Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
55Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
56Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
59Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
61Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
62Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
64Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
65Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
66Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
70Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
73Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
74Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
76Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
78Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
79Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
80Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
81Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
82Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
83Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
85Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
87Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
90Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
91Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
92Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
93Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
94Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
95Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
97Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
98Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
101Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
102Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
103Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
104Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
105Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
106Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
107Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
108Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
109Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
110Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
111Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
112Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
113Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
114Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
115Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
117Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
118Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
121Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
123Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
124Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
126Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
127Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ  
128Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
131Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
132Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
133Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
134Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
135Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
136Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
137Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
138Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
139Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
140Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
141Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
142Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
143Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
144José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
145Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
147Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
148Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
149Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
150Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
151Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
152Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
153Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
154Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
155Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
156Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
157Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
158Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
160Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
161Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
162Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
163Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:30 
165Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:36 
166Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
167Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
168Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:39 
169Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:00:43 
170Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
171Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
172Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
173Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
174Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
175Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
176Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
177Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
178Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
179Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
180Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data  
181Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
182Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:00:52 
183Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:28 
184Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:01:53 
185Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:12 
186Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:14 
187Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:04:26 
188Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:21 
Sprint 1 - Llagostera, km. 78.30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Banyoles, km. 140.80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alt De Can Bordoi (Cat. 3) km. 26
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 pts
2Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team4 
3Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 2 - Alt De Els Angels (Cat. 1) km. 108.50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
4Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team8 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky6 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
7Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ3 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky13:57:30 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
4Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Team Katusha  
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
8Orica-GreenEdge  
9Movistar Team  
10Lampre - Merida  
11IAM Cycling  
12Lotto Soudal  
13Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14FDJ  
15Tinkoff Team  
16Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
19AG2R La Mondiale  
20Astana Pro Team  
21Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
22Dimension Data  
23Trek-Segafredo  
24Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9:07:41 
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:16 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
10Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:20 
11Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
14Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
15Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
22Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
23Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
25Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
26Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
30Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
31Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
37David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
39Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
40Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
45Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
46Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
49Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
50Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
53Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
54Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
55Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
56Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
57Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
58Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
59Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
60Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
61Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
62Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
63Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
64Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
65Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
68Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
69Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
72Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
73Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
75Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
77Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
78Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
79Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
80David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
81Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
84Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
87Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
89Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
91Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
92Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
97Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
99Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
100Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
101Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
102Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
105Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
106Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
108Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
109Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
113Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
114Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ  
115Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
116Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
117Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
118Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
119José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
121Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
124Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:56 
126Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
127Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:02 
128Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:03 
129Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:34 
130Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:57 
131Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:00 
132Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:07:03 
133Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
135Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
136Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
137Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
139Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
140Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
141Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
142Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
143Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
144Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
146Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
147Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
148Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
149Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
150Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
151Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
152Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
154Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
155Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
156Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
158Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
159Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
160Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
161Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
162Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:07:08 
163Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:07:33 
164Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:39 
165Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:46 
166Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
167Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
168Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
169Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
170Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
171Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
172Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
173Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
174Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
175Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:29 
176Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:08:56 
177Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:15 
178Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:11:27 
179Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:14:13 
180Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
181Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
182Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:15:05 
183Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:15:57 
184Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
185Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
186Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:16:40 
187Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:22:30 
188Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:27:51 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert49 pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data28 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA17 
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
5Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky12 
6Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team12 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
8Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
9José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
11Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky6 
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky6 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team5 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
20Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ3 
21Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
23Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
24Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky2 
25Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
27Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
3Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
4Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
5Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team2 
6Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team2 
7Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
9Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal9:07:58 
2Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
4Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
5Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton3 
6Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
7Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
8Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
10Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
15Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida3 
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
17Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
18Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
20Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 
21Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
22Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
23Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ3 
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3 
25Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky936:00:00 
26Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team6:46:00 
27Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
28Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
29Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9:08:01 
2Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
5Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky27:24:03 
2Team Giant-Alpecin  
3BMC Racing Team  
4IAM Cycling  
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Team Katusha  
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Orica-GreenEdge  
11Movistar Team  
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Trek-Segafredo  
14Lampre - Merida  
15Tinkoff Team  
16Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Lotto Soudal  
18FDJ  
19AG2R La Mondiale  
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
22Dimension Data  
23Astana Pro Team  
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:06:43 

Related Articles

Back to top