TechPowered By

More tech

USA Pro Challenge 2013

Date range:
August 19-25, 2013

August 25, Stage 7: Denver 116.5km

Sagan makes it four in Denver

By:
Pat Malach
Published:
August 25, 2013, 22:27 BST,
Updated:
August 26, 2013, 6:16 BST

Van Garderen secures second major US victory in Colorado

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) takes his fourth win at the 2013 USA Pro Cycling Challenge in Denver

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) takes his fourth win at the 2013 USA Pro Cycling Challenge in Denver

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won his fourth stage of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge in Colorado Sunday, taking a sprint finish during the downtown Denver circuit race. The Slovakian champion slung himself past Ryan Anderson (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) in the closing meters after coming through the final corner about 10 positions back.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished safely near the front of the group after leading the bunch into the final 300 meters and sealed his first overall win at his home race. Van Garderen and BMC pushed the pace in the final kilometers, hoping to set up Greg Van Avermaet while keeping the yellow jersey out of trouble at the front of the hard-charging field.

"I thought okay, it's 1km to go, there's no real reason to save any energy,” van Garderen said. "I'll spend a little energy to try and help lead out [Van Avermaet] for the sprint. It's been a while since I was on HTC and actually did a lead out in the sprints. It's kind of fun, but I think I'm a little bit rusty at it. I don't even think he was on my wheel.”

Sagan's Cannondale team once again pulled back the day's major breakaway with about 10km remaining to set the 23-year-old up for his 18th win of the season, and the heavily favored rider didn't disappoint.

The top of the general classification remained unchanged, with BMC claiming the top two spots in van Garderen and his teammate, Mathias Frank, who finished 1:30 down. Garmin-Sharp's Tom Danielson finished third overall, 1:42 in arrears.

Van Garderen said his win in Colorado felt like it had been a long time coming because he had been so close during the two previous editions.

"It's just amazing to finally get it,” he said. "Sometimes it's hard to be motivated after July. But with this race on the calendar there was no question of whether or not I was going to stay focused and motivated. This is like my hometown race, and you just want it so bad. I think in the other years maybe I wanted it a little bit too bad. But it feels amazing to finally get it.”

Despite finishing third, Danielson, who won the Tour of Utah earlier this month, said he was satisfied with his own performance and that of his team.

"You always go into the race wanting to win,” he said. "But with the course and with strong Tejay and BMC like it was, just being on the podium was a win for us and for me and with Lachie [Morton] in the Best Young Rider's jersey. So I'm really happy, and the team's really happy. We gave it our all, and we did a good job. We made the race, and it was phenomenal for me to finally stand on the podium in Denver.”

Sagan took home yet another points classification jersey, while Jamis-Hagens Berman's Matt Cooke finally could breathe a sigh of relief, having finished with the mountains jersey after leading that competition from stage 1. Garmin's Lachlan Morton, who wore yellow for two stages, finished as the race's best young rider.

"It's been an incredible week, starting off with making it into yellow and then picking up the Best Young Rider jersey today,” Morton said. "It's been a week I won't forget.”

Cooke, who just signed with his team in July, said he was just thrilled to be on the press conference dais with the WorldTour riders.

"This is the best I could have hoped for, and it's a dream come true,” Cooke said. "I didn't really expect this, especially after how [Tour of] Utah went. But for Jamis-Hagens Berman, they are very happy that we won one stage with Janier Acevedo, and I'm just stoked to be sitting here with these guys.”

How it happened:

The downtown Denver course consisted of eight laps around a 14.5 km course. The route involved navigating multiple tight turns through a city park and numerous fan-lined straightaway. Riders faced a 90-degree left-hand turn about 200 meters from the finish.

A breakaway of seven riders escaped early in the first lap and built a gap of nearly a minute by the end of the first loop. Included in the group were Ben King (RadioShack-Leopard), Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff), Chun Kai Feng (Champion System), David Riba (Novo Nordisk), Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare) and Jamis-Hagens Berman's Tyler Wren and Carson Miller.

Before the stage started, Saxo's Timmy Duggan told Cyclingnews he expected a very aggressive stage and that his team was going to be a part of that.

"The whole peloton will have to do something else other than let Cannondale drag us around and then try to beat [Peter Sagan] in the sprint,” Duggan said. "I expect a really aggressive race. We're not just going to hand it to Cannondale, for sure.”

The aggressive pace in the opening laps was too much for Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Sky), who climbed off his bike on the second lap and abandoned. With Cannondale picking up the chase and several other teams throwing in a few riders to help, the gap hovered around a minute at the halfway point. But as the race saw two laps to go, the gap was down to just 35 seconds under the constant pressure from Cannondale and friends.

The impending catch started to blow the breakaway apart, as first Miller and then Euser attacked the lead group. Euser was able to make his move stick and soloed away before King and Miller clawed their way back. The trio had a gap of 35 seconds on the penultimate lap as Cannondale continued to chase without help now. But with 10km remaining, Cannondale's work paid off and the break was reeled in, setting up the sprint finish.

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:27:15  
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
4 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
6 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
7 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
8 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
9 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
11 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
13 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
14 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
16 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
17 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
18 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
19 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
21 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
22 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
23 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
24 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
25 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
26 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
27 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
28 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
29 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
30 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
31 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia    
32 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
33 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
37 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
39 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
40 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
41 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
42 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
44 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
45 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
46 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
47 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
48 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
49 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
50 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
51 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
52 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
53 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
54 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:14  
55 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
56 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:23  
57 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:24  
58 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:00:26  
59 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
60 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
61 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
62 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
63 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
64 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:00:29  
65 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
66 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
67 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
68 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
69 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
70 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
72 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
73 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
74 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
75 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
76 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard    
77 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
78 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
79 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:37  
80 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:43  
81 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
82 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:45  
83 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:50  
84 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:54  
85 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:01  
86 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:01:03  
87 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:29  
88 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54  
89 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling    
90 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:02:01  
91 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:19  
92 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04  
93 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:24  
94 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
95 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:06  
96 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:23  
97 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:04:45  
98 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
99 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
100 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:48  
101 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
102 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
103 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
104 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:51  
105 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:06:32  
106 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:09:20  
107 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:09:38  
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:46  
DNF Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNF Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
DNF Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
Intermediate sprints - finish line (6 laps to go)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 5  pts
2 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 3  
3 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
Finish line (4 laps to go)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 5  pts
2 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Finish line (4 laps to go)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 1  
Finish line (4 laps to go)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 15  pts
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12  
3 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 10  
4 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 7  
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6  
6 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 5  
7 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 4  
8 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
9 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:27:15  
2 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
3 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
4 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
5 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
6 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
7 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
8 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
10 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
11 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
12 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team    
13 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
14 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:14  
16 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:00:26  
17 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    
18 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:43  
19 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:01:54  
20 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:04:45  
21 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:04:51  
22 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:09:20  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 7:21:45  
2 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 Cannondale    
4 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
5 Bontrager Cycling Team    
6 Team Novo Nordisk    
7 Colombia    
8 Radioshack Leopard    
9 Team Saxo -Tinkoff    
10 Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
11 Garmin-Sharp    
12 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:14  
13 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 0:00:29  
14 Jamis - Hagens Berman    
15 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:00:40  
16 Sky Procycling 0:02:23  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 22:38:48  
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30  
3 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:42  
4 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:02:10  
5 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:34  
6 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25  
7 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:42  
8 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:58  
9 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:11  
10 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:12  
11 Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:04:13  
12 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:19  
13 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:04:24  
14 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:32  
15 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55  
16 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:05:00  
17 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:05:45  
18 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:21  
19 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:31  
20 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:06:40  
21 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:31  
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:07:37  
23 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:52  
24 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:08:56  
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:18  
26 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:30  
27 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:53  
28 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:12:04  
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:59  
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:16  
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:22  
32 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:14:04  
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15:01  
34 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:15:27  
35 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia 0:17:07  
36 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:25  
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:30  
38 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:46  
39 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:20:18  
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:44  
41 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:21:08  
42 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:21:58  
43 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:22:10  
44 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:46  
45 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:38  
46 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:26:25  
47 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:26:43  
48 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:28:16  
49 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29:00  
50 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:29:47  
51 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:29:54  
52 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:30:19  
53 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
54 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31:10  
55 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:33:14  
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:33  
57 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:35  
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:51  
59 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:19  
60 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:34:35  
61 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:36:20  
62 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:36:46  
63 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:36:54  
64 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:37:06  
65 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:37:07  
66 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:37:26  
67 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:33  
68 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:37:34  
69 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:38:10  
70 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:38:38  
71 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:11  
72 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:39:30  
73 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:05  
74 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:40:20  
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:40:56  
76 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:41:25  
77 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:41:47  
78 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:18  
79 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:42:24  
80 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:42:36  
81 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:42:38  
82 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:42:49  
83 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:43:05  
84 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:43:47  
85 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:48  
86 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:45:20  
87 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:45:59  
88 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:46:28  
89 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:08  
90 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:47:13  
91 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:28  
92 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:47:38  
93 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:47:39  
94 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:47:54  
95 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:47:59  
96 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:48:18  
97 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:49:09  
98 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:49:18  
99 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:52:08  
100 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:53:09  
101 Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:53:53  
102 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:55:59  
103 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:56:43  
104 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:57:35  
105 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:04:19  
106 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:43  
107 Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:12:45  
108 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:24:01  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 70  pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 40  
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 31  
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 22  
5 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22  
6 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 17  
7 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15  
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13  
9 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 12  
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 10  
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
12 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8  
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
14 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8  
15 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8  
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 7  
18 Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 7  
19 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 6  
20 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 6  
21 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
22 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 6  
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
24 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
25 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman 5  
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
27 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 5  
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 5  
29 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5  
30 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 4  
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
32 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 4  
33 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
34 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
35 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 3  
36 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3  
37 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
38 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
39 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3  
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2  
41 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
42 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 2  
43 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1  
44 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1  
45 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1  
46 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
47 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 1  
48 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
49 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
KOM classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 46  pts
2 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 30  
3 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 25  
4 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 22  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 20  
6 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 19  
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 18  
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman 16  
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
10 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 13  
11 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13  
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 13  
13 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 13  
14 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  
15 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11  
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 9  
18 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 8  
19 Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 7  
20 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 6  
21 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 6  
22 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 5  
23 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 5  
24 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
25 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 5  
26 Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 4  
27 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 4  
28 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
29 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3  
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 3  
31 Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 3  
32 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2  
33 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
34 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
35 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 22:41:22  
2 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:01:08  
3 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:24  
4 Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:02:26  
5 James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:03:11  
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:56  
7 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:19  
8 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:16:51  
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:12  
10 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:12  
11 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:23:04  
12 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:26  
13 Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling 0:27:45  
14 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team    
15 Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:37:46  
16 Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:38:51  
17 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:39:13  
18 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:40:04  
19 Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:45:05  
20 Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team 0:46:35  
21 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:50:35  
22 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:09:09  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 68:00:42  
2 Garmin-Sharp 0:05:30  
3 Bontrager Cycling Team 0:09:46  
4 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:14:50  
5 Team Saxo -Tinkoff 0:15:51  
6 Radioshack Leopard 0:17:21  
7 Colombia 0:17:48  
8 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:20:22  
9 Cannondale 0:25:44  
10 Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 0:37:06  
11 Bissell Pro Cycling 0:41:32  
12 Jamis - Hagens Berman 0:43:34  
13 Sky Procycling 0:45:21  
14 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:54:23  
15 Team Novo Nordisk 0:55:20  
16 Team Argos-Shimano 1:10:13