Ginanni spoils Lampre's party

Gavazzi and Pietropolli forced to settle for second and third

Androni Giocattoli's Francesco Ginanni flew to victory in the 47th edition of the Trofeo Laigueglia on Saturday afternoon, his second win at the race in as many seasons.

In a large bunch finish the Italian dashed to an impressive sprint win on Laigueglia's Via Roma, ahead of Lampre duo Francesco Gavazzi and Daniele Pietropolli. With Lampre's main sprinter Alessandro Petacchi ruled out prior to the event with a stomach virus, Ginanni admitted afterwards he was able to take maximum benefit from his rivals' experience in rapid finales.

"I took the wheel of Gavazzi," said Ginanni. "Lampre was well organized for the final sprint, with several men present at the front. For my part I tried not to miss any moves and I'm really happy it worked out so well in the end. "

Ginanni's triumph at the end of the 183 kilometre journey around the seaside region followed on from victory in the same event last year. His success today was also his first victory of the season and his first since August at the GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese.

The great escape is foiled

The passage of the race was marked by a nine-man group that escaped on the back of a spirited early acceleration by De Rosa-Stac Plastic's Damiano Caruso.

Caruso was joined by Donato Cannon (Ceramica Flaminia), Paolo Longo Borghini (ISD-Neri), Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF Inox), Luca Zanasca (CDC-Knight), Pasquale Muto (Miche), Alexandre Pichot (BBox Bouygues Telecom), Guillamme Bonnafond (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and René Mandri (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

After 71 kilometres the group had lost just one of its number - Zanasca - and had built up a buffer of 6:30 over the peloton behind. The man who started it all, Caruso, remained aggressive as he claimed three of the four climber's primes on offer.

However, despite their strong co-operation, a determined peloton worked hard to shut down the escape. A series of counter-attacks were dealt with the same response from a fifty-strong main group as the race drove towards a sprint finale.

Taking advantage of the well-drilled Lampre outfit, Francesco Ginanni (Androni Giocattoli) unleashed his own sprint to seal victory on the Via Roma, where he dedicated his win to the late Italian national cycling coach, Franco Ballerini.

"I dedicate my win not only Franco Ballerini but also to his entire family: his wife Sabrina and their children Gian Marco and Matteo," said an emotional Ginanni at the finish in Laigueglia.

Full Results
1Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:48:15 
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
3Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
4Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
6Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
7Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC  
8Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
10Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
11Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
12Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo  
13Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
14Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
18Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
19Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
20Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
22Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
23Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
24Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
25Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
27Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
28Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
29Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
30Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
31Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
32Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
33Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
35Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
36Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
38Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
39Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo  
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
41Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
42Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
43Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
44Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
45Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
46Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:09 
47Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:17 
48Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:25 
49Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
50Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:00:59 
51Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:01:49 
52Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:02 
53Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
54Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
55Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
56Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:58 
57David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:03 
58Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
59Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana  
60Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
61Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
62Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
63Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
64Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
65Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
66Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team Nippo  
67Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
68Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
70Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
71Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
72Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
73Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
74Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
75Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:58 
76David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:05:03 
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
78William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
79Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
80Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
82Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
83Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro NGC  
84Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
86Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
87Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Back to top