TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2010

Date range:
February 7-12, 2010

February 10, Stage 4: The Pearl - Al Khor Corniche 146.5km

Chicchi quickest into Al Khor Corniche

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
February 10, 2010, 12:48 GMT,
Updated:
February 10, 2010, 18:51 GMT

Haussler takes second again, Mol extends overall lead

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) wins stage four of the 2010 Tour of Qatar

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) wins stage four of the 2010 Tour of Qatar

view thumbnail gallery

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas-Doimo) had the fastest legs at the end of the fourth stage of the Tour of Qatar, taking a high speed sprint ahead of Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam) and Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) on the Al Khor Corniche.

Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) proved his seventh place on Tuesday was no fluke by finishing eighth in the sprint, with John Murphy (BMC) also mixing it successfully with the best in the world and finishing 13th.

Dutchman Wouter Mol (Topsport Vlaanderen) finished 20th, safely in the bunch, and so held on to the overall lead in the race, with just two stages remaining.

For Franco Ballerini

Chicchi pointed to the black band on his arm after he crossed the finish line and dedicated his win to the late Franco Ballerini, the Italian cycling coach, who passed away last weekend after a rally accident in Italy. "This is a special win for all the team. We wanted to win for Franco," Chicchi told Cyclingnews.

"We've decided to ride all the race with black tape on our arms as a sign of mourning. It's a small sign in memory of a great man who had a huge place in Italian cycling. This win is for him."

Chicchi's victory was the second of his season, after he opened his account last month at the Tour of San Luis in Argentina. Chicchi used his form from South America to beat some of the sport's top sprinters. The little Italian was particularly pleased with his win, which came as part of a daily rotation with teammate Daniele Bennati.

"The best sprinters in the world are here and they're in great condition. We tried to pull on the front in the last few kilometres but there was too much chaos. At the final roundabout Bennati gave me an incredible hand and then I set off with 300 meters to go and it went well from me," Chicchi said at the finish.

"We have two sprinters in the team. Bennati has shown how strong he is over the years. Yesterday he had a sprint, and tomorrow I'll give him a hand."

Brave trio go on the attack

A three-rider break dominated much of the 146.5km stage, as once again the smaller teams looked to take their chances. Martin Kohler (BMC), Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong) and Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) got away from kilomete zero to take all the intermediate sprint points and time bonuses. But with no wind blowing across the Qatar peninsular, the peloton patiently ground down the trio's lead and then swept them up with 14km to go.

Garmin-Transitions' run of bad luck continued to disrupt their race.They have lost Steven Cozza and Kirk Carlsen in crashes in the last two days and today Tyler Farrar punctured four times in the last 20 kilometres. The last two came at the same moment, four kilometres from the finish, and meant he would not contest the sprint.

As Farrar rolled to a stop, the peloton accelerated and fought for position, knowing that the entry onto the Corniche and the final 1.4km with a tailwind after the 360-degree turn would be decisive.

World time trial champion Fabian Cancellara of Saxo Bank did much of the lead-out work early on. Then Milram, Team Sky, Quick Step, Cervélo TestTeam and Liquigas took over.

The Italians were well placed as the bunch snaked round the final roundabout at speed and Daniel Oss lined out the bunch in the final kilometre. Surprisingly stage three winner Tom Boonen (Quick Step) was not to be seen after losing position before the roundabout. He's won 16 stages at the Tour of Qatar but always struggles in the tricky Al Khor finishes.

As the line approached, Cervélo TestTeam tired to hit the front for Heinrich Haussler but the high speed made it difficult to control the sprint, with riders losing wheels and leaving gaps.

Chicchi closed two gaps to get on Theo Bos (Cervélo TestTeam) back wheel. Haussler would reveal to Cyclingnews that the former track sprinter was supposed to lead him out but Haussler failed to get on his wheel. When Bos accelerated hard with four hundred metres to go, it was Chicchi who benefited from his slipstream and then the Italian went himself to win comfortably ahead of Haussler and Haedo.

"I've ridden Qatar six times but this is the first sprint I've won," he said.

On the podium, Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) was just happy finish the stage without problem and keep the race leader's gold jersey for another day. He is hoping a lack of wind on the final two days will allow him to win the Tour of Qatar.

He extended his lead to 15 seconds over Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen), who won stage two when they successfully broke away from the bunch together. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) is third at 1:55.

"My teammates worked very hard all day to control the three-rider breakaway and then kept me out of trouble in the sprint," he told Cyclingnews.

I've already checked the weather forecast and they expect even less wind that today for the rest of the race. It's perfect for us if there's a bunch sprint each time. I can't wait to get to Friday."

Thursday's 142km fifth stage is from Lusail to Madinat Al Shamal, at the very northern tip of Qatar. Friday's final stage ends with seven laps of a circuit along the Doha Corniche. Although there are two exposed section that could cause Mol some problems.

Results
1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3:16:58  
2 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam    
5 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
7 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong    
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha    
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step    
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
13 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
18 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
20 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
21 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
22 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
23 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
24 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
25 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
26 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha    
27 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia    
28 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong    
29 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
30 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
31 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
32 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
34 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
35 Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
36 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
37 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
38 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
39 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
40 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
41 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
43 Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha    
44 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
45 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
46 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram    
47 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
48 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam    
49 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
50 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha    
51 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
53 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
54 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong    
55 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
56 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
57 Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
58 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
59 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
60 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
61 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
62 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
63 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong    
64 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
65 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
66 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
67 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
68 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:25  
69 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:27  
70 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:28  
72 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
73 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam    
74 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
75 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
76 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
78 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:44  
79 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
80 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
81 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:55  
82 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:08  
83 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:09  
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:18  
85 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:01:20  
86 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:26  
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:01:32  
88 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha 0:01:42  
89 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha    
90 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong    
91 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong    
92 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha    
93 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
94 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
95 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
96 Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong    
97 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam    
98 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
99 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
100 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong    
101 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
102 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
103 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
104 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
105 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
106 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
107 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
108 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
109 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha    
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
111 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
112 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
113 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
114 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
115 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:02:22  
116 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
117 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:24  
118 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:27  
119 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:39  
120 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:03:41  
121 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:03:43  
122 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:21  
123 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
DNS Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
DNS Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
Sprint - Al Jemailiya
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3 pts
2 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 2  
3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1  
Sprint - Al Ghuwairiya
1 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3 pts
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
3 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 1  
Finish - Al Khor Corniche
1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30 pts
2 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 27  
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 25  
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam 23  
5 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 21  
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 19  
7 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale 17  
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 15  
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha 13  
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 11  
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 10  
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 9  
13 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 7  
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 6  
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 5  
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 4  
18 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 3  
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 2  
20 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young Riders
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 3:16:58  
2 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong    
4 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
6 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
7 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
9 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong    
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
13 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
14 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
16 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
17 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha    
18 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
19 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong    
20 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
21 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
22 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
23 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong    
24 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
25 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
26 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:27  
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
29 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:01:20  
30 Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong 0:01:42  
31 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong    
32 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha    
33 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
34 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong    
35 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam    
36 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong    
37 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
38 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
39 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
40 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
41 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha    
42 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:24  
43 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:03:41  
44 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:03:43  
DNS Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
DNS Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
Teams
1 Cervélo Test Team 9:50:54  
2 Team Saxo bank    
3 AG2R - La mondiale    
4 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
5 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
6 Team Milram    
7 Team HTC - Columbia    
8 Team Katusha    
9 BMC Racing Team    
10 Trek Livestrong U23    
11 Sky Pro Cycling Team    
12 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
13 Saur - Sojasun    
14 Garmin-Transitions 0:00:35  
15 Quick Step 0:00:44  
16 Liquigas - Doimos 0:00:55  
General Classification
1 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9:59:28  
2 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:00:09  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:55  
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:59  
5 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:05  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha 0:02:15  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:17  
8 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:37  
9 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:38  
10 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:40  
11 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:02:47  
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:48  
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:02:53  
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:02:54  
15 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:03:00  
16 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:23  
17 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:03:35  
18 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam    
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:37  
20 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38  
21 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:03:41  
22 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:45  
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:03:47  
24 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:03:53  
25 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha 0:03:56  
26 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
27 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
28 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:00  
29 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:04:21  
30 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam 0:04:31  
31 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:34  
32 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:04:36  
33 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:40  
34 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:05:27  
35 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha 0:05:39  
36 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:41  
37 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:06:44  
38 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:06:57  
39 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:07:02  
40 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:07:52  
41 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:09:33  
42 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:42  
43 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:09:51  
44 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:09:54  
45 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
46 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
47 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun    
48 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:09:56  
49 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:09:58  
50 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:09:59  
51 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:00  
52 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:10:03  
53 Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha 0:10:06  
54 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
55 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:10:10  
56 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha    
57 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
58 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:10:12  
59 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:10:16  
60 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:10:33  
61 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:10:35  
62 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:10:38  
63 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:10:40  
64 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 0:10:49  
65 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:11:03  
66 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:11:08  
67 Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:13  
68 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:21  
69 Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
70 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
71 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:11:22  
72 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:11:24  
73 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 0:11:25  
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
75 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:11:33  
76 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
78 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
79 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:11:34  
80 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:11:35  
81 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:36  
82 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
83 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:11:37  
84 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong 0:11:39  
85 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha 0:11:48  
86 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:11:58  
87 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:12:00  
88 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:12:08  
89 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 0:12:20  
90 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam 0:12:23  
91 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:12:33  
92 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:12:41  
93 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:12:42  
94 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team    
95 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:52  
96 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:58  
97 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 0:13:02  
98 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha 0:13:15  
99 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
100 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha    
101 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 0:13:18  
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:13:19  
103 Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong 0:13:21  
104 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:13:35  
105 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:13:49  
106 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:03  
107 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:14:07  
108 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:14:14  
109 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:18  
110 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:14:32  
111 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:14:33  
112 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:14:46  
113 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:04  
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:15:22  
115 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:15:33  
116 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:36  
117 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:15:41  
118 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:16:10  
119 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:16:21  
120 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:17:21  
121 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:17:24  
122 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:17:54  
123 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 0:18:02  
Points Classification
1 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 80 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 57  
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 47  
4 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 44  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 38  
6 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 36  
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 36  
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 35  
9 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34  
10 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 34  
11 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 32  
12 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 32  
13 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha 29  
14 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 27  
15 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam 23  
16 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 21  
17 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale 18  
18 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 16  
19 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 15  
20 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15  
21 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 13  
22 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 12  
23 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 10  
24 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 9  
25 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 9  
26 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 8  
27 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8  
28 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 7  
29 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha 7  
30 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7  
31 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
32 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 6  
33 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
34 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 4  
35 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 4  
36 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4  
37 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3  
38 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 3  
39 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 3  
40 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 3  
41 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 2  
42 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1  
Young Rider Classification
1 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram 10:01:27  
2 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:01:01  
3 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:36  
4 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:39  
5 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:01:48  
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:01:54  
7 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:57  
8 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
9 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 0:04:58  
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:07:34  
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:07:52  
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:07:55  
13 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:08:00  
14 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:08:01  
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:08:04  
16 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:08:07  
17 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:08:11  
18 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
19 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:08:13  
20 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:34  
21 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:08:36  
22 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:09:25  
23 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:09:34  
24 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
25 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
26 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:09:37  
27 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
28 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong 0:09:40  
29 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam 0:10:24  
30 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha 0:11:16  
31 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha    
32 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 0:11:19  
33 Ben King (Aus) Trek Livestrong 0:11:22  
34 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:11:36  
35 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:12:15  
36 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:12:19  
37 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:12:33  
38 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:12:34  
39 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:12:47  
40 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:13:05  
41 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:13:42  
42 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:15:22  
43 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:15:55  
44 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 0:16:03  
Teams Classification
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 29:45:15  
2 Cervélo Test Team 0:00:09  
3 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45  
4 Quick Step 0:01:35  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:01:43  
6 Team Katusha 0:01:55  
7 Garmin-Transitions 0:03:49  
8 Team Milram 0:07:59  
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:09:01  
10 Team Saxo bank 0:09:23  
11 Saur - Sojasun 0:15:47  
12 Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:16:16  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:34  
14 Liquigas - Doimos 0:16:36  
15 AG2R - La mondiale 0:16:53  
16 Trek Livestrong U23 0:25:59