TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Oman 2012

Date range:
February 14-19, 2012

February 14, Stage 1: Al Alam Royal Palace - Wadi Al Hoqay 159km

Greipel sprints to opening Oman victory

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 14, 2012, 12:14 GMT,
Updated:
February 14, 2012, 21:52 GMT

Galimzyanov and Farrar continue solid Qatar form

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) picked up where he left off in Australia by thundering to victory in a bunch sprint on the opening day of the Tour of Oman. With an impressive show of force, he made light work of the uphill finishing straight and powered clear of Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) to take a resounding victory.

Already dominant in the sprints at the Tour Down Under in January, Greipel was laid low by illness soon afterwards and forced to miss the Tour of Qatar. No matter, the German scarcely skipped a beat and he was motoring smoothly again at Wadi Al Hoqay on Tuesday. As his dauphin Galimzyanov gasped to Cyclingnews shortly after crossing the line, Greipel simply shot past his rivals “like a car” to claim the win.

The sprinters had clearly been forewarned about the deceptive difficulty of the finale, where the finish banner seemed to hover at the brow of the incline like a mirage, forever out of reach. With a shade over 200 metres to go, Tyler Farrar was the first of the fast men to grasp at it, but his effort would die a slow death as the road continued to stretch inexorably upwards and he had to make do with third.

Galimzyanov was tucked smartly on Farrar’s wheel, and when showed his hand soon afterwards, it briefly looked as though the young Russian might take the spoils. No sooner had he hit the front than his hopes were dashed, however, as Greipel summoned up a ferocious effort to rip clear of the pack and take an emphatic triumph.

The win was Greipel’s fourth of the new campaign, but he was typically understated when he recounted the race to the press in the shadow of the makeshift podium over the other side of the hill. The headlines will be all about Greipel’s raw power in the final metres, but he was at pains to point out that the story of the race was a more complex one than that.

“We hit the front the last 15km to put me in a good position for the end, and we stuck to our plan with 2km to go,” Greipel said. “Adam Hansen went, then Jens Debusschere, Marcel Sieberg, Greg Henderson and me. I felt I was a bit too early in the wind so I let two guys in and then with 200 metres to go I opened my sprint.”

Indeed, Greipel was loathe even to single out his newly-arrived lead out man Greg Henderson for praise above the other carriages of his train, but he did acknowledge the New Zealander is proving to be a canny addition to the Lotto Belisol line-up.

“He brings a lot of experience for the lead-out trains. I can trust him, he’s always there where you can decide a race,” Greipel said. “I come more relaxed to the finish because I just follow him. It takes a big pressure off my shoulder because I don’t need to fight for the position.”

Big names

Greipel’s win was made all the more impressive by the roll call of top sprinters who were left trailing in his wake in the finishing straight. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) finished 4th, while Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) appeared to leave his effort too late on a finish that appeared well-suited to his myriad talents. The young Slovak came home in 5th, but will have the chance to do it all again on an even tougher finish at Wadi Dayqah Dam on Wednesday.

While the likes of Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Matt Goss (GreenEdge) at least had the satisfaction of being in the mix in the finale, the grand absentee from the finishing sprint was world champion Mark Cavendish, who had taken two sprint wins with disarming facility in Qatar.

His Sky team had been active in chasing down the day’s early break, alongside Lotto Belisol and GreenEdge, but Cavendish was forced to unclip inside the final two kilometres and lost his position towards the head of the bunch. The finger of blame in the Sky camp was directed at Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), and Cavendish was left to cross the line in a frustrated 67th place.

The nature of Tuesday’s route meant that the sprinters would inevitably be given the chance to test their mettle on that inviting finishing straight, but there were still four early escapees willing to test those odds on the road out of Muscat. Shortly after the flag was dropped, the stylish Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) careered off the front, followed by Danilo Wyss (BMC), Pangda Jiao (Champion System) and Alexandre Lemair (Bridgestone).

20km in, they had built up a lead of five minutes, but thereafter it began to melt ineluctably under the unforgiving mid-afternoon sun. When the gap fell to within a minute with 25km to go, Ignatiev decided to try his luck alone, but he too would be swallowed up by the peloton in the finale, where Greipel delivered his pitch perfect sprint.

While Greipel was typically reluctant to shout the odds, the beaten Galimzyanov summed up the situation succinctly: “André is too, too strong. I think in this moment he is stronger than everybody.” His sprint rivals will have their right of reply in the days to come.

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:26:09  
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i    
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
11 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
13 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
14 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:03  
16 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
17 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan    
18 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
21 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i    
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
23 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
25 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
26 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
28 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
29 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
30 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
31 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
32 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
34 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
36 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
37 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
39 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
41 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
42 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
43 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
44 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
45 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda    
46 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
47 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor    
48 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
49 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
50 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
51 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
53 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
54 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
55 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
56 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
57 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
58 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
60 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda    
61 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
62 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
63 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
64 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
65 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
66 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
67 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
68 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
69 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
70 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
71 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
72 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
73 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
74 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
75 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
76 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
77 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
78 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
79 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
80 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
81 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
82 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
83 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
84 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
85 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
86 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
87 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
88 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
89 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
90 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
91 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
92 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
93 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
94 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
95 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
96 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
97 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i    
98 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
99 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
100 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
101 Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
102 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
103 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda    
104 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
105 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
106 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
107 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
108 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
109 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
110 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
111 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
112 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
113 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
114 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:27  
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:29  
117 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:32  
118 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:40  
119 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
120 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:46  
121 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:00:56  
122 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:01:31  
123 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:16  
124 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
125 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team 0:09:37  
126 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:37  
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
Sprint 1 - Barka, 74.5km
1 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 3 pts
2 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Sprint 2 - As Suwayq, 128.5km
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3 pts
2 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 2  
3 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points - Wadi Al Huwqayn, 159km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 15 pts
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 12  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 9  
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 7  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
8 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
9 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Young riders
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:26:09  
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i    
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:03  
9 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i    
10 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
11 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
13 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
15 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
16 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
17 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
18 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
19 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
22 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
23 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
24 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i    
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
26 Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
27 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
28 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
30 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
31 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:40  
32 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:37  
Teams
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 10:18:30  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:03  
3 Project 1t4i    
4 Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Katusha Team    
6 FDJ-Bigmat    
7 Garmin - Barracuda    
8 Champion System    
9 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 Lotto-Belisol Team    
12 Sky Procycling    
13 GreenEdge Cycling Team    
14 Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:06  
15 BMC Racing Team    
16 RTS Racing Team    
General classification after stage 1
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:25:59  
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:04  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:06  
4 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:08  
5 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:09  
6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
16 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
17 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
18 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13  
19 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
20 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan    
21 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan    
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
24 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i    
25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
26 Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1t4i    
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
28 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda    
29 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
31 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
32 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
33 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
34 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
35 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
36 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
37 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
40 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
42 David McCann (Irl) RTS Racing Team    
43 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda    
44 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
45 Gregory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
46 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
47 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
48 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda    
49 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
50 Klaas Sys (Bel) Bridgestone Anchor    
51 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
52 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
53 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
57 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
58 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
59 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
60 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda    
61 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
62 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda    
63 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
64 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
65 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
66 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
67 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
68 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
69 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling    
70 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
71 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
72 Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
74 Jai Crawford (Aus) RTS Racing Team    
75 Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
76 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
77 Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1t4i    
78 Lee Rodgers (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
79 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
80 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
81 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
82 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
83 Christian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
84 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
85 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
86 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
87 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
88 Alex Coutts (GBr) RTS Racing Team    
89 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
90 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
91 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
92 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
93 Albert Timmer (Ned) Project 1t4i    
94 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
95 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
96 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
97 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i    
98 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
99 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
100 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
101 Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
102 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
103 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda    
104 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
105 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
106 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
107 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
108 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
109 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
110 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
111 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
112 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
113 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
114 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:37  
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:39  
117 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:42  
118 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:50  
119 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
120 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:56  
121 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:06  
122 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:01:41  
123 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:26  
124 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
125 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) RTS Racing Team 0:09:47  
126 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:47  
127 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team    
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 15 pts
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 12  
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 9  
4 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 7  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
6 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 5  
7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
8 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
9 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
10 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
11 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
12 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
13 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:26:03  
2 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:04  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i 0:00:06  
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
6 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:09  
10 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Project 1t4i    
11 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
12 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Project 1t4i    
14 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
16 Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
17 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
18 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
19 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
22 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
23 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
24 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i    
25 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda    
26 Wang Chung Huang (Tpe) RTS Racing Team    
27 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
28 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
30 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
31 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:46  
32 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:43  
Combativity classification
1 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor    
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
Teams classification
1 Liquigas-Cannondale 10:18:30  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:03  
3 Project 1t4i    
4 Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Katusha Team    
6 FDJ-Bigmat    
7 Garmin - Barracuda    
8 Champion System    
9 Farnese Vini-Selle Italia    
10 Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
11 Lotto-Belisol Team    
12 Sky Procycling    
13 GreenEdge Cycling Team    
14 Bridgestone Anchor 0:00:06  
15 BMC Racing Team    
16 RTS Racing Team