Tour of Britain: Wiggins wins penultimate time trial

Van Baarle keeps yellow

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) stormed to victory in the in the penultimate time trial of the Tour of Britain. Wiggins completed the short 8.8-kilometre course in an average speed of 53.6kph to beat Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) by eight seconds. Stephen Cummings rounded out the top three, finishing just a second behind Chavanel.

"I'm pleased to have won the time trial in London," Wiggins said on the Team Sky website. "That was obviously the goal at the start of the week as well as the GC. I'm up to third now so it's not a bad defence of the title. I'm just pleased to be back in London racing and winning."

Cummings set the early pace, becoming the first rider to post a time of 9:59 with just under half the field finished. The British rider had more than an hour on the hot seat, or the rocking chair that had been placed on the stage, before Chavanel knocked him off.

After losing time earlier in the week, Wiggins went into the time trial with a mountain to climb in terms of the general classification. The British time trial champion was unable to make up the 47 seconds needed to take the race lead and defend his 2013 title, but his performance was enough to move him onto the podium in third.

"I'm feeling good ahead of the worlds," Wiggins added. "All my training has been towards that so it's good to confirm my form with a win in a time trial, even though it was only a short one."

The real GC battle was between Dylan van Baarle (Garmin-Sharp) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). After making it into yesterday’s break, Van Baarle held a slim 19-second margin over Kwiatkowski. The Polish rider laid down the gauntlet with a time of 10:06, with Van Baarle the only rider remaining out on course. The Garmin rider was more than up for the challenge and lost only 10 seconds to Kwiatkowski.

Van Baarle will have to prevent Kwiatkowski from taking bonus seconds during this afternoon’s stage, but is now almost assured of taking the yellow jersey at the end of the day.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:09:51 
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:08 
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
4Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:14 
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:15 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:16 
7Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:20 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
9Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
10Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:26 
13Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
14Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:28 
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:29 
17Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:30 
18Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
19Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
20Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:32 
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:34 
24Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:35 
25Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
26Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37 
27Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:00:39 
29Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:40 
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:42 
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:00:45 
32Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
33Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:46 
34David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:00:47 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
36Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:49 
37Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
38Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:50 
39Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh  
40Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
41Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:00:52 
42Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
43Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:53 
44Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
45Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:00:55 
46Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
47Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:56 
48Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
49Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:57 
50Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
52Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:01 
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
56Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
57Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain  
58Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
59Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:01:04 
60Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:01:06 
61Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
62Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
63Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:07 
64Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:08 
65Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
66Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:12 
67Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO  
68Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:13 
69Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka  
70Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:15 
71Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
72Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka  
73Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
74Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:19 
76George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:20 
77Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:21 
78Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:23 
79Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:01:25 
80Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
81Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:26 
82Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:27 
83Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
84Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:29 
85David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:31 
86Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:33 
87James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:35 
88Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:37 
89Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:01:38 
90Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
91Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:01:39 
92James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:01:43 
93Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:45 
94Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:47 
95Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
96Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh0:01:48 
97Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:01:49 
98Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:01:52 
99Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:54 
100Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:02:00 
101Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:02:06 
102Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:08 
103Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:02:25 
104Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:02:36 
105Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:33 
DNSSonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNSAndrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling14 
3Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team13 
4Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling11 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep10 
7Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction9 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8 
9Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team6 
11Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp5 
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
13Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team3 
14Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2 
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling30:25:00 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
3Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:24 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:27 
5Team Sky  
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:28 
7Movistar Team0:00:38 
8Team NetApp-Endura0:00:39 
9Team Giant-Shimano0:00:57 
10Madison Genesis0:01:27 
11An Post - Chainreaction0:01:32 
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:44 
13Giordana Racing Team0:02:02 
14Great Britain0:02:03 
15Bardiani CSF0:02:04 
16MTN - Qhubeka0:02:19 
17Team Raleigh0:02:27 
18Rapha Condor JLT0:02:36 
19Team Novo Nordisk0:03:11 
20NFTO0:03:49 
General classification after stage 8a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp30:32:17 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:10 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22 
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:37 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:42 
6Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:46 
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:50 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:54 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
10David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky0:01:11 
11Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
13Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:19 
14Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:24 
15Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain0:01:52 
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:53 
17Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:59 
18Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:02:06 
19Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:02:13 
20Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:16 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:44 
22Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
23Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:31 
24Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:41 
25Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
26Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:03:42 
27Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:04:42 
28Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:05:19 
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:39 
30Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:41 
31Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:05:45 
32Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:06:10 
33Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:54 
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:14 
35Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:09:15 
36Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:46 
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:10:47 
38Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:58 
39Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:37 
40Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:13:29 
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:13:46 
42Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:14:03 
43Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:15:50 
44Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:16:13 
45Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:21 
46Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:16:28 
47Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:18:09 
48Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:18:39 
49Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:19:33 
50Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:20:25 
51Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:20:31 
52Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:33 
53Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:20:35 
54Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:20:51 
55Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:22:00 
56Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:24:00 
57Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:24:07 
58Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:24:32 
59David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:00 
60Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:04 
61Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:26:27 
62Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:47 
63Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:05 
64Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:30:09 
65Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:33:04 
66Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:36:13 
67Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:36:34 
68Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:37:18 
69Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:39:18 
70Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:39:33 
71Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:41:05 
72Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:41:20 
73Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:41:31 
74Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:42:38 
75Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:43:00 
76Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:43:01 
77Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:07 
78Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:44:33 
79Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:45:03 
80George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:46:29 
81Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:46:52 
82Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:48:18 
83Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:49:04 
84Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:37 
85Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:50:12 
86Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:51:04 
87Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:51:41 
88Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:54:56 
89Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:56:39 
90Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:17 
91Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:57:18 
92Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:58:43 
93Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:59:28 
94Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1:03:10 
95Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:34 
96Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:04:43 
97Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL1:08:41 
98Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:09:56 
99Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh1:11:15 
100Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:12:15 
101James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team1:14:09 
102Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain1:19:51 
103James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO1:19:58 
104Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain1:26:20 
105Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction1:26:44 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep70 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky55 
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling41 
4Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team38 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling37 
6Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team34 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky33 
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp25 
11Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team25 
12Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24 
13Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF23 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team22 
15Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling22 
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp20 
17Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano19 
18Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling18 
19Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
22Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team15 
23David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky14 
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka14 
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep14 
26Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction14 
27Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura13 
28Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
29Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team13 
30Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis13 
31Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh12 
32Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team11 
33Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
35Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
36Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
37Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction9 
38Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9 
39Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8 
40Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura8 
41Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
42Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
43Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
44Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
45Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura7 
46Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 
47Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6 
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
49Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction4 
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
51Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
52Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team3 
53Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 
54Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2 
55Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka2 
56Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp2 
57Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
58Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO1 
59Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction51 pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling30 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep25 
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp24 
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep23 
6Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka22 
7Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis20 
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team19 
9Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction19 
10Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team16 
11Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
12Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling16 
13Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka15 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
15Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14 
16Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling13 
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
19Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky10 
21Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp10 
22Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
23Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
24Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9 
25Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
28Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team5 
29Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team5 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
31Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5 
32David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4 
33Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
34Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4 
35Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4 
36Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4 
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
39Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL4 
40Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
41Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
42Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2 
43Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1 
44Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team16 pts
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team14 
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp9 
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling9 
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp7 
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
7Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka4 
9Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
11Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 
13Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
14Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis3 
15Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction3 
16Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky2 
17Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team2 
18Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling2 
19Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2 
20Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL2 
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka1 
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
24Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling91:38:08 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:27 
3Movistar Team0:03:25 
4Team Sky0:03:31 
5Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:48 
6Bardiani CSF0:07:58 
7Garmin-Sharp0:08:11 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:09:05 
9Team NetApp-Endura0:20:12 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:03 
11Team Raleigh0:21:21 
12BMC Racing Team0:22:23 
13Madison Genesis0:33:17 
14Giordana Racing Team0:40:12 
15An Post - Chainreaction0:48:22 
16Team Giant-Shimano0:59:51 
17Rapha Condor JLT1:20:17 
18Great Britain1:27:57 
19Team Novo Nordisk1:28:03 
20NFTO1:49:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top