Dillier outsprints Tvetcov to win in Red Deer

Tour of Alberta leader Sagan takes field sprint for third

BMC stagiaire Silvan Dillier won a two-up sprint over Jelly Belly's Serghei Tvetcov to take stage 2 at the Tour of Alberta Thursday. The two riders broke away 94km into the 175km stage from Devon to Red Deer and time trialed to a five-minute gap before race leader Peter Sagan's Cannondale team started to chase in earnest.

The 23-year-old Swiss stage winner said he was surprised to get the win at the UCI 2.1 stage race because he came to Canada to help his team leaders.

"I am a little surprised about this win because as a stagiaire you don't go to a race and say, 'I'm probably going to win this,'" Dillier said. "You say I'm here to help my leaders from the team to get them in a good place so they can win. So I'm a little bit surprised now."

Despite getting help from some other sprinters' teams in the finale, the peloton left it too late, and the duo finished just ahead of the bunch. Sagan took the bunch sprint for third and another four-second time bonus.

"I was hoping [for help from the other teams] because I said today if the other teams don't come on the front to help us, then we also won't pull," Sagan said. "I could lose my yellow jersey, but it doesn't matter because it is impossible working when I have opposition from everybody. That was the tactic, and I think also for tomorrow will be the same."

Having started the day just 1:13 down on Sagan's overall lead, Dillier was the virtual leader on the road for much of his time off the front. But he was focused on the stage win and not the yellow jersey.

"Sometimes I thought about getting the lead, but I'm not really sure how my general classification was," he said. "I wasn't sure if I would get the leader's jersey or [Tvetcov], so I just went for a stage win."

Sagan increased his overall lead over Rohan Dennis (Garmin Sharp) to 26 seconds and Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) to 28 seconds. He also holds the jerseys for best young rider and sprint points. Tvetcov earned the blue top for most aggressive on the day. Garmin Sharp's Ryder Hesjedal is in the best Canadian, jersey, and Belkin's Tom Jelte Slagter kept the polka dot climber's jersey.

How it happened

Stage 2 featured two sprints and one KOM. Riders rolled through the sprawling farmland around Leduc, Millet, Wetaskiwin, Hobbema and Ponoka before turning west toward Red Deer. Outside of Red Deer riders tackled a short, punchy climb before entering the 4km circuits, which included a 30 meter climb and a corresponding descent to the finish.

An early break containing a number of general classification riders tried to sneak off the front. In the group were Dennis and Ludvigsson. Sagan's Cannondale team quickly pounced on the dangerous move to bring the escapees back into the fold.

Without a lasting break having formed, the pace shot up to 52km/h over the first hour of racing. The bunch steamed single file into the first intermediate sprint of the day in Wetaskiwin, where Dennis took the maximum time bonus of three seconds ahead of William Clarke (Argos) and Luke Keough (UnitedHealthcare).

The attacking picked up again before Tvetcov and Dillier, winner of the Tour de Normandie earlier in the year, escaped the group after the second sprint in Ponoka more than 94km into the race. With just two riders off the front, Cannondale dialed back the pace and allowed the escapees an ultimate gap of 5:30 with just 50km remaining.

Cannondale started lifting the pace again, and the gap started coming down steadily, but the duo still had four minutes with 30km remaining. Argos-Shimano added a handful of riders to the chase, hoping to bring back the break and set up a sprint for Luka Mezgec, who was second to Sagan twice at the USA Pro Challenge.

Attacks off the front of the field in the closing kilometers into Red Deer left Sagan isolated and chasing down the moves himself, but the attacking helped pick up the pace for the chase, dropping the gap to just two minutes with less than 20km remaining. Ten kilometers later as the escapees started the circuit, the gap was still holding at 1:45.

UnitedHealthcare picked up the chase on the circuits as the field started to split up. Sagan and his teammate, Damiano Caruso, made the front group and got a chance to sit in the field as UHC's blue train took over.

The gap dropped below one minute on the final lap, and Sagan's overall lead looked secure although it was clear he wasn't going to run the table with six wins in six days. Tevtcov took the front in the final kilometers, but Dillier jumped with 100 meters to go to grab the win.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:32:47 
2Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:16 
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:18 
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
6Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
7Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
8Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
9Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
11Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
14Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
15Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
16Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
17John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
19Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
21Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
22Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
23Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
24Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
25Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
27Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
30Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
31Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
32Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
33Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
34Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
35Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
36Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
37Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
39Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
40Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
41Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
42Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
43Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
45Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
46Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
47Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
48Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
50Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
51Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
52Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
54Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
55Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
56Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
57Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
58Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
60Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
61Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
62Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
63James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
64Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
65Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
66Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
67Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
68Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
69Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge  
70Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
71Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
72Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
73Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
74Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
76Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
77Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
78Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
79Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
80Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
81Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
82Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
83Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
85Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
86Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
87Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
88Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team  
89Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:29 
90Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:35 
91Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:58 
92Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
93Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:16 
94Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
95Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:23 
96Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
97Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
98Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
99David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
100Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:40 
101Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:49 
102Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:59 
103Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
104Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
105David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:02:15 
106William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
108David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:02:45 
109Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
110Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
111Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:18 
112Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:59 
113Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:00 
114Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
115Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:05:19 
116Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:10:38 
117Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:01 
Intermediate sprints - sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp5 pts
2Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano3 
3John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3 
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1 
Sprint 3 (stage finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
4Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge7 
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano6 
6Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
7Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
8Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
9Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
10Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
King of the Mountains - KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda10 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp6 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:32:47 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:16 
3Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:18 
4Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
6Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
7Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
12Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
15Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
17Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
18Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team  
20Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
22Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
24Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
25Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
26Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:58 
27Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:16 
28Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
29Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:23 
30Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:40 
31Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:49 
32Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:02:45 
33Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
34Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:10:38 
35Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:01 
Best Canadian rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3:33:05 
2Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team  
3Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
4Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
5Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
7Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team  
9Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
10Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team  
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
12Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team  
13Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
14Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team  
15Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team  
16Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:40 
17Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:00:58 
18Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team  
19Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:41 
20Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:10:20 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelly Belly P/B Kenda10:38:57 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:16 
4Team Argos-Shimano0:00:18 
5Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis  
6Bissell Pro Cycling  
7Orica GreenEdge  
8Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
10Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
115-Hour Energy P/B Kenda Racing Team  
12Team Garmin-Sharp  
13Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Canadian National Team  
15Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling7:03:34 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:26 
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:28 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:43 
7Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:44 
8Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:46 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:48 
12Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:49 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
15John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:55 
17Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
18Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:58 
19Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:59 
21Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
22Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:01 
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
24Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:03 
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
26Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:06 
27Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:07 
28Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
29Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:08 
30Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
31Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
32Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:11 
33Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:12 
34Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
35Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:01:13 
36Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
37Andres Diaz (Col) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:15 
38Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
39Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:18 
41Taylor Shelden (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
43Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
44Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:22 
45Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
46Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling  
47Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:24 
48Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:25 
49Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:26 
50Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:28 
51Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
52Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling  
53Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:29 
54Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
55Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
56Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:38 
57Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:39 
58Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
59Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
60Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:42 
61Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:43 
62Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
63Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:44 
64Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:48 
65Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
66Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
67Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
68Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:00 
69Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:02 
70Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
71Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:10 
72Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:02:11 
73Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:15 
74Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:17 
75Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
76Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:21 
77Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:22 
78Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team  
79Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:02:26 
80Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:30 
81Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
82Michael Chauner (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:37 
83Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:46 
84Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:48 
85Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:52 
86David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:02:57 
87Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:02 
88Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:13 
89Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:17 
90Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:18 
91Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:03:19 
92Kang Jiyong (Kor) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:40 
93David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:03:42 
94Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:03:43 
95Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:03:45 
96Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:49 
97Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:09 
98Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:15 
99David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:04:16 
100Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:04:21 
101Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:24 
102Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:38 
103Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:13 
104Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:17 
105Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:20 
106Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:25 
107Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:35 
108Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:29 
109Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:58 
110Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:12 
111William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:46 
112James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:08:46 
113Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:08:56 
114Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:46 
115Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:10:45 
116Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:13:47 
117Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:23 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 pts
2Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda12 
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge7 
8Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano5 
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp5 
11William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano5 
12Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano5 
14Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
15Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp4 
16Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda4 
17Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis3 
18Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge3 
20Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
21Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
22John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
23Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2 
24Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team17 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda10 
3Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp10 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
7Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6 
8Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2 
12Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling7:03:34 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:26 
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:28 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
5Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
6Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:06 
7Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:08 
8Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
9Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:11 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:18 
11Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:22 
12Jakub Novak (Cze) BMC Racing Team0:01:24 
13Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:25 
14Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:26 
15Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:01:28 
16Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
17Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:39 
18Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
19Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:42 
20Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:44 
21Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:48 
22Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:59 
23Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:22 
24Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:46 
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:48 
26Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:13 
27Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:17 
28Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:18 
29Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:03:43 
30Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:03:45 
31Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:15 
32Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:24 
33Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:20 
34Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:13:47 
35Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:20:23 
Canadian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp7:04:20 
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:15 
3Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:21 
4Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:22 
5Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
6Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:36 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:40 
8Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:42 
9Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:43 
10Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:56 
11Derrick St. John (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:16 
12Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:31 
13Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis  
14Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:36 
15Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:27 
16Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:32 
17Geoffroy Dussault (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:33 
18Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:02:57 
19Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:26 
20Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:08:10 
21Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:13:01 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team21:12:32 
2Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:11 
3Team Argos-Shimano0:00:17 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:35 
5Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:36 
6Orica GreenEdge0:01:01 
75-Hour Energy P/B Kenda Racing Team0:01:02 
8Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
9Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:29 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:01:33 
11Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
12Canadian National Team0:01:38 
13Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:01:42 
14Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis0:01:45 
15Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:01:58 

Related Articles

Back to top