Tour de Wallonie: Nizzolo wins stage 2

Gianni Meersman new race leader

Results

Stage 2 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing4:51:35 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
3Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale  
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
6Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
11Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team0:00:01 
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Spain Movistar Team  
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
14Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
15Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
19Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
22Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
23Gaetan Pons (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
24Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Jerome Kerf (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
30Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
31Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
33Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
34Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
35Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
38Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
39Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
41Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
42Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
44Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale  
46Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
47José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Spain Movistar Team  
48Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
51Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
52Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
53Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
54Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
55Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
58Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
59Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
60Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
62Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
64Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
65Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team  
66Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
68Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
69Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
70Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
71Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
72Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
73Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
75Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
76Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
77Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
78Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
79Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
80Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
81Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Enrique Sanz Unzue Spain Movistar Team  
83Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
84Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Belisol  
86Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
87Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
88Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
89Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
90Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Rémy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
92Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
93Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
95Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
97Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
98Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
99Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
100Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
101Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22 
102Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:39 
103Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:52 
104Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:05:49 
105Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:10:00 
106Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
107Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
108Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
109Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
110Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
111Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale  
113Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:11:09 
DNFAnthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNSBarry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNSRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep8:30:38 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:05 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
4Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:06 
5Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
6Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
7Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle Spain Movistar Team0:00:12 
8Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:14 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:15 
11Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
14Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
15Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
16Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:16 
17Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
18Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
19Gaetan Pons (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
20Jerome Kerf (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
21Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team  
22Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
23Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
25Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
26Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
28Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
31José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Spain Movistar Team  
32Julien Bérard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
33Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
34Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
35Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r La Mondiale  
36Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
37Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
41Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
42Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
44Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
45Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
46Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
48Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
49Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
50Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
51Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
52Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
53Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
54Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
55Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
58Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
59Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
60Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team  
61Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Belisol  
63Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
66Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
67Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
68Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
69Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
70Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
71Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
72Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
73Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep  
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
75Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
76Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
77Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
78Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
79Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
80Rémy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze  
81Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
82Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
84Enrique Sanz Unzue Spain Movistar Team  
85Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
87Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
88Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
89Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Belisol  
93Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
94Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
95Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
96Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
97Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
98Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:37 
100Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:00:49 
101Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:54 
102Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:07 
103Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze0:04:28 
104Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:06:04 
105Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze0:10:14 
106Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:15 
107Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
108Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
109Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
110Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:11:11 
111Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto - Belisol0:11:24 
112Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:14:27 
113Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:14:32 
Back to top