Tour de San Luis: Tivani wins stage 5 in Juana Koslay

More to come!

20-year-old German Tivani, riding for Argentina, claimed the biggest victory of his career by out-sprinting his breakaway companions to win stage 5 of the Tour de San Luis.

Tivani defeated defnding Tour de San Luis champion Dani Diaz (Deklo Marseile Provence KTM), and Emiliano Ibarra (S.E.P San Juan) in a three-man dash for the line.

The breakway did not threaten the lead of Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), who kept his three second advantage on Dayer Quintana (Movistar) and his brother Nairo at 42 seconds.

In what was on paper a perfect day for the sprinters, the race seemed to be going to script. A four-man breakaway escaped early in the stage, being allowed five minutes before the sprinters' teams slowly began reducing the gap.

The honours went to Ramiro Cabrera (Uruguay), Ibarra, Tivani and Diaz for the day's leading group.

The four riders were kept in check by the Fortuneo-Vital Concept team of race leader Eduardo Sepulveda and the Italian National Team for Elia Viviani, and things were running smoothly.

At 110km to go the leaders had five minutes. At 30km to go that gap had been cut in half. But then, a massive crash at the front of the peloton led the peloton to put on the brakes as the victims got themselves going again. Among those was Nairo Quintana, and his teammate Adriano Malori, who had to abandon the race.

Meanwhile, Cabrera had been distanced by the now three-man breakaway, and the bunch sprint was no longer an inevitability.

Finally, the chase resumed with 25km to go in fits and starts, but by then the three leaders had four minutes and making the catch would be difficult. The Italians pushed nonetheless for Viviani, Etixx-Quickstep for Gaviria, and Lampre-Merida for Roberto Ferrari.

Up ahead, Diaz attacked his companions inside the 3km to go mark, with Tavira and Ibarra fighting hard to hold his wheel.

The trio remained together at 1km to go, knowing they would be contesting the stage win they began planning their sprint strategies. Tivani sat on the front, closely watching the others, Ibarra tacked on the back, biding his time. Diaz stayed tucked in between, but it was Tivani who led from the front and held on for the stage victory.

Minutes behind, the peloton was led home by Viviani, too little, too late.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina3:37:39 
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
3Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:01:34 
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis  
6Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini  
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
9Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare  
10Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini  
11Julian Gaday (Arg) Los Matanceros  
12Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros  
13Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica  
16Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
17Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina  
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
20Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini  
21Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
22Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
23Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
24Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale  
25Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica  
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
27Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
28Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR  
29Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
30Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
31Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
32Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
33Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
36Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba  
37Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
38Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
39Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay  
40Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale  
41Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico  
43Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR  
44Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
45René Corella (Mex) Mexico  
46Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
48Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare  
49Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
50Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico  
52Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step  
53Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
54Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team  
55Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
56Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
57Jans Arias (Cub) Cuba  
58Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis  
59Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR  
60Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis  
61Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
62Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy  
63Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
64Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step  
65Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
66Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
67Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM  
71Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
72Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
73Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step  
74Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil  
75Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo  
76Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team  
77Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina  
78François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Elias Tello (Chi) Chile  
80Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay  
82Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico  
83Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay  
84Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team  
85Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile  
86Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMR  
87Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba  
88Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR  
89Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling  
90Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy  
91Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay  
92Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
93Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica  
94Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile  
95Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico  
96Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica  
97Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team  
98Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
99Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
100Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros  
101Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina  
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy  
103Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
104Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini  
105Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
106Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
107Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
108Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
109Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica  
110Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
111Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil  
112Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
113Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile  
114Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
115Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo  
116Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
117Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
118Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy  
119Guido Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros  
120Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team  
121Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay  
122Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina  
123Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale  
124Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo  
125Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale  
126Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:01:57 
127Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:59 
128Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:02:04 
129Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:12 
130Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step  
131Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:02:15 
132Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina  
134Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step  
135Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
136Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
137Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:50 
138Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:05:23 
139Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba  
140Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:05:31 
141Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:07:07 
142Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale0:10:12 
143Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step  
144Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
145Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMR  
147Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros  
148Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare  
149Rodrigo Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil  
150Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
151Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:28 
152Endrigo Da Rosa (Bra) Brazil  
153Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
154Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
155Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept  
156Antonio Prestes (Bra) Brazil  
157Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare  
158Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) Cuba  
159Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
160Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:16:46 
161Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale0:23:39 
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFLeandro Marcos (Cub) Cuba  
DNSTimothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
DNSTravis McCabe (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
Sprint 1-La Toma, km. 65.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina3 pts
2Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM1 
Sprint 1 -Heladeria Grido, km.144.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina3 pts
2Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2 
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Delko Marseille Provence KTM10:56:05 
2Argentina  
3Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan  
4Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:34 
5Team Jamis  
6Tinkoff Team  
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Lampre - Merida  
9Movistar Team  
10Mexico  
11Astana Pro Team  
12AG2R La Mondiale  
13Los Matanceros  
14Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
15Costa Rica  
16Italia  
17Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
18Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
19Strongman -Campagniolo  
20Cuba  
21Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
22Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Chile  
25Uruguay  
26San Luis Somos Todos  
27Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Brazil0:05:23 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept15:39:29 
2Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step0:00:38 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:42 
5Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
6Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:01:06 
7Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:01:09 
8Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:01:22 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:36 
10Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale0:01:37 
11Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
12Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:01:56 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17 
14Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel  
15Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team0:02:42 
16Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:02:44 
17Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale0:03:08 
18Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:03:12 
19Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:03:16 
20Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:03:29 
21Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica0:03:46 
22Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:04:12 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:18 
24Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:04:37 
25Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare0:04:51 
26Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan  
27Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:52 
28Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:05:02 
29Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:05:32 
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:39 
31Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:05:44 
32Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:05:55 
33Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini0:06:06 
34Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:06:19 
35Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay0:06:21 
36Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team0:06:33 
37Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:06:37 
38Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:06:42 
39Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:07:31 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:34 
41Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:07:42 
42Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:07:57 
43Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros0:08:34 
44Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba0:08:46 
45Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:08:54 
46Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:34 
47Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay0:10:11 
48Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina0:10:45 
49Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:10:55 
50Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:11:05 
51Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:11:28 
52Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:11:33 
53Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:11:35 
54Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:12:59 
55Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:13:04 
56Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team0:13:09 
57Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:13:11 
58Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:03 
59Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:14:10 
60Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:14:31 
61Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:57 
62Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:20 
63Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:15:23 
64Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:15:27 
65Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step0:15:40 
66German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:15:53 
67Jans Arias (Cub) Cuba0:16:07 
68Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:16:43 
69Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:16:59 
70Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:17:14 
71Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:17:16 
72Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:17:34 
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:50 
74Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling  
75Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:18:04 
76Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:18:53 
77Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:19:04 
78Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:19:24 
79Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team0:20:49 
80Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:59 
81Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:15 
82Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step0:21:18 
83Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step0:21:28 
84Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:21:43 
85Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:22:14 
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:18 
87Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:22:32 
88Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:22:56 
89Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:23:03 
90Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare0:23:44 
91Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:23:50 
92Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:23:52 
93Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:22 
94Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR0:24:24 
95Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:24:26 
96Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:24:39 
97Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:25:19 
98Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:25:44 
99Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:49 
100Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:55 
101Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:25:57 
102René Corella (Mex) Mexico0:26:07 
103Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:13 
104Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:26:15 
105François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:41 
106Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:26:53 
107Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:27:00 
108Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini0:27:10 
109Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:27:13 
110Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:27:25 
111Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina0:27:29 
112Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:27:43 
113Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil0:27:46 
114Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:28:14 
115Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:28:55 
116Rodrigo Dos Santos (Bra) Brazil0:29:08 
117Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:38 
118Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay0:30:01 
119Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:30:02 
120Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:30:25 
121Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step0:30:34 
122Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:30:56 
123Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:31:08 
124Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:21 
125Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:30 
126Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:31:33 
127Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina0:31:38 
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step0:32:07 
129Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico0:32:23 
130Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:41 
131Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale0:33:01 
132Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:33:26 
133Julian Gaday (Arg) Los Matanceros  
134Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:41 
135Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:33:50 
136Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:33:51 
137Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale0:34:01 
138Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:34:46 
139Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:34:47 
140Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:34:54 
141Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:35:31 
142Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:35:32 
143Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:35:58 
144Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:36:15 
145Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:36:43 
146Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:38:27 
147Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:39:25 
148Carlos Alzate (Col) Unitedhealthcare0:39:27 
149Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale0:39:33 
150Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:39:41 
151Guido Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros0:40:32 
152Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:40:59 
153Endrigo Da Rosa (Bra) Brazil0:41:29 
154Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:41:55 
155Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:42:03 
156Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros0:42:27 
157Antonio Prestes (Bra) Brazil0:43:28 
158Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:43:50 
159Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) Cuba0:50:54 
160Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:51:30 
161Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept1:00:24 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept10 pts
2Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica8 
3Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis8 
4Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team7 
5Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling6 
6Elias Tello (Chi) Chile6 
7Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
8Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan4 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team9 pts
2German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina6 
3Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina6 
4Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan6 
5Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan5 
6Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini4 
7Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros4 
8Elias Tello (Chi) Chile3 
U23 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step15:40:07 
2Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:13:00 
3Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:05:41 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:05:59 
5Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:06:04 
6Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:07:04 
7Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:08:16 
8Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:10:55 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team47:00:08 
2Costa Rica0:05:57 
3Strongman -Campagniolo0:07:36 
4Mexico0:09:49 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:19 
6San Luis Team0:11:25 
7Astana Pro Team0:11:26 
8Lampre-Merida0:12:13 
9S.E.P. San Juan0:13:46 
10Cannondale0:14:00 
11Delko-Marseille-KTM0:14:03 
12Uruguay0:15:09 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:17:52 
14Team Jamis0:19:51 
15Fortuneo Vital Concept0:21:12 
16Holowesko Citadel0:23:28 
17Unitedhealthcare0:30:45 
18Etixx Quickstep0:34:19 
19Argentina0:35:47 
20Chile0:36:10 
21Androni Giocattoli0:36:39 
22Nippo Vini Fantini0:41:30 
23Inteja - MMR0:42:51 
24Cuba0:43:13 
25Italia0:55:45 
26Brazil0:57:41 
27Drapac1:01:07 
28Los Matanceros1:08:38 

Related Articles

Back to top