TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2011

Date range:
July 31 - August 6, 2011

August 03, Stage 4: Oświęcim - Cieszyn 176.9km

Sagan strikes in Cieszyn

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
August 03, 2011, 16:09 BST,
Updated:
August 04, 2011, 16:08 BST

Slovak champion wins stage, takes over GC lead

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) takes a commanding victory in Cieszyn

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) takes a commanding victory in Cieszyn

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) scored an emphatic victory on stage four of the Tour de Pologne with a stunning acceleration on the final cobbled climb in Cieszyn.

The Slovak champion finished three seconds clear of 2010 overall winner Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervélo) to move into the overall lead. Italy's Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) was third. Sagan’s Liquigas-Cannondale team took control of proceedings on the testing finishing circuit, and he repaid their faith by ripping clear of the reduced leading group on the final haul to the line.

“Today I had good legs and the team did great work for me,” Sagan said afterwards. “We had good hopes that a group could finish in a sprint together and it happened.”

Still only 21 years of age, Sagan belied his tender years by instantly opening a sizeable margin over a very select group of contenders. With all of 500 metres to go, it was already apparent that the real race was going to be for second place behind, as Sagan comfortably held his lead up the stiff cobbled climb and through the sharp final bend at the summit to seal an emphatic triumph.

A popular figure on the roadsides in Poland, Sagan admitted that he was not overly concerned about defending his overall lead all the way to the finish of the week-long stage race in Krakow on Sunday, explaining that he was at the race to fine-tune his form for the Vuelta a España.

“I'm not sure about keeping the leader's jersey until the end, because the next stages are pretty hard,” Sagan said. “I'll try, but if the rhythm is too high, I won't follow. I'm here mostly to prepare for the Vuelta."

While Sagan’s victory was hardly a surprise on a finale that many anticipated would favour riders of his powerful build, Dan Martin gave an indication of his form with a solid second-place finish. The Irishman is widely expected to shine later on in the week, but he was vigilant throughout the final lap of the circuit, and was assured in leading the rest of the front group home three seconds behind the rampant Sagan.

“The time bonus gave me a good position on GC but Sagan is going to be very difficult to beat,” Martin said at the finish. “I will take it day by day. It's nice to get a good result for the confidence, especially on a finish not really suited to me.”

Martin finished just ahead of Marcato, Paul Martens (Rabobank) and Fabian Wegmann (Leopard Trek), and moves up to fourth place overall, seven seconds down on Sagan.

Marcato’s strong showing means that he now lies in second place, and his teammate Romain Feillu is in third.

"Today was a good day for the team,” Feillu said. “Marcato secured a good position in GC and I did my best. The finish might have suited me because it was uphill but I was too light for the cobbles. Sagan is heavier than me. It was a perfect finish for him.”

Clarke’s bold bid

With the sting in the tail in the picturesque streets of Cieszyn in mind, riders were understandably reticent to commit to attacking early in the stage. The bunch stayed together on the road out of Oświęcim, and it wasn’t until Chad Beyer (BMC), Federico Rocchetti (De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia) and Bartolomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat Polkowic) forged clear at the beginning of the second hour of racing that the stage crackled into life.

That trio was joined shortly afterwards by Kamil Gradek (Poland), and together they built up a lead of seven minutes at the mid-way point of the stage. The combination of the increasingly rugged terrain and the stirring of the peloton behind meant that their advantage slowly began to melt as they drew closer to the finish, and after Matysiak took the points atop the double climbs of the Kubalonka, Beyer opted to try his luck alone.

The American was defending a 45-second lead on the approach to Cieszyn when Moldovan champion Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) stylishly closed the gap alone, and then duly dropped Beyer as soon as the road climbed upwards on the finishing circuit.

Pliuschin’s lone raid would soon be superseded by an even more impressive effort from Simon Clarke (Astana), as the Australian caught and passed him with 16km to go. While the peloton fractured into a number of small groups on the rough roads that made up the stage’s finale, Clarke did well to stay clear until the beginning of the final lap.

“I knew the sprinters teams were chasing me but I also thought the climbers would attack each other behind me and then not cooperate after the top of the climbs,” said Clarke of his sortie off the front. “So I tried every lap to do my best not to get caught on the climb. Unfortunately, I was one climb too short.”

On the final lap Liquigas-Cannondale took over the pace-making from Team Sky and Leopard Trek, and set about preparing a path for Sagan. After a brief rally from home rider Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Sungard) was snuffed out with five kilometres to go, Vincenzo Nibali himself came to the front and put in a fierce uphill acceleration that thinned out the front group.

Dan Martin was the first man up to the Sicilian’s shoulder and was well-positioned throughout the sinuous finale, with Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky), Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) and Fabian Wegmann (Leopard Trek) also keeping a close eye on proceedings on the approach to the finish.

In the end, however, they all had to give best to Sagan’s explosive surge over the cobbles. It was the Slovak’s ninth win of the year, and the dominant nature of this triumph suggested that there may yet be more to come before the season’s end.

Quite how far the precocious Sagan can go in this Tour de Pologne remains to be seen, however, with Romain Feillu warning that “there are better climbers than him in the bunch and some teams like Lampre and Gamin-Cervélo will try to drop him as soon as possible.”

Full Results
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:21:15  
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:03  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
6 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack    
7 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
9 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
12 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Poland    
13 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling    
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
17 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:10  
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
21 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
22 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana    
23 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
24 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
25 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
28 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
29 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek    
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
31 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
32 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
33 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
34 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
35 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
36 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
37 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
38 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
39 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
40 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:24  
42 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:31  
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
45 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:34  
47 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack    
48 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
49 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
51 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
52 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
53 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
54 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
55 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
57 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
58 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
59 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
60 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
62 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
63 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
64 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
65 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
66 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
67 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
68 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
70 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
71 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
72 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
73 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:43  
74 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20  
75 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
76 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:22  
77 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
78 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
79 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek    
80 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling    
82 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
83 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
84 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
85 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
86 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:46  
87 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
89 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland    
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:49  
91 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:01  
92 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:07  
93 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:01  
94 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:05  
96 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
97 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
98 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
99 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
100 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
101 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:34  
102 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
103 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
104 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
106 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:44  
107 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:33  
108 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
109 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:07:28  
110 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
111 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
112 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
113 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
114 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
115 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
116 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
117 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
118 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
119 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
120 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
121 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
122 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Poland    
123 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Poland    
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
125 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
126 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
127 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
128 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
129 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek    
130 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
132 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
133 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
134 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
135 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
136 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
137 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:16  
138 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:08:22  
139 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
140 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
141 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Poland 0:09:07  
142 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:11  
143 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
144 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:10:38  
145 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:13  
146 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:11:57  
147 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:13:33  
148 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
149 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
150 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
151 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
152 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
153 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad    
154 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
155 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
156 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
157 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland    
158 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
159 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
160 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
161 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
162 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
163 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
164 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
165 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
166 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland    
167 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:23:10  
168 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
169 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:29:56  
170 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad    
Points
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 20 pts
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 19  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 18  
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16  
6 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 15  
7 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 13  
9 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
11 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 10  
12 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Poland 9  
13 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 6  
16 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
17 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
19 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Kety, 18.9km
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 1  
Sprint 2 - Wisla, 131.3km
1 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3 pts
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
3 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Sprint 3 - Cesky Tesin, 156.6km
1 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 3 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 2  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Special sprint - Ustron, 140km
1 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
Mountain 1 - Kubalonka, 88.6km
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 10 pts
2 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 7  
3 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 5  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
5 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
Mountain 2 - Zameczek/Kubalonka 1 przejazd, 105.6km
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 10 pts
2 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 7  
3 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 5  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
5 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
Mountain 3 - Zameczek/Kubalonka 2 przejazd, 123km
1 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 10 pts
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 7  
3 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 5  
4 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
5 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
Mountain 4 - Cieszyn 1 runda ul. Kossak-Szatkowskiej, 160.2km
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 3 pts
2 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 2  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
Teams
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:03:54  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 Pro Team Astana 0:00:14  
4 Lampre - ISD    
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31  
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:32  
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:35  
8 Katusha Team 0:00:38  
9 Leopard Trek    
10 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:45  
11 Team RadioShack 0:01:02  
12 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:08  
15 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:09  
16 Movistar Team    
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:11  
18 BMC Racing Team 0:03:24  
19 Skil - Shimano 0:06:28  
20 HTC-Highroad 0:07:39  
21 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:08:03  
22 Poland 0:09:08  
General classification after stage 4
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:16:35  
2 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05  
3 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
5 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:13  
6 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
7 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
10 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Poland    
13 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
14 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
15 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
16 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling    
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
19 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:18  
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:20  
21 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
22 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek    
23 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana    
24 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
25 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
27 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
28 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
29 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
30 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
32 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana    
33 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
34 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
35 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
37 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
38 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
39 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
40 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:34  
41 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:38  
42 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:40  
43 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:41  
44 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
45 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
46 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
47 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:42  
48 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:43  
49 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
50 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team    
51 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:44  
52 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
54 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
55 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
58 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
59 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
60 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team    
61 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
62 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
63 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
64 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
65 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
66 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
67 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
68 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
69 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
70 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
71 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack    
72 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
73 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:53  
74 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:30  
75 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
76 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:32  
77 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek    
79 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack    
80 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling    
82 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
83 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:47  
84 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:56  
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
86 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:59  
87 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:11  
88 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland 0:02:16  
89 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:17  
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:44  
91 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:51  
92 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:09  
93 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:03:11  
94 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:05:12  
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:15  
96 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
97 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
98 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:44  
99 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
101 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
102 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:20  
103 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:43  
104 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:07:08  
105 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:24  
106 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Poland 0:07:25  
107 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:07:32  
108 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:33  
109 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:34  
110 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:38  
111 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
113 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
114 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
115 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
116 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
117 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack    
118 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
119 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack    
120 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad    
121 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
122 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:07:59  
123 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:01  
124 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Poland 0:08:22  
125 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:26  
126 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:28  
127 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:29  
128 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:08:32  
129 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:38  
130 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:47  
131 Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:50  
132 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:08:52  
133 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:54  
134 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:08:57  
135 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Poland 0:09:17  
136 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:09:24  
137 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:46  
138 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:10:03  
139 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:14  
140 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:10:21  
141 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:10:41  
142 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:10:48  
143 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:23  
144 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:13:33  
145 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:13:39  
146 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:13:42  
147 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:13:43  
148 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
149 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
150 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team    
151 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
152 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
153 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
154 Matteo Fedi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
155 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
156 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:14:39  
157 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:49  
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:14:54  
159 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:14:57  
160 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:02  
161 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team    
162 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:38  
163 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:18:00  
164 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) Poland 0:18:10  
165 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 0:21:43  
166 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:23:20  
167 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:23:22  
168 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:30:06  
169 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Poland    
170 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:33:59  
Points classification
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 62 pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 60  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 55  
4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 40  
5 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 39  
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 38  
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 34  
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 33  
9 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 30  
10 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 30  
11 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 29  
12 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 28  
13 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 28  
14 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 26  
15 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22  
16 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 22  
17 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 21  
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 19  
19 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 18  
20 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
21 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
22 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 16  
23 Michele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 16  
24 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
25 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 10  
26 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Poland 9  
27 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 9  
28 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
29 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
30 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
31 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 7  
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 6  
33 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
34 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5  
36 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
37 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 5  
38 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
39 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
40 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
41 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
42 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
43 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
44 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint classification
1 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Poland 13 pts
2 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 10  
3 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 6  
4 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 5  
5 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
6 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 4  
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
8 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
9 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 3  
10 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3  
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
12 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 2  
14 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
16 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 1  
17 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 1  
Mountains classification
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 33 pts
2 Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 19  
3 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 16  
4 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 10  
5 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 4  
6 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
7 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 3  
9 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3  
10 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
11 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 2  
12 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
13 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
14 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
15 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2  
16 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
17 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
18 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Teams classification
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 39:50:24  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:07  
3 Pro Team Astana 0:00:14  
4 Lampre - ISD    
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31  
6 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:32  
7 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:35  
8 Leopard Trek 0:00:38  
9 Katusha Team    
10 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:45  
11 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:02  
12 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Team RadioShack    
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:08  
15 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:09  
16 Movistar Team    
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:11  
18 BMC Racing Team 0:03:24  
19 Skil - Shimano 0:06:28  
20 HTC-Highroad 0:07:39  
21 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:08:03  
22 Poland 0:09:08