TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Belgium 2012

Date range:
May 23-27, 2012

May 27, Stage 5: Clavier - Engis 208.5km

Betancur sprints to final stage win in Belgium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 27, 2012, 15:19 BST,
Updated:
May 27, 2012, 21:21 BST

Martin claims overall victory

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) wins the final stage in Belgium

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Acqua & Sapone) wins the final stage in Belgium

view thumbnail gallery

German riders for Belgian teams dominated the Tour of Belgium, as Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) defended his lead on the final stage to take the overall title. Martin had won the previous day's time trial, while his countryman Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) had won the first three stages.

Sunday's closing stage was won by Colombian Carlos Alberto Betancur (Acqua & Sapone), who outsprinted Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor) and Sergey Firsanov (RusVelo). The three finished only seconds ahead of an escape group which was caught almost on the line.

The final stage was the race's queen stage. A group of riders had broken away, including Carlos Barredo (Rabobank), who was a threat to Martin's leader's jersey. The German personally led the chase, working alone at the head of the chase group to defend his lead, but he also had help from Lotto Belisol. He finished seventh on the stage, only eight seconds behind the winner.

“I knew the day would be tough with all those hills,” he told sporza.be. “The team worked hard but when Barredo was gone and I was along, I was lucky enough to get a little help form my friend Griepel. That's what friends are for.”

"The whole stage was pretty hard, like expected," Martin said according to his team. "The profile, I think it was 16 climbs, really hard climbs from the Ardennes Classics, so we knew it would be a hard stage. But we really had a strong team here. We controlled the race right from the beginning, and then in the final I took the risk to stay in front, so that the gap in front couldn't get far away. It was really hard, but I have to say thank you to the whole team. The whole week they always protected me. I am happy for this team that we could win this race here."

"It was an important race for me. I didn't have a win yet. I had some physical problems due to the crash, and it takes always a while to get with a new team and get used to everything, but I think we are now in a really good way. It's important to get confidence for the future." He heads next to the Critérium du Dauphiné as next step, in preparation for the Tour de France.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5:04:18  
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:00:02  
3 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05  
5 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:08  
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
8 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
9 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:11  
10 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13  
11 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:17  
12 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:19  
13 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
14 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
15 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
16 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:22  
17 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
19 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
21 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
22 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
23 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:33  
24 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
25 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:52  
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:03  
27 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:01:20  
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
29 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
30 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:52  
31 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:23  
32 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:27  
33 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano 0:02:29  
35 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:44  
36 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:30  
37 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:00  
38 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
39 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:31  
40 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:10:33  
41 Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
42 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
43 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
44 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
45 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
46 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
48 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
49 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
50 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
51 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
52 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
53 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:52  
54 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:11:15  
55 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:02  
56 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
57 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
58 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
59 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
60 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
61 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
62 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
63 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea    
65 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
66 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
67 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
68 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
70 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
71 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
72 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
73 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
75 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
76 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
77 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
78 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
79 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
80 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
81 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium    
82 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
83 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
84 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
85 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
86 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
87 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
88 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
89 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
90 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
91 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
92 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
93 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
94 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
95 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
96 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
97 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor    
98 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
100 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo    
101 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
102 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:12:17  
103 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:12:42  
104 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
105 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:59  
106 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
107 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:09  
108 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium    
109 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:22  
DSQ Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
DNF Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano    
DNF Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
DNF Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
DNF Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
DNF Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
DNF Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
DNF Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
DNF Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Steve Schets (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
DNS Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNS Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
Sprint 1 - Super sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 24  pts
2 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 15  
3 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 9  
Sprint 2 - Stage
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 30  pts
2 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 25  
3 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 22  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19  
5 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17  
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 15  
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13  
8 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 12  
9 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 11  
10 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
Most combative 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11  pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9  
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
4 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 5  
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
Most combative 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  pts
2 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
3 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 8  
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
5 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
Most combative 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12  pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 10  
3 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
4 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
5 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5:04:18  
2 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:17  
3 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:19  
4 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:22  
5 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
6 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:23  
7 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano 0:02:29  
8 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:10:33  
9 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:12:02  
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
14 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
15 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea    
16 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
18 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
21 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
22 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
23 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
24 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium    
25 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
26 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
27 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
28 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
30 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
31 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
32 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor    
33 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
35 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:12:17  
36 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
37 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:42  
38 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium 0:13:09  
39 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:22  
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano    
DNF Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
DNF Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
DNF Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
DNF Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium    
DNF Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rusvelo 15:13:37  
2 Landbouwkrediet 0:00:03  
3 Katusha Team 0:00:12  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:01:10  
5 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:52  
6 Astana Pro Team 0:08:40  
7 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09:27  
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:10:09  
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:54  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:33  
11 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:40  
12 Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:50  
13 Sunweb - Revor 0:23:23  
14 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:23:43  
15 Argos-Shimano 0:24:21  
16 BKCP - Powerplus 0:32:25  
17 Telenet - Fidea 0:35:23  
18 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
19 Belgium 0:37:10  
DNF An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16:51:28  
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43  
3 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:02  
4 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:11  
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26  
6 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:38  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:45  
8 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 0:01:47  
9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:50  
10 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:58  
11 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:02:14  
12 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:16  
13 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:33  
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:02:35  
15 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:40  
16 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:42  
17 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:06  
18 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:09  
20 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:13  
21 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:20  
22 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:21  
23 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:24  
24 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:03:27  
25 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:03:35  
26 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38  
27 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano 0:03:40  
28 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:03:41  
29 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:04:04  
30 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:19  
31 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:08  
32 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:44  
33 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:13  
34 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:03  
35 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09:52  
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:09:57  
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:52  
38 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:10:53  
39 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:11:59  
40 Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:12:11  
41 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:12:15  
42 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:16  
43 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:12:21  
44 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:40  
45 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:12:43  
46 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:55  
47 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:03  
48 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:13:04  
49 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:35  
50 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:13:49  
51 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 0:13:52  
52 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:58  
53 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:05  
54 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
55 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:14:10  
56 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:14:12  
57 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:14:16  
58 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:14:17  
59 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:14:22  
60 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:23  
61 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:14:26  
62 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:33  
63 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:14:34  
64 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:14:36  
65 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
66 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:14:42  
67 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
68 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:14:44  
69 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:14:57  
70 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:14:58  
71 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:15:09  
72 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:15:14  
73 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:17  
74 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:15:21  
75 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:28  
76 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:15:30  
77 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:15:36  
78 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:15:43  
79 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:15:47  
80 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:15:49  
81 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:15:50  
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:51  
83 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:15:52  
84 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:15:55  
85 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:15:57  
86 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:59  
87 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:13  
88 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:16:16  
89 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:16:23  
90 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:27  
91 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:16:29  
92 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:16:30  
93 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
94 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano 0:16:46  
95 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 0:16:49  
96 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo 0:17:05  
97 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:17:10  
98 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
99 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:17:12  
100 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium 0:17:39  
101 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:17:49  
102 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 0:18:18  
103 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:35  
104 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:52  
105 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:22:12  
106 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:39  
107 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:42  
108 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:39  
109 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium 0:25:14  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 90  pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 75  
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 58  
4 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 53  
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 43  
6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 42  
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 42  
8 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 39  
9 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 33  
10 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 30  
11 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 30  
12 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 25  
13 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano 25  
14 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 24  
15 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 24  
16 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24  
17 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 22  
18 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team 22  
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19  
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 15  
21 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 15  
22 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
23 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 13  
24 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium 13  
25 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo 12  
26 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano 12  
27 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 12  
28 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 11  
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 10  
30 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 10  
31 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 10  
32 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 9  
33 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 9  
34 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
35 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony -5  
Most combative classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 87  pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 43  
3 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano 35  
4 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 26  
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 21  
6 Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19  
7 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 19  
8 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
9 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 16  
10 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
11 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 13  
12 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12  
13 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
14 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 7  
15 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 7  
16 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 16:54:08  
2 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:26  
3 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:40  
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano 0:01:00  
5 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:01:01  
6 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:39  
7 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:33  
8 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:15  
9 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 0:11:12  
10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:11:25  
11 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:11:32  
12 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:11:36  
13 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:11:37  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:43  
15 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:11:54  
16 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:11:56  
17 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
18 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:12:02  
19 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
20 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:12:18  
21 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:12:41  
22 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:12:50  
23 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:12:56  
24 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:13:09  
25 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:11  
26 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:13:15  
27 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:13:17  
28 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:19  
29 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:13:47  
30 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium 0:13:50  
31 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 0:14:09  
32 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:30  
33 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
34 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:14:32  
35 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium 0:14:59  
36 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 0:15:38  
37 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:17:55  
38 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:02  
39 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium 0:22:34  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rusvelo 50:39:05  
2 Katusha Team 0:01:06  
3 BMC Racing Team 0:02:17  
4 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:45  
5 Landbouwkrediet 0:04:35  
6 Astana Pro Team 0:09:47  
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:27  
8 Acqua & Sapone 0:12:23  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:12:54  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:37  
11 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:16:33  
12 Lotto Belisol Team 0:25:37  
13 Argos-Shimano 0:25:59  
14 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 0:26:30  
15 Sunweb - Revor 0:29:23  
16 BKCP - Powerplus 0:37:22  
17 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:40:03  
18 Belgium 0:41:40  
19 Telenet - Fidea 0:41:49