TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Beauce 2012

Date range:
June 12-17, 2012

June 15, Stage 4: St-Benoît-Labre (ITT) 21.4km

Tuft powers to victory in stage four time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 15, 2012, 16:53 BST,
Updated:
June 16, 2012, 6:22 BST

Sutherland takes over general classification lead from Mancebo

Svein Tuft (Canadian National Team) en route to victory in the stage 4 time trial at Tour de Beauce

Svein Tuft (Canadian National Team) en route to victory in the stage 4 time trial at Tour de Beauce

view thumbnail gallery

It was no surprise that Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) would pull on the Tour de Beauce yellow jersey after the stage 4 time trial Friday, but it was a shock to see just how much time 2011 overall winner Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) would lose on the big Australian.

Mancebo went into the stage with only a 10-second lead on Sutherland and covered the 21.4-km course 1:27 slower to drop all the way to seventh on the overall standings.

"The problem was me – I'm not good in the TT," said the Spaniard, whose light weight didn't help on a course that favours powerfully built riders. "A bad day, simply."

The stage marked a return to form for Svein Tuft (Canadian National Team), who churned through the course at an average of 48.2 km/h to stop the clock at 27:08 and notch up his first individual win of 2012, 30 seconds ahead of Sutherland.

With two stages to go, Sutherland now has a 19-second lead on the surprising young Canadian Hugo Houle (SpiderTech p/b C10). Orica-GreenEDGE teammates Christian Meier and Tuft (both riding for the Canadian National Team) are third and fourth at 43 seconds and 1:04, respectively.

"It's going to be tough (to defend the lead) but it's simple mathematics," said Sutherland. "With Marc De Maar (5th overall at 1:12) and Ben Day (11th at 2:11) we've got three guys in relatively good position."

On paper, UnitedHealthCare has the strongest team, but Sutherland said there are no guarantees. "Being the best team on paper, if you think about that then you forget about the simple things about how to race your bike," he said.

The 21.4-km out-and-back course in Saint-Benoit-Labre climbed about 150m to the turnaround, but as usual in Beauce the course was harder than the profile indicated. The riders faced grades as steep as 7 percent over a series of rollers on the way out, and needed to turn over a huge gear to maintain speed on the way back. Fortunately the weather was perfect – about 18C with blue skies and a gentle wind.

The first rider to crack 30 minutes was New Zealander Joseph Cooper (Bike NZ-Pure Black Racing), the 13th rider off, who posted a 29:29 on a course he described as "unrelenting."

Cooper's time stood for nearly three quarters of an hour until William Clarke (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) crossed the line in 29:17. Olympic track cycling medal favourite Zach Bell (SpiderTech p/b C10) was then the first under 29 minutes with a 28:43.

But all eyes were on Svein Tuft, who started the stage 17th overall at 1:44. Tuft said he's been having a hard time finding his form since Paris-Roubaix, and struggled to produce power in the Giro d'Italia, so he was particularly happy with his ride today.

"When I went out over the rollers I felt the power was there," said the seven-time Canadian time trial champion, who crossed the line in 27:08 after turning over a 56x11 at up to 80 km/h on the return leg. "It's been awhile since I've pushed that kind of power – it's satisfying."

After that, the race was for second place. Ben Day (UnitedHealthCare) posted a 28:39, immediately followed by Rob Britton (H&R Block) in 28:24. Four minutes later, Ryan Roth (SpiderTech p/b C10) lowered the bar to 28:18 before Meier bested that with a 28:03.

Then Houle delighted the home crowd by cracking 28 minutes with a 27:54, but any hopes of taking yellow were dashed less than two minutes later when Sutherland put up a 27:38. Nevertheless, the 2011 Canadian U23 road and time trial champion was satisfied. "The team showed its confidence in me, and today the pressure was on me to perform," said the 21-year-old. "I just want to show people that I can time trial with the best in North America."

Houle is just 19 seconds behind Sutherland in the overall, but he's realistic about his chances. "It will be very difficult to take the jersey because UHC is very strong," he said. "The legs are good and I'm very strong, but Sutherland is too. But it's not over – we'll fight to the end."

The riders now have two tough circuit races to finish off the Tour. Saturday's 125km circuit race in Quebec City will be run over 13 laps of a course that includes part of the same climb as the WorldTour Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec in September. Another 125km circuit race in Ville St-Georges awaits the riders on Sunday. This stage – which features 19 corners and two climbs on each of the 10 laps – was the scene of a dramatic GC showdown last year that saw Mancebo emerge the victor.

"I think for a bike racing fan, there's going to be some fireworks," said Tuft.

Race notes

Mancebo, who said he's had bad legs since the first stage, was visibly disappointed with his result today and vowed to fight to the end of the Tour. "It's not over for me for the GC – I'll attack tomorrow or after tomorrow to go for the yellow or podium," he said. "For me, seventh on GC is nothing."

Five Canadians finished in the top-10 in the time trial, and now occupy three of the top four GC places, which has Tuft optimistic for the future. "We have so many young guys coming up, performing at a high level – the future looks good," he said. Tuft also said he's happy to be doing the Tour de Beauce instead of training at home for the Canadian championships, which will be held next weekend in nearby Lac-Mégantic (Thursday's stage went over the main climb on the road circuit). "To come and race here is perfect prep for nationals," said the defending road and time trial champion.

Full Results
1 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:27:08  
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
3 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:00:46  
4 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:00:55  
5 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:10  
6 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 0:01:16  
7 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:29  
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
9 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:35  
10 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 0:01:42  
11 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:01:46  
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy    
13 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:01:49  
14 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:56  
15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:01:57  
16 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:01  
17 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
18 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:02:09  
19 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 0:02:15  
20 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:20  
21 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:02:21  
22 Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing    
23 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:26  
24 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:02:30  
25 Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block 0:02:38  
26 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:02:41  
27 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:02:44  
28 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:02:46  
29 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:49  
30 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:03:09  
31 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:03:12  
32 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:03:16  
33 Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada    
34 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
35 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:03:19  
36 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:22  
37 Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:03:30  
38 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
39 Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:03:33  
40 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 0:03:34  
41 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37  
42 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:03:39  
43 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:03:50  
44 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:03:53  
45 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:03:56  
46 David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
47 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:04:09  
48 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
49 Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:04:16  
50 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:04:21  
51 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:25  
52 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:04:26  
53 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:04:28  
54 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:04:29  
55 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:04:31  
56 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:32  
57 James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    
58 Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:04:33  
59 Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:34  
60 Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
61 Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block 0:04:41  
62 Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:04:42  
63 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:04:46  
64 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:04:47  
65 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:04:48  
66 Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:04:52  
67 William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:04:56  
68 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:05:00  
69 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:05:03  
70 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:05:06  
71 Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic    
72 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 0:05:10  
73 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:05:12  
74 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block    
75 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05:21  
76 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:05:22  
77 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:05:25  
78 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:05:26  
79 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:05:27  
80 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi    
81 James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:05:28  
82 James Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GAC 0:05:37  
83 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy 0:05:38  
84 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:58  
85 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:06:00  
86 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:06:08  
87 Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:06:09  
88 Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
89 Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:06:12  
90 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:06:13  
91 Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:06:19  
92 Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:06:28  
93 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:06:34  
94 Kieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:06:36  
HD Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:06:53  
HD François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:07:02  
HD Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:07:56  
HD Matt Higgins (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:15:45  
Points
1 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 15 pts
2 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 14  
3 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 13  
4 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 12  
5 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 11  
6 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 10  
7 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 9  
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8  
9 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 7  
10 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 6  
11 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
12 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 4  
13 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 3  
14 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1  
Teams
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:24:54  
2 Spidertech p/b C10 0:00:01  
3 Équipe Nationale du Canada 0:00:41  
4 Exergy 0:02:13  
5 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44  
6 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:16  
7 Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:03:30  
8 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:04:52  
9 Team Type 1-Sanofi 0:04:56  
10 H&R Block 0:05:05  
11 BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing    
12 Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:08:01  
13 Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 0:08:22  
14 Raleigh - GAC 0:08:41  
15 Node4 Giordana Racing 0:09:33  
16 Ekoï.com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:10:44  
17 Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:12:10  
General classification after stage 4
1 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 13:00:54  
2 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:00:19  
3 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:00:43  
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:01:04  
5 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 0:01:05  
6 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12  
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:01:17  
8 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:01:27  
9 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:33  
10 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 0:01:37  
11 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:02:11  
12 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:02:53  
13 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:28  
14 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:03:37  
15 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:38  
16 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:03:41  
17 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:03:47  
18 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 0:03:52  
19 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:03:56  
20 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:04:05  
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 0:04:09  
22 Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:04:16  
23 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:04:20  
24 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:05:13  
25 Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block 0:05:29  
26 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:36  
27 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:05:43  
28 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:05:46  
29 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:05:49  
30 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10    
31 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:05:57  
32 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:06:29  
33 Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:06:39  
34 Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:06:48  
35 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:06:59  
36 Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:07:36  
37 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:07:49  
38 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:07:55  
39 Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:07:58  
40 Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:08:28  
41 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:10:03  
42 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:10:04  
43 Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:10:34  
44 Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:10:54  
45 Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:11:13  
46 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11:15  
47 Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 0:11:27  
48 Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:11:39  
49 Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:11:42  
50 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:11:44  
51 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:11:51  
52 Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11:56  
53 James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:12:14  
54 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:12:32  
55 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:12:40  
56 Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
57 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:13:17  
58 Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:13:23  
59 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:14:01  
60 Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:14:43  
61 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:15:50  
62 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10    
63 Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:16:01  
64 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:16:20  
65 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17:17  
66 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:17:56  
67 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:19:12  
68 Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:19:18  
69 Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 0:19:29  
70 Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:20:04  
71 James Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GAC 0:20:30  
72 Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:20:35  
73 David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:21:13  
74 Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:21:16  
75 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 0:21:17  
76 Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block 0:22:16  
77 Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic 0:23:04  
78 Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 0:23:34  
79 Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:24:09  
80 Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:24:13  
81 Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:25:25  
82 Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:28:33  
83 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:31:26  
84 Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy 0:31:48  
85 Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:31:49  
86 Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:32:10  
87 Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:35:23  
88 Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi 0:36:51  
89 Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:48:24  
90 Kieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 0:48:52  
91 James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 0:51:09  
92 Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:52:14  
93 Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:57:51  
94 William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 1:14:00  
Points classification
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 39 pts
2 Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 32  
3 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 30  
4 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 29  
5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 27  
6 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 25  
7 Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy 21  
8 Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 21  
9 Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19  
10 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 18  
11 Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 17  
12 James Sparling (Can) Raleigh - GAC 16  
13 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 15  
14 David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing 15  
15 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy 15  
16 Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15  
17 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 13  
18 Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13  
19 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 11  
20 Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 11  
21 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10  
22 Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10  
23 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 10  
24 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9  
25 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 8  
26 Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 7  
27 Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 6  
28 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10 5  
29 David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5  
30 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5  
31 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 5  
32 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 3  
33 Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3  
34 François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10 3  
35 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 3  
36 Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC 2  
37 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
38 Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2  
39 Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 2  
40 James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 1  
41 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi 1  
Teams classification
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 39:06:05  
2 Spidertech p/b C10 0:00:53  
3 Équipe Nationale du Canada 0:02:20  
4 Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:04:40  
5 Exergy 0:05:02  
6 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:08:07  
7 Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:10:05  
8 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11:29  
9 Raleigh - GAC 0:13:46  
10 Team Type 1-Sanofi 0:15:32  
11 BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing 0:17:25  
12 Node4 Giordana Racing 0:20:13  
13 H&R Block 0:21:46  
14 Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 0:37:05  
15 Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo 0:38:04  
16 Ekoï.com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 0:43:24  
17 Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 2:16:39