TechPowered By

More tech

Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk 2013

Date range:
June 12-16, 2013

June 14, Stage 3: Buchten 188.3km

Kittel wins Ster ZLM Toer GP stage 3

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
June 14, 2013, 15:53 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2013, 21:55 BST

Argos-Shimano rider takes over general classification lead

Race leader Marcel Kittel (Argos - Shimano)

Race leader Marcel Kittel (Argos - Shimano)

view thumbnail gallery

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) showed he is ready for the sprint showdowns at the Tour de France by beating Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) at the end of stage three of the Ster ZLM Toer to Buchten in the south of the Netherlands.

Theo Bos (Blanco) won stage two but the former Dutch track sprinter had to settle fourth place this time as Kittel also took the race leader's yellow jersey from his teammate and stage one winner Robert Wagner thanks to the time bonuses. Wagner is six seconds down, with Lars Boom (Blanco) third at seven seconds.

Kittel also took the lead in the points jersey, completing a great day for the German sprinter. It was his second win in six days after also taking the Garmin Pro Race in Berlin on Sunday.

“It was a controlled race today as we had one of our engines on the front with Albert Timmer,” Kittel said on the team's website after the race.

“It was a quite difficult last lap after bringing the break back, being really technical, so we had to take care to stay in the right position, but it was not easy. We stayed calm with a good plan and came to the front at just the right time, just avoiding a crash in the bunch. We only lost Luka Mezgec by a crash but he is ok. It was up to Ramon Sinkeldam and Tom Veelers in the finale and they did a great lead out. I knew Greipel was on my wheel but he wasn’t able to get past me. It’s nice to know that my sprint is where it should be at the right moment.”

The 188km stage included several climbs in the Southern Limberg hills including the Cauberg and the Eyserbosweg that are better known as key moments in the Amstel Gold Race. Eight riders went on the attack to form the break of the day with Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil-DCM) eventually go solo to secure the lead in the climber's competition. However the sprinters' teams were determined to bring the race back together and set up their leaders and the break was 10km from the finish.

Lotto-Belisol, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, Argos-Shimano and Blanco all shared the work of chasing down the break. A high-speed crash dumped several riders from both from Argos-Shimano and Lotto-Belisol on the ground but none of the big-name sprinters were involved.

Kittel was protected by his teammates and hit the front early after a slight rise in the road inside the final kilometre. Greipel and Cavendish matched the German's speed but could not get passed him as Kittel celebrated Argos-Shimano's 13th win of the 2013 season.

Saturday sees another tough ay in the saddle, with the race heading into the Ardennes for the 186km stage from Verviers to La Gileppe.
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:33:06  
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
5 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
9 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
11 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
12 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
13 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
14 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
15 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
16 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
17 Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
18 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
19 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
20 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
21 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
22 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
23 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
24 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
25 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
26 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
27 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
28 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:07  
29 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
30 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
31 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
32 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
33 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
34 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
35 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
36 Berden De Vries (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
37 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
38 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
39 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea    
40 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
41 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
42 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
43 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
44 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
45 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
46 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
47 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
48 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
49 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
50 Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
51 Tom Vermeer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
52 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano 0:00:13  
53 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
54 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea    
55 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
56 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:00:17  
57 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo    
58 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
59 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
60 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet Fidea    
61 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
62 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
63 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
64 Roger Kluge (Ger) NetApp-Endura 0:00:19  
65 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
66 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:21  
67 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:23  
68 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:30  
69 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:00:35  
70 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:41  
71 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:00:43  
72 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    
73 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
74 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
75 Jurriën Bosters (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
76 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
77 Huub Duijn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:00:49  
78 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
79 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
80 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea 0:00:55  
81 Stefan Vreugdenhil (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
82 Markus Eichler (Ger) NetApp-Endura    
83 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:59  
84 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:01:02  
85 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
86 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
87 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:01:06  
88 Frederic Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
89 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
90 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
91 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
92 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea    
93 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
95 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
96 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
97 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
98 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet Fidea    
99 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony    
100 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
101 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
102 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea    
103 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
104 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
105 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NetApp-Endura    
106 Scott Thwaites (GBr) NetApp-Endura    
107 Wim Botman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
108 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) NetApp-Endura    
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:02:01  
111 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:02:12  
113 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:02:31  
114 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
115 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:02:33  
116 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
117 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
118 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:03:07  
119 Ralf Matzka (Ger) NetApp-Endura    
120 Erick Roswell (GBr) NetApp-Endura    
121 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura    
122 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano    
123 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
124 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:05:55  
125 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:06:30  
126 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
DNF Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  pts
2 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 2  
3 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  pts
2 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 2  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 1  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 3  pts
2 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 2  
3 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Mountain 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 1  
Mountain 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1  
Mountain 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1  
Mountain 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 3  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 2  
3 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 15  pts
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 12  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 10  
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8  
5 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 6  
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 5  
7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 4  
8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
9 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 2  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13:39:18  
2 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
3 Cycling Team De Rijke Shanks    
4 Lotto-Belisol Team    
5 Team NetApp-Endura    
6 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:07  
7 Topsport Vlaanderen Baloise    
8 Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling    
9 Team Argos-Shimano    
10 Koga Cycling Team    
11 Rusvelo 0:00:14  
12 BMC Racing Team    
13 Crelan-Euphony    
14 Cycling Team Jo Piels    
15 Metec-TKH-Continental    
16 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24  
17 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
18 Telenet Fidea 0:00:37  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 8:36:20  
2 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
4 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:16  
6 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:17  
7 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:19  
8 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:00:30  
9 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:31  
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:34  
11 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
12 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:38  
13 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:42  
14 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura 0:00:44  
15 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:49  
16 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:51  
17 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:52  
18 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:57  
19 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Argos-Shimano 0:01:13  
20 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:22  
21 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:01:29  
22 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:30  
23 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano 0:01:32  
24 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:01:36  
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:02:00  
26 Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:03:19  
27 Roger Kluge (Ger) NetApp-Endura 0:03:22  
28 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:03:53  
29 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:56  
30 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:04:10  
31 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:04:45  
32 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:05:31  
33 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet Fidea 0:05:49  
34 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:00  
35 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:07:01  
36 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:07:08  
37 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
38 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:07:09  
39 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam    
40 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:10  
41 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:07:11  
42 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:07:12  
43 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:13  
44 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:07:14  
45 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks    
46 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:07:19  
47 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
48 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:07:20  
49 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:07:23  
50 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:07:24  
51 Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:25  
52 Tom Vermeer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:26  
53 Berden De Vries (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:28  
54 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
55 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:30  
56 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:07:31  
57 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
58 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:07:32  
59 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:07:33  
60 Ralf Matzka (Ger) NetApp-Endura    
61 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
62 Erick Roswell (GBr) NetApp-Endura 0:07:37  
63 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:38  
64 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:40  
65 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
66 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:07:41  
67 Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:07:42  
68 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:44  
69 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:45  
70 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
71 Markus Eichler (Ger) NetApp-Endura 0:07:49  
72 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano 0:07:52  
73 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
74 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:07:53  
75 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:54  
76 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:56  
77 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea 0:07:59  
78 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:08:02  
79 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea    
80 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:08:03  
81 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin Sharp 0:08:06  
82 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
83 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:08  
84 Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:10  
85 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM    
86 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) NetApp-Endura 0:08:16  
87 Huub Duijn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:08:19  
88 Frederic Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:08:23  
89 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:08:28  
90 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
91 Sergey Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
92 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:08:29  
93 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:08:33  
94 Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
95 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea 0:08:36  
96 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:08:37  
97 Bouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
98 Scott Thwaites (GBr) NetApp-Endura 0:08:38  
99 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:39  
100 Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:08:41  
101 Wim Botman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:08:43  
102 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:44  
103 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:08:45  
104 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet Fidea 0:08:48  
105 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea 0:08:49  
106 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NetApp-Endura    
107 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:51  
108 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 0:08:57  
109 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:09:11  
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:09:34  
111 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:09:35  
112 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:10:28  
113 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:13:29  
114 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:13:50  
115 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 0:13:54  
116 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 0:14:03  
117 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:14:14  
118 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet Fidea 0:14:40  
119 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:15:32  
120 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:16:02  
121 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
122 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:16:16  
123 Jurriën Bosters (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 0:16:33  
124 Stefan Vreugdenhil (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 0:16:36  
125 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 0:17:28  
126 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:57  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 6  pts
2 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 6  
3 Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 3  
4 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 2  
5 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 2  
6 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 2  
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
8 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 17  pts
2 Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony 13  
3 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 3  
4 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 2  
5 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 2  
6 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam 2  
7 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
8 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke Shanks 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano 29  pts
2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 25  
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 23  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 20  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 17  
6 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 15  
7 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano 10  
8 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp 9  
9 Blaz Jarc (Slo) NetApp-Endura 8  
10 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 6  
11 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM 6  
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 5  
13 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo 4  
14 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 4  
15 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 3  
16 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
17 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 3  
18 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 2  
19 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2  
20 Markus Eichler (Ger) NetApp-Endura 2  
21 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
22 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25:49:43  
2 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
3 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:15  
4 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:33  
5 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:39  
6 Team NetApp-Endura 0:09:47  
7 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:45  
8 Cycling Team Jo Piels 0:13:10  
9 Vacansoleil DCM Pro Cycling 0:13:59  
10 Topsport Vlaanderen Baloise 0:14:32  
11 BMC Racing Team 0:15:10  
12 Metec-TKH-Continental 0:17:07  
13 Cycling Team De Rijke Shanks 0:19:03  
14 Telenet Fidea 0:20:15  
15 Koga Cycling Team 0:21:02  
16 Crelan-Euphony 0:21:05  
17 Rusvelo 0:21:14  
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:27:02