TechPowered By

More tech

Route du Sud - la Dépêche du Midi 2014

Date range:
June 20-22

June 21, Stage 2: Bagnères de Bigorre - Val Louron 178.6km

Roche wins in Val Louron

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 21, 2014, 22:20 BST,
Updated:
June 21, 2014, 22:50 BST

Irishman leads Route du Sud

Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo)

view thumbnail gallery

Tinkoff-Saxo’s Nicolas Roche secured a solo victory on the second stage of Route du Sud that finished on the tough climb of Val Louron on Saturday. The Irishman finished with a 45-second gap ahead of runner-up and teammate Michael Rogers and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in third.

Roche now leads the overall classification heading into the third and final stage on Sunday, a 179.4km race from Saint-Gaudens to Castres. He is leading the race by 45 seconds to Valverde and an additional four seconds to Rogers.

“I’m really satisfied and happy for this victory. It’s amazing that all the hard work has finally paid of with a victory, which is of course one of my main goals during the season besides supporting my teammates”, Roche said.

“It was a super tough stage today with many of the climbs you’ll normally see in the Tour and strong competition to make it even more difficult. But we managed to pull it of today. Furthermore, it confirms that I’ve recovered after the Giro and that I’m ready for the Tour.”

An early breakaway got a few minutes during the stage, however, the efforts of teams Tinkoff-Saxo and Movistar brought them back before the start of the final climb. Riders had an opportunity to test their legs over the Col du Tourmalet and Col d’Aspin during the day’s stage, significant ascents of the Tour de France. Only a select group made it up the slopes of the Val Louron in front.

“Edward Beltran worked really hard and maintained a high tempo on the climb. He really hurt a lot of guys out there today. With five kilometers to go, Edward pulled off the front and I attacked straight away knowing that Michael was ready in the group of favorites just behind me, as a second option. So I had the confidence to just put everything at stake and go a 100 per cent for the win,” Roche said.
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:17:04  
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:45  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
6 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
8 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:15  
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:01:22  
10 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39  
11 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:54  
12 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo    
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
14 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular    
15 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
17 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:59  
19 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 0:02:26  
20 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:45  
21 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 0:02:49  
22 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:57  
23 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:03:01  
24 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:27  
25 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
26 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:45  
27 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia 0:03:53  
28 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:05  
29 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:15  
30 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:04:30  
31 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
32 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:04:38  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
34 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
35 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:02  
36 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular 0:06:35  
37 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:08:01  
38 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:08:19  
39 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
40 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:05  
42 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:09:31  
43 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:09:47  
44 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:21  
45 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
46 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:55  
47 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:00  
48 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
49 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:39  
50 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
51 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:02  
52 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia    
53 Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:16:31  
54 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
55 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular    
56 Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
57 Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
58 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
59 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
60 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
61 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular    
62 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
63 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
64 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:17:10  
65 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
66 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:18:09  
67 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky    
68 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:19:09  
69 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:46  
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
71 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:20:49  
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
74 Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
75 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
76 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
77 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
78 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
80 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
81 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
82 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
83 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:21:23  
84 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:21:24  
85 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:21:44  
86 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:22:07  
87 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:55  
88 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:26:56  
89 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:29:49  
90 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
91 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
93 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
94 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
95 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
96 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
97 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
98 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    
100 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
101 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team    
102 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr    
104 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
105 Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:30:43  
106 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular 0:38:51  
107 Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:40:10  
DNF Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka    
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
DNF Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
DNF Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular    
DNF Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular    
DNF Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:39:07  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:49  
4 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:55  
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
8 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:25  
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:01:32  
10 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49  
11 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:04  
12 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
14 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
15 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular    
16 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo    
17 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka    
18 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:09  
19 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia 0:02:36  
20 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia 0:02:59  
21 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:07  
22 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:03:11  
23 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:37  
24 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:55  
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:09  
26 Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia 0:04:11  
27 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:17  
28 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:04:40  
29 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:48  
31 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:46  
32 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:18  
33 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular 0:07:33  
34 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:41  
35 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:58  
36 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:08:11  
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:27  
38 Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:09:41  
39 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:15:43  
40 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:15:47  
41 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:16:03  
42 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular 0:16:41  
43 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
44 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:47  
45 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular 0:17:25  
46 Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:17:39  
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:44  
48 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:54  
49 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:29  
50 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:18:35  
51 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:18:49  
52 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:19:32  
53 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:19:59  
54 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:20:07  
55 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:20:17  
56 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:21:10  
57 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:17  
58 Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:21:25  
59 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:02  
60 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:49  
61 Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:22:54  
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
63 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:24:28  
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:20  
65 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:26:21  
66 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:26:58  
67 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:09  
68 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
69 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:27:47  
70 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:28:30  
71 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia 0:29:00  
72 Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:29:29  
73 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
74 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:29:37  
75 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:38  
76 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
77 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:08  
78 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:30:39  
79 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:11  
80 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:33:43  
81 Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:33:46  
82 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:33:47  
83 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
84 Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93    
85 Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
86 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
87 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky    
88 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:34:21  
89 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:35:45  
90 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:36:12  
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 0:37:17  
92 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:21  
93 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:38:35  
94 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 0:38:38  
95 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
96 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
97 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky    
98 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:39:53  
99 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling 0:42:47  
100 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team    
101 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
102 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
103 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    
104 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
105 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr    
106 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular 0:45:14  
107 Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93 0:53:08  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka