Bilbao wins Tour of Turkey stage 2

Niemiec retains leader's jersey

The Caja Rural-Seguros RGA team made the Cappadocia stage a decisive one as they catapulted Pello Bilbao to a brilliant victory in Uçhisar in the heart of the astonishing natural beauty of the central Anatolia, but stage 1 winner Przemyslaw Niemiec of Lampre-Merida defended his lead to retain the turquoise jersey by a mere six seconds in the absence of time bonuses in the 52nd Presidential Tour of Turkey.

"Having done the Vuelta al Pais Vasco at WorldTour level and ridden so well at the Vuelta Castilla y Leon, where only Alejandro [Valverde] and Movistar could beat us, we knew we were coming to Turkey with the possibility to perform," Bilbao said. "We can even aim higher [than two stage wins by himself and Lluis Mas]. It was a great opportunity for me today and the way we rode as a team with six of us in the 15-man front group, even though it wasn’t a pre-race strategy to do that, the stage winner could have been David Arroyo or another team-mate."

Bilbao was – and remains – one of the hot favorites for this year’s TUR. He missed out on GC last year after suffering a puncture at the worst moment in the crosswinds with 50km to go into the queen stage to Elmali. "That day, I said goodbye to the overall," he sadly remembered, but Turkey caught his heart.

"I first came on holiday to Istanbul three years ago but this is my first time in Cappadocia," he said. "During the first two laps today I could have a look at the landscape and see what an excellent place it is. It’s so different from the other parts of the world we get the chance to explore while racing."

The 18 knots wind in Cappadocia offered the big teams an opportunity for creating echelons, but CCC Sprandi Polkowice was more worried about the condition of their captain Davide Rebellin, who was injured in a crash early in stage 1 while Lampre-Merida was busy defending the lead of Niemiec. Motivated teams like Caja Rural-Seguros RGA were in the unknown of how hard the climb of Göreme was. Therefore, three riders escaped from the gun: Nicolas Baldo (Roth), Eduard Michael Grosu (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Eugert Zhupa (Southeast), who just returned to racing after breaking a collarbone at the Three Days of De Panne one month ago.

The trio got a maximum lead of 4:20 after 60km of racing. "That wasn’t too difficult to control," Niemiec admitted. Lampre-Merida took the responsibility of the pace of the peloton until continental teams showed some great determination with 60km to go, successively Torku, Unieuro and Astana City. It was all together again 45km before the conclusion of the stage.

Caja Rural-RGA put the hammer down with 40km to go. They created a front group of 15 riders: Ilia Koshevoy and Niemiec (Lampre-Merida), Bilbao, José Gonçalves, Ricardo Vilela, Jaime Roson, David Arroyo, Lluis Mas (Caja Rural-RGA), Sylvester Szmyd (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Rémy Di Gregorio and Quentin Pacher (Delko Marseille), Nikita Stalnov (Astana City), Ahmet Örken (Torku), Giovanni Carboni and Mauro Finetto (Unieuro). The Spanish squad rode hard enough to leave a seven man group with Rebellin and Adam Hansen (Lotto-Soudal) one minute behind with 20km to go.

"In the final ascent, we got Ricardo Vilela to attack to make the leader’s life difficult and that led to a counter attack by Pello Bilbao [with 2.5km to go]," beauties of Turkey leader Mas explained. "It’s perfect because out of the six of us in the front group, our GC rider eventually wins the stage."

"It’s always good to make the podium even though it would have been better to win but after all the work they’ve done, Caja Rural deserved to win. They have made the decision," commented third placed Finetto, who also remained in contention for the overall victory.

"It’s been a hard day but I managed to reach my goal of keeping the lead," Niemiec said. "I owe a beer to Ilia Koshevoy who helped me tremendously. This is my first time holding a leader’s jersey in a stage race since the Route du Sud I won in France in 2009 but it won’t be easy to stay on top of the classification against a team like Caja Rural."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:18:51 
2José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:10 
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:13 
6Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:17 
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:22 
12Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:29 
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:47 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:14 
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:22 
16Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
17Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
18Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:35 
21Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:03:58 
22Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:05:31 
23Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:30 
24Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City0:07:50 
25Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:52 
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City  
27Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
28Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
29Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth  
30Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
31David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth  
32Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
34Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
35Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:55 
36Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
38Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
39Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
40Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
41Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
43Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
44Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
47André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
48Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:41 
49Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:16:58 
50Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:20:10 
51Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
52Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
53Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
54Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City  
55Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
56Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
57Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana City  
58Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth  
59Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
60Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
61Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
62Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
63Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
64Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
65Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
66Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
67Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
68Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
69Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City  
71Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
72Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
73Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela  
74Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
75Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
76Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
77Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
78Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
79Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
80Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
81Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
82Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
83Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
84Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana City  
85Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth  
86Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
87Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
88André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
89Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth  
90Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
91Nathan Riberiro Mahler (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
92Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
93Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
94Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
95Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
96Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
97Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
98Pawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
99Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
100Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
101Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
102Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City  
103Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
104Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
105Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
106Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
107Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
108Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
109Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:20:19 
110Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:22:04 
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
DNFAnsis Bremanis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
DNFRasim Reis (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
DNSValters Cakss (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
Sprint 1, km 37
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5 pts
2Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3 
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier13 
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida12 
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
6Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9 
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
9Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida7 
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
11Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City5 
12Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier3 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
Turkish Beauties sprint, km. 78.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela3 
3Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1 
Mountain 1, km 81.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5 pts
2Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3 
3Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
4Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain 2, km 117.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 pts
2Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12:56:56 
2Lampre - Merida0:02:26 
3Unieuro Wilier0:08:26 
4CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:23 
5Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:12:04 
6Lotto Soudal0:15:25 
7Astana Pro Team0:15:41 
8Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:17:49 
9Torku Sekerspor0:19:22 
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:17 
11Team Roth0:35:31 
12Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:35:34 
13Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:49 
14Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.lv0:56:55 
15Southeast - Venezuela1:00:07 
16Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida7:29:19 
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:06 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:11 
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:16 
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:19 
6David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City0:00:28 
10Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:35 
11Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:37 
12Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:39 
13Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:53 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:20 
15Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:28 
16Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
18Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:41 
21Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:04:04 
22Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:05:37 
23Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:36 
24Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:07:58 
25Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City  
27Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
29Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
30David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth  
31Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:01 
32Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
33Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
34Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
35Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
36Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
38Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:08:16 
39Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City  
40Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:08:18 
41Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:08:21 
42Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
43Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth0:08:39 
44Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:50 
45Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
46Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:45 
47Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:49 
48Fatih Keles (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:47 
49Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:17:04 
50Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:20:16 
51Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
52Yuriy Chsherbinin (Kaz) Astana City  
53Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
54Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
55Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
56Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth  
57Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City  
58Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
59Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
60Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
61Norbert Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
62Alex Correia Diniz (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
63Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:20:32 
64Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
65Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City0:20:36 
66Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
67Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
68Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv  
69Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
70Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
71Ahmet Akdilek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
72Alexander Meier (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
73Maxim Satlikov (Kaz) Astana City  
74André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
75Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
76Pawel Charucki (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
77Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier  
78Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
79Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
80Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:43 
81Kaspars Sergis (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:20:46 
82Raphael Hammerschmid (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
83Florian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam  
84Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Team Roth0:20:52 
85Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth0:20:57 
86Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
87Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Astana City  
88Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:21:05 
89Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
90Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
91Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:06 
92Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:21:17 
93Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.Lv0:21:20 
94Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:21:23 
95Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:21:24 
96Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:35 
97Remco Te Brake (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:21:41 
98Bram Nolten (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:21:50 
99Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:22:08 
100Nicola Toffali (Ita) Team Roth0:22:12 
101Francisco Chamorro Paiva (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
102Massimo Graziato (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:22:47 
103Feritcan Samli (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:22:59 
104Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:22 
105Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:24:27 
106Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
107Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela  
108Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
109Andreas Graf (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam0:25:23 
110Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:47:51 
111Nathan Riberiro Mahler (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA28 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida27 
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier25 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA21 
5Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM17 
6Marco Zanotti (Ita) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team13 
7David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
8Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier11 
9Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
10Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela9 
12Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
13Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City8 
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida7 
15Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
16Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
17Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
18Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5 
19Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Roth5 
20Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
21Enrique Salz Unzue (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela4 
22Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier3 
23Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3 
24Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3 
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
26Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
27Vadim Galeyev (Kaz) Astana City1 
28Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela5 
3Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
4Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth3 
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana City2 
7Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1 
9José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 pts
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
3Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
4Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela3 
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1 
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22:28:33 
2Lampre - Merida0:02:15 
3Unieuro Wilier0:08:31 
4CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:10:28 
5Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:12:09 
6Lotto Soudal0:15:30 
7Astana Pro Team0:15:46 
8Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:17:54 
9Torku Sekerspor0:19:27 
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:22 
11Team Roth0:35:56 
12Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:35:59 
13Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:21 
14Alpha Baltic - Maratoni.lv0:57:50 
15Southeast - Venezuela1:00:28 
16Hrinkow Advarica Cycleangteam1:01:22 

 

Related Articles

Back to top