Zirbel wins North Star Grand Prix time trial in St Paul

Optum rider takes the first leader's jersey

Tom Zirbel (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) won the opening stage of the North Star Grand Prix on Wednesday. The American rider won the time trial after covering the eight kilometre route in 9:55 minutes to beat runner-up Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing) by four seconds and Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing) by 16 seconds.

The riders raced the time trial up and down East River Road on a challenging, rolling course. Carmen Small, who is guest riding with the Elbowz Racing team, finished the day in 88th place with a time of 11:23 minutes.

Zirbel will wear the first leader's jersey into the second stage, a 40-lap criterium held in the Lower District of downtown St Paul later this evening.

"There’s always a little bit of pressure coming into this race," Zirbel said. "We’ve won here the last four years and the time trial is my event. It’s a straightforward course – pretty much go as hard as you can for about 10 minutes, make sure you pace yourself a little bit and I think I did that here today."

Australian Ben Hill, guest riding for locally-based team Donkey Label Racing, was just under five seconds slower than Zirbel.

"We’ve been here for a week, ridden the TT course, Stillwater and Menomonie stage. They suit me pretty well. Optum’s got the lead so we’ll try and play off the back of them and we’ll see how it goes. Normally I seek out the breakaways and try and seek opportunities there but I’m kind of in a trick position in second, I’m not going to be able to get up the road so I’m not sure what I’m going to do."

Optum will be a tough team to get over, however, since they've stacked the top 10 with four riders - Scott Zwizanski, Guilaumme Boivin and Jesse Anthony are positioned well behind Zirble, and they're motivated to win on their team's home turf.

"The strategy started today with trying to stack the time trial as well as we could, and we did that today," Zirbel said. "It’s such a dynamic race, it changes moment to moment so we just have to be attentive so we make sure we don’t get into a situation we’re not happy with."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:09:55 
2Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:05 
3Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing)0:00:16 
4Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:16 
5Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:16 
6Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:18 
7Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing)0:00:20 
8Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:22 
9Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)0:00:22 
10Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:24 
11Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:24 
12Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective)0:00:25 
13Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:26 
14George Simpson (GS Ciao)0:00:28 
15Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:28 
16Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:28 
17Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:28 
18Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:29 
19Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:29 
20Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:30 
21Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing)0:00:32 
22Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:33 
23Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:00:34 
24Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:36 
25Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:36 
26Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:36 
27Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:00:37 
28Matt McLoone (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:00:41 
29Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao)0:00:45 
30Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:00:46 
31Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance)0:00:48 
32Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:48 
33Gregory Wittwer (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:00:48 
34Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao)0:00:49 
35Chris Winn (GS Ciao)0:00:50 
36Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:51 
37Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)0:00:52 
38Zachary Felpel (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:00:53 
39Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective)0:00:54 
40Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:55 
41Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:55 
42Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:00:55 
43Timothy Rugg (GS Ciao)0:00:55 
44William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:56 
45Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:56 
46Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:57 
47Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:00:57 
48Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:57 
49Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:57 
50Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:58 
51Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:00:58 
52Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:59 
53Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing)0:00:59 
54Eric Hill (Grand Performance)0:01:00 
55Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:01 
56David Goodman (Credite Velo)0:01:02 
57Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:04 
58Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:05 
59Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:05 
60Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:01:05 
61Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:06 
62Isaac Howew (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:01:06 
63Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:06 
64Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:07 
65Robin Eckmann (GS Ciao)0:01:08 
66Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:08 
67Marcos Lazzarotto (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:01:08 
68Jake King (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:11 
69Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:01:13 
70Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:13 
71Evan Hartig (Credite Velo)0:01:13 
72Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:15 
73Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing)0:01:16 
74Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:16 
75Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective)0:01:17 
76Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:17 
77Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:17 
78Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:17 
79Tim Savre (Credite Velo)0:01:19 
80Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo)0:01:20 
81Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing)0:01:22 
82Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:22 
83Ryan O'Boyle (Credite Velo)0:01:22 
84Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:23 
85Alex Meyer (Grand Performance)0:01:24 
86Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective)0:01:26 
87David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:28 
88Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing)0:01:28 
89Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:28 
90Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:30 
91Kyle Anderson (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:01:32 
92Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:32 
93Ross White (Credite Velo)0:01:32 
94Michael Woell (Grand Performance)0:01:37 
95Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:38 
96Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:38 
97Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:39 
98Tony Olson (Grand Performance)0:01:45 
99Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:45 
100Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:46 
101Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:59 
102Christopher McGovern (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:02:12 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:09:55 
2Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:05 
3Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing)0:00:16 
4Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:16 
5Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:16 
6Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:18 
7Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing)0:00:20 
8Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:22 
9Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)0:00:22 
10Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:23 
11Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:24 
12Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective)0:00:25 
13Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:26 
14George Simpson (GS Ciao)0:00:28 
15Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:28 
16Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:28 
17Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:28 
18Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:29 
19Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:29 
20Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:30 
21Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing)0:00:32 
22Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:32 
23Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:00:34 
24Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:36 
25Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:36 
26Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:36 
27Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:00:37 
28Matt McLoone (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:00:41 
29Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao)0:00:45 
30Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:00:46 
31Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance)0:00:48 
32Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:48 
33Gregory Wittwer (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)  
34Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao)0:00:49 
35Chris Winn (GS Ciao)0:00:50 
36Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:51 
37Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)0:00:52 
38Zachary Felpel (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:00:53 
39Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective)0:00:54 
40Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:55 
41Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:55 
42Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:00:55 
43Timothy Rugg (GS Ciao)0:00:55 
44William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:56 
45Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:56 
46Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:00:57 
47Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:00:57 
48Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:00:57 
49Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)0:00:57 
50Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:58 
51Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:00:58 
52Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:00:58 
53Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing)0:00:59 
54Eric Hill (Grand Performance)0:01:00 
55Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:01 
56David Goodman (Credite Velo)0:01:02 
57Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:04 
58Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:05 
59Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:05 
60Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:01:05 
61Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:06 
62Isaac Howew (Champion System-Stan's NoTubes)0:01:06 
63Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:06 
64Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:07 
65Robin Eckmann (GS Ciao)0:01:08 
66Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)  
67Marcos Lazzarotto (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:01:08 
68Jake King (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:11 
69Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:01:12 
70Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:13 
71Evan Hartig (Credite Velo)  
72Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:15 
73Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing)0:01:16 
74Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:16 
75Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective)0:01:17 
76Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)  
77Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:17 
78Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:17 
79Tim Savre (Credite Velo)0:01:19 
80Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo)0:01:20 
81Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing)0:01:22 
82Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:22 
83Ryan O'Boyle (Credite Velo)0:01:22 
84Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:23 
85Alex Meyer (Grand Performance)0:01:24 
86Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective)0:01:26 
87David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:28 
88Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing)0:01:28 
89Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)0:01:28 
90Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)0:01:30 
91Kyle Anderson (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)0:01:31 
92Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:32 
93Ross White (Credite Velo)0:01:32 
94Michael Woell (Grand Performance)0:01:37 
95Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:38 
96Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)0:01:38 
97Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)0:01:38 
98Tony Olson (Grand Performance)0:01:45 
99Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:45 
100Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes)0:01:46 
101Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:01:59 
102Christopher McGovern (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:02:12 

 

Back to top