Pendrel claims final World Cup win

Canadian falls short in overall World Cup to Bresset

Catharine Pendrel (Luna) took her third World Cup victory of the season at the World Cup Final in Val di Sole, Italy, but it wasn't enough to beat Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry) for the overall title. Pendrel trailed by a mere 40 points in the final standings. Bresset finished fourth, behind world champion Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice) and Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida).

Pendrel came into the final race 140 points behind Bresset, and decided to attack from the start. "I figured I had nothing to lose, so I just went hard for the whole race," she said.

By the start of the second lap, it was just Pendrel and Bresset, and the Canadian dropped her French rival on the steep climbs. Bresset was struggling with the heat and the climbs, and first Dahle Flesjaa bridged up and dropped her, and then Wloszczowska did the same, joining Dahle Flesjaa.

Behind the four frontrunners, a chase group formed, led by Eva Lechner (Colnago Farbe Sudtirol), but they were losing ground on every climb. Lechner managed to break clear of the others with a lap to go, to take the final podium spot. She was followed closely by the rapidly improving American Lea Davison (Specialized) who, for the second week in a row, finished in the top 10.

Pendrel was over a minute up on her chasers with a lap and a half to go, but by the start of the last lap, she was down to less than 30 seconds, after a crash.

"I crashed on a silly little section and twisted my handlebar stem," she said. I stopped twice to fix it and finally went into the pit; it was a little more excitement then I wanted, to be honest!"

Once her technical issue was sorted out, Pendrel again began to gain on Wloszczowska, who had dropped Dahle Flesjaa in the final half lap, and cruised in to victory. Wloszczowska, with her second place, established herself as a strong contender to retain her rainbow jersey, while Dahle Flesjaa, taking her second World Cup podium in two weeks, has also moved into the ranks of possible champions. Bresset will race in the under 23 category, where she will be the prohibitive favourite.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team1:25:07 
2Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:00:29 
3Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:00:42 
4Julie Bresset (Fra) Bh - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:01:15 
5Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol0:01:51 
6Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing0:02:14 
7Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:02:29 
8Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek0:02:37 
9Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:02:59 
10Annie Last (GBr)0:03:13 
11Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:03:14 
12Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek0:03:31 
13Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team0:03:42 
14Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax0:03:55 
15Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol0:04:21 
16Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:04:28 
17Esther Süss (Swi)0:04:54 
18Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:04:58 
19Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott0:05:02 
20Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team0:05:59 
21Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour0:06:28 
22Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:07:05 
23Alexandra Engen (Swe)0:07:29 
24Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda Seven No Tubes0:07:49 
25Janka Stevkova (Svk)0:08:05 
26Karen Hanlen (NZl)0:08:17 
27Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Team0:08:37 
28Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team0:09:06 
29Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax0:09:27 
30Laura Metzler (Fra) Bh - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry0:09:50 
31Hanna Klein (Ger)0:10:22 
32Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:10:39 
33Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:10:49 
34Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:10:54 
35Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix0:11:09 
36Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee0:11:30 
37Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol)0:11:43 
38Anna Villar Argente (Spa)0:11:58 
39Catherine Vipond (Can)0:12:04 
40Annika Langvad (Den)0:12:41 
41Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)0:13:08 
42Ann Berglund (Swe)0:13:32 
43Amanda Sin (Can)0:13:57 
44Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)0:14:09 
45Pavla Havlikova (Cze)0:14:22 
46Katherine O'shea (Aus)0:14:44 
47Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team VZW0:14:51 
48Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Col) ASPTT Definitive Gitane0:15:25 
49Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)0:15:27 
50Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)0:16:35 
51Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan0:16:43 
-1 lapKrista Park (USA)  
-1 lapTatjana Dold (Ger)  
-1 lapMelanie Späth (Ger)  
-1 lapLee Craigie (GBr)  
-1 lapNicoletta De Jager (Ned)  
-1 lapLucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team  
-1 lapMagdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice  
-1 lapElisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team  
-2 lapsDaniela Veronesi (Ita)  
-2 lapsMercedes Pacios Pujalo (Spa)  
-2 lapsJodie Willett (Aus)  
-2 lapsCaitlin Elliott (Irl)  
-2 lapsLenka Bulisova (Cze)  
-2 lapsKiona Harbers (Ned)  
-3 lapsPavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team  
DNFElisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team  
DNFMichela Benzoni (Ita)  
DNFAnja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team  
DNSLene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing  
DNSCorina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luna Pro Team79 pts
2Colnago Farbe Sudtirol44 
3Subaru - Trek42 
4CCC Polkowice35 
5Multivan Merida Biking Team32 
6BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry31 
7Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team29 
8Specialized Racing26 
9Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team25 
10Topeak Ergon Racing Team22 
11Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain20 
12Orbea Geax19 
13Bikepark.ch Scott12 
14Giant Swiss SR - Suntour10 
15Central Haibike Pro Team4 
Elite women cross country World Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry1460 pts
2Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team1420 
3Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team840 
4Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain820 
5Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol808 
6Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice735 
7Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team700 
8Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek611 
9Annika Langvad (Den)610 
10Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team609 
11Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing608 
12Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol599 
13Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team574 
14Esther Süss (Swi)562 
15Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team557 
16Annie Last (GBr)520 
17Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax493 
18Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing490 
19Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team486 
20Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team427 
21Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team421 
22Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Cycling419 
23Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek413 
24Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team405 
25Chengyuan Ren (Chn) Specialized Racing390 
26Alexandra Engen (Swe)357 
27Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Cycling353 
28Mary Mcconneloug (USA)350 
29Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix329 
30Hanna Klein (Ger)324 
31Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team304 
32Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax280 
33Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CC Polkowice280 
34Karen Hanlen (NZl)280 
35Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour274 
36Amanda Sin (Can)245 
37Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry240 
38Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Cycling235 
39Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team235 
40Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team234 
41Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee229 
42Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott216 
43Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team194 
44Janka Stevkova (Svk)152 
45Katherine O'shea (Aus)149 
46Rie Katayama (Jpn)145 
47Krista Park (USA)138 
48Anna Villar Argente (Spa)133 
49Pavla Havlikova (Cze)113 
50Vera Andreeva (Rus)108 
51Silke Schmidt (Ger)104 
52Catherine Vipond (Can)99 
53Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice92 
54Mical Dyck (Can)92 
55Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice88 
56Sandra Walter (Can)75 
57Ann Berglund (Swe)75 
58Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team VZW73 
59Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan72 
60Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)70 
61Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can)68 
62Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)62 
63Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)54 
64Laura Loren Morfin Macouzet (Mex)52 
65Chloe Forsman (USA)47 
66Cindy Montambault (Can)46 
67Daniela Veronesi (Ita)45 
68Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)43 
69Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)41 
70Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team40 
71Melanie Späth (Ger)39 
72Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Col) ASPTT Definitive Gitane35 
73Lee Craigie (GBr)34 
74Meghan Korol (USA)34 
75Rowena Fry (Aus)33 
76Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol)32 
77Judy Freeman (USA)32 
78Brandi Heisterman (Can)30 
79Erin Huck (USA)27 
80Tatjana Dold (Ger)26 
81Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team25 
82Sofia Pezzatti (Swi)24 
83Oksana Rybakova (Rus)24 
84Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team24 
85Caroline Villeneuve (Can)23 
86Maaris Meier (Est)23 
87Katherine Sherwin (USA)22 
88Carina Kirssi (Fin) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team20 
89Daniela Campuzano (Mex) Turbo Bike Team20 
90Inbar Ronen (Isr)20 
91Sarah Kaufmann (USA)19 
92Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)18 
93Carolyn Popovic (USA)17 
94Zephanie Blasi (USA)16 
95Bryna Blanchard (USA)15 
96Maddie Horton (GBr)15 
97Samantha Sanders (RSA)15 
98Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team14 
99Gracie Elvin (Aus)13 
100Jodie Willett (Aus)12 
101Jenni King (Aus)12 
102Eszter Dosa (Hun)10 
103Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC10 
104Daniela Storch (Ger)9 
105Lenka Bulisova (Cze)8 
106Michalina Ziolkowska (Pol)8 
107Kristien Nelen (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team8 

Related Articles

Back to top