Vergier wins junior men's downhill World Cup

Varley and Stewart round out the podium

In the junior men's downhill, Frenchman Loris Vergier (Lapierre Gravity Republic) took the win in a blistering 4:27.890, five seconds ahead of Australia's Aiden Varley (4:33.595). Great Britain's Neil Stewart (FMD Racing / 4:38.915) was third.

"I tried to not crash and I did so it's pretty awesome to win, I am so happy. This is the best day of my life," said Vergier.

Vergier (100 points) leads the UCI World Cup individual rankings, ahead of Luca Shaw (70 points / SRAM/TLD Racing) and Aiden Varley (65 points).

Full Results

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:04:27.900 
2Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia0:00:05.705 
3Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing0:00:11.025 
4Taylor Vernon (GBr) Gt Factory Racing0:00:16.778 
5Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:19.423 
6Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:23.105 
7Ben Hill (Aus) Australia0:00:23.150 
8Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:25.664 
9Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:27.269 
10Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:00:31.762 
11Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:36.097 
12Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:39.213 
13Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B0:00:46.360 
14Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia0:00:48.904 
15Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia0:00:56.643 
16Alec Reid (Aus) Australia - B0:00:57.509 
17Matt Taylor (Aus) Australia - B0:01:02.091 
18Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:01:07.825 
19Matt Lawton (NZl) New-Zealand0:01:08.301 
20Max Warshawsky (Aus) Australia0:01:39.456 
21Cody Love (Aus) Australia - B0:03:06.017 
22Joel Willis (Aus) Australia - B0:03:46.955 
Junior men downhill World Cup standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic100 pts
2Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing70 
3Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia65 
4Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing41 
5Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing40 
6Amaury Pierron (Fra)30 
7Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand20 
8Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott20 
9Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand18 
10Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile18 
11Ben Hill (Aus) Australia16 
12Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand14 
13Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott14 
14Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand12 
15Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate12 
16Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing8 
17Thibault Laly (Fra) France8 
18Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Ms Mondraker Team6 
19Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate6 
20Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B4 
21Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles4 
22Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia2 
23Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland2 
24Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia1 
25Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa1 

 

Back to top