TechPowered By

More tech

Pollock takes dream win in Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic

By:
Cycling News

O'Brien and Robinson round out podium as only 93 finish

Albury cyclist Rhys Pollock (Drapac Porsche Cycling) fulfilled an 11-year dream with a courageous victory in the Torq Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic.

Pollock first rode the classic in 1999 and was so struck by its status that he admitted he had dreamt of winning it ever since.

“For me, this is the ultimate dream,” Pollock said as he was mobbed by his Drapac team-mates immediately after the victory.

Pollock, 30, defeated Mark O’Brien (RACE Fenton Green) and young Tasmanian Tom Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) in brutally-tough conditions which saw riders racing in nearly eight hours over the 262km slog.

The 212-rider field was battered by head and cross winds of up to 60km an hour and occasional driving rain.

The three major place-getters broke away from the main peloton at Lake Bullen Merri, Camperdown, after O’Brien won the Wyndham City Victorian 200km championship, held in conjunction with the classic.

The conditions took a huge toll on the riders with some 50 punctures recorded and the field spread out over 60kms. Only 93 competitors completed the course.

As he spurted clear of the unlucky O’Brien, who punctured at the 250km mark and then chased and regained the leaders, Pollock raised his arms in triumph and unleashed a jubilant scream upon crossing the finish line in Warrnambool’s Raglan Parade.

“This is the best one-day race in Australia and to win it is beyond my wildest dreams but it has been a goal for the past 11-years,” Pollock added.

The rangy Pollock mixes professional cycling with studing for a degree in building design at the Albury College of TAFE.

He has enjoyed an excellent 2010 road season, wearing the leader’s jerseys for extended periods in the five-day GMHBA Tour of Geelong in August and also in the six-day Caterpillar Undergrounding Mining Tour of Tasmania last month.

He won the snow and hail-pummelled Strahan to Rosebery stage of the Tassie tour.

“The Warrnambool” was a triumph for Pollock’s five-man Drapac team. Bendigo’s David Pell won the City Memorial Bowls Club king of the mountains championship and team-mate Thomas Palmer, of Canberra, took the SEW Eurodrive sprint title.

The classic, first held in 1895, started at Werribee Racecourse and passed through 28 towns and locations before ending at Warrnambool. 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 7:49:40  
2 Mark O'Brien (RACE Fenton Green) 0:00:03  
3 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:00:17  
4 Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:35  
5 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:45  
6 David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:46  
7 Alexander Malone (Team Torq) 0:03:48  
8 Tehan Will (882 3YB Radio)    
9 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:03:56  
10 Nicholas Mitchell (Sew Eurodrive)    
11 Danny Kah (Team Cycling-Inform) 0:05:43  
12 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:06:15  
13 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
14 Pat Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
15 Matthew Benson (Sew Eurodrive)    
16 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
17 Alexander Smyth (search2retain-myteam2)    
18 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)    
19 Joel Strachan (TKM Slattery)    
20 Stephen Fairless (Tourism Victoria)    
21 Russell Gill (Warrnambool City Council)    
22 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
23 Brett Tivers (Plan B Racing Team)    
24 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
25 Scott Mcphee (Warrnambool City Council)    
26 Sam Davis (Plan B Racing Team) 0:06:20  
27 Samuel Witmitz (RACE Fenton Green) 0:06:23  
28 Chris Beeck (Plan B Racing Team)    
29 Brendan Brooks (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team) 0:06:26  
30 Daniel Brickell (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:06:27  
31 Tom Leaper (Warrnambool City Council) 0:14:13  
32 Steven Martin (Team TFM) 0:14:23  
33 Aaron Salisbury (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
34 Travers Nuttall (882 3YB Radio)    
35 Scott Keating (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
36 Trent Stevenson (Warrnambool City Council)    
37 Paul Berry (Sew Eurodrive)    
38 Peter English (Ex Machina Racing)    
39 Travis Edwards (Team Vic Browne)    
40 Jason Spencer (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy)    
41 Wade Wallace (882 3YB Radio)    
42 Rudolf Schmidt (Geelong Cycling Club)    
43 Peter Barnett (Team Cycling-Inform)    
44 Russell Leary (Shipwreck Coast Marketing)    
45 Brendan Rowbotham (Team Cycling-Inform)    
46 Tom Paton (Geelong Cycling Club)    
47 Nick Bensley (882 3YB Radio)    
48 Adam Murchie (Team Torq)    
49 Wayne Flint (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
50 Tim Hucker (RACE Fenton Green)    
51 Nathan Dalbery (Sew Eurodrive)    
52 Josh Egbers (LSDsports.com)    
53 Patrick Hayburn (Tourism Victoria)    
54 Steven Waite (LSDsports.com)    
55 Christopher Joustra (Cheese World)    
56 David Hanson (Wyndham City)    
57 Geoffrey Robertson (Footscray Cycling Club) 0:14:37  
58 Leigh Egan (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy) 0:14:40  
59 Anthony Chandler (Cheese World)    
60 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes Cycling) 0:14:47  
61 Jay Bourke (search2retain-myteam2)    
62 Samuel Rix (Tourism Victoria) 0:20:28  
63 Adam Kliska (Team Vic Browne) 0:22:07  
64 Cameron Brindley (LSDsports.com)    
65 Steven Draper (Hendry Cycles)    
66 Daniel Wilson (Hendry Cycles)    
67 Luigi Vecchio (LSDsports.com)    
68 Christopher Jehu (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
69 Harry Hanley (Team Cycling-Inform)    
70 Conan Daley (Team Torq)    
71 Luke Aggett (Crino Cycles)    
72 David Gafa (Latrobe City) 0:40:31  
73 Tim Mcgrath (Mitchell Building Supplies) 0:40:35  
74 Brett Hickford (Footscray Cycling Club)    
75 Darren Gray (Geelong Cycling Club)    
76 David Anderson (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
77 Wesley Cordingley (Ex Machina Racing)    
78 Darren Spiteri (Latrobe City)    
79 Dee Thomas (The Warrnambool Standard)    
80 Wayne Hately (Team Vic Browne) 0:40:38  
81 Tristan Pohl (Team TFM)    
82 Samuel Beveridge (Latrobe City) 0:40:41  
83 Jeffrey Shaw (Systemic Logic Six Amers) 0:44:48  
84 Alistair Miller (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur) 0:56:39  
85 Jim Moore (Crino Cycles)    
86 David Cutajar (The Warrnambool Standard) 1:11:37  
87 Angus Gollings (Cheese World) 1:18:42  
88 Peter May (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam) 1:18:45  
89 Shane Young (Shipwreck Coast Marketing)    
90 Glenn Schoer (Latrobe City) 1:18:47  
91 Daniel Gafa (Latrobe City)    
92 Brent Hall (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan) 1:18:49  
93 Simon Knowles (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur) 1:42:51  
94 Liam Mccrory (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur)    
DNF David Heatley (Team Cycling-Inform)    
DNF Rhys Gillett (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
DNF Andrew Thomson (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Michael Brown (Ex Machina Racing)    
DNF Simon Camroux (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Matthew Marshall (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Harry Rassie (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Scott Cronly-Dillon (Coates Hire)    
DNF David Abraham (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Tim Elmer (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Lloyd Henriksson (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Byron Davy (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Dylan Hately (Wyndham City)    
DNF Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Matt Wood (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Chris Jory (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Ben Cutajar (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Daniel Furmston (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Anthony Giacoppo (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Rob Doyle (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Damian Harris (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Jay Callaghan (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Charles Howlett (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Aidan Mckenzie (Team Torq)    
DNF Benjamin Douglas (Team Torq)    
DNF Johann Esterhuyzen (Team TFM)    
DNF Steven Pilson (Warrnambool City Council)    
DNF James Herd (Warrnambool City Council)    
DNF Rowan Dever (Sew Eurodrive)    
DNF Jarrod Moroni (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Alexander Chubb (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Andrew Ward (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Brendan Washington (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Gabriel Carey (LSDsports.com)    
DNF Gary Wehrmouth (Hendry Cycles)    
DNF Danny Cohen (Team TFM)    
DNF Andrew Dorman (Team TFM)    
DNF Joshua Slattery (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Clive Silcock (Wyndham City)    
DNF Daniel Hopper (Wyndham City)    
DNF Frederick Dagg (Wyndham City)    
DNF James Nitis (Crino Cycles)    
DNF Luke Knox (Crino Cycles)    
DNF Michael Hill (Tourism Victoria)    
DNF Sean Hurley (Tourism Victoria)    
DNF Timothy Cameron (882 3YB Radio)    
DNF Timothy White (882 3YB Radio)    
DNF Nicholas Squillari (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Gregory Stewart (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Rian Douglas (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur)    
DNF Rubearn Lee (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur)    
DNF Pa Lussier-Duquette (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur)    
DNF David Woolsey (Cheese World)    
DNF Dean Sanfilippo (Cheese World)    
DNF Enrico Eberhart (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF James Fowler (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF James Quinton (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Luca Giacomin (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Michael Neal (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Peter Howard (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNF Timothy Nuttall (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNF Fergus Maclachan (Team Vic Browne)    
DNF Andrew Sheats (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Anthony Martin (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Bruce Tallon (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
DNF Danny Cherry (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Dean Wilson (The Warrnambool Standard)    
DNF Glenn Myler (The Warrnambool Standard)    
DNF Jason Chisholm (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Michael Lowther (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Michael Stevens (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Neale Adams (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Noel Sens (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Stuart Robinson (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Thomas Mcdonough (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Peta Mullens (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Dominik Dudkiewicz (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNF David Edwards (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNF Sam Rutherford (Coates Hire)    
DNF Evan Butler (Coates Hire)    
DNF James Mowatt (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
DNF Peter Hertig (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Josh Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Scott Liston (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Eliot Crowther (Team Torq)    
DNF Richard Jeremiah (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Timshel Knoll-Miller (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNF Andrew Crawley (Team Vic Browne)    
DNF Peter Reid (Shipwreck Coast Marketing)    
DNF Benjamin Johnson (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNF Brenton Jones (torqaustralia.com.au)    
DNF Robbie Hucker (torqaustralia.com.au)    
DNS John Marcan (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNS Cameron Winton (Wyndham City)    
DNS Reece Stephens (TKM Slattery)    
DNS Jason Ryan (Crino Cycles)    
DNS William Murray (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNS Tim Marsh (Ex Machina Racing)    
DNS Thomas Donald (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNS Matt Corderoy (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy)    
DNS Nathan Hunter (Sew Eurodrive)    
DNS Josh Egbers (Crino Cycles)    
DNS Kerry Walker (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventur)    
DNS Matt Pieterse (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNS James Devonshire (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNS Peter Mcweeney (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNS Richard Read (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
DNS Mark Hewat (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNS Luke Fetch (torqaustralia.com.au)    
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling) 26  pts
2 Mark O'brien (RACE Fenton Green) 12  
3 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 9  
4 David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling) 9  
5 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 9  
6 Joel Strachan (TKM Slattery) 7  
7 Stephen Fairless (Tourism Victoria) 6  
8 Brendan Brooks (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team) 6  
9 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 6  
10 Pat Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan) 5  
11 Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cycling) 4  
12 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling) 4  
13 Samuel Witmitz (RACE Fenton Green) 3  
14 Alexander Malone (Team Torq) 2  
15 Daniel Brickell (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling) 11  pts
2 Mark O'brien (RACE Fenton Green) 8  
3 Brendan Brooks (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team) 8  
4 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 7  
5 Pat Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan) 5  
6 Joel Strachan (TKM Slattery) 3  
7 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  
8 Tom Leaper (Warrnambool City Council) 2  
9 Daniel Brickell (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
10 Stephen Fairless (Tourism Victoria) 1  
11 Sam Davis (Plan B Racing Team) 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Drapac Professional Cycling 23:36:21  
2 Genesys Wealth Advisors 0:03:07  
3 Team Budget Forklifts 0:09:06  
4 Plan B Racing Team 0:11:37  
5 Fenton Green Race 0:13:28  
6 Sew Eurodrive 0:17:13  
7 Warrnambool City Council 0:19:22  
8 Radio 882 3Yb 0:25:13  
9 Team Cycling-Inform 0:27:08  
10 Team Torq 0:32:57  
11 Tourism Victoria 0:33:45  
12 Lsdsports.Com 0:43:32  
13 Geelong Cycling Club 1:02:00  
14 Team Vic Browne 1:09:47  
15 Systemic Logic Six Amers 1:32:25  
16 Cheese World 1:40:24  
17 Latrobe City 1:54:26  
18 Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure 4:15:00  
Results by grade
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
A Grade
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 7:49:40  
2 Mark O'brien (RACE Fenton Green) 0:00:03  
3 Thomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:00:17  
4 Joseph Lewis (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:35  
5 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:45  
6 David Pell (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:46  
7 Alexander Malone (Team Torq) 0:03:48  
8 Tehan Will (882 3YB Radio)    
9 Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:03:56  
10 Nicholas Mitchell (Sew Eurodrive)    
11 Danny Kah (Team Cycling-Inform) 0:05:43  
12 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisors) 0:06:15  
13 Stuart Shaw (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
14 Pat Shaw (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
15 Matthew Benson (Sew Eurodrive)    
16 Alexander Smyth (search2retain-myteam2)    
17 Cameron Jennings (Team Budget Forklifts)    
18 Russell Gill (Warrnambool City Council)    
19 Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
20 Brett Tivers (Plan B Racing Team)    
21 Thomas Palmer (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
22 Scott Mcphee (Warrnambool City Council)    
23 Sam Davis (Plan B Racing Team) 0:06:20  
24 Samuel Witmitz (RACE Fenton Green) 0:06:23  
25 Chris Beeck (Plan B Racing Team)    
26 Brendan Brooks (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team) 0:06:26  
27 Daniel Brickell (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:06:27  
28 Tom Leaper (Warrnambool City Council) 0:14:13  
29 Trent Stevenson (Warrnambool City Council) 0:14:23  
30 Paul Berry (Sew Eurodrive)    
31 Jason Spencer (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy)    
32 Adam Murchie (Team Torq)    
33 Tim Hucker (RACE Fenton Green)    
34 Nathan Dalbery (Sew Eurodrive)    
35 Steven Waite (LSDsports.com)    
36 Leigh Egan (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy) 0:14:40  
37 Jay Bourke (search2retain-myteam2) 0:14:47  
DNF Rhys Gillett (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
DNF Matthew Marshall (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Harry Rassie (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Scott Cronly-Dillon (Coates Hire)    
DNF Dylan Newell (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Kyle Marwood (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Matt Wood (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Chris Jory (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Ben Cutajar (Shortis.com.au Cycling Team)    
DNF Daniel Furmston (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Anthony Giacoppo (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Rob Doyle (Plan B Racing Team)    
DNF Damian Harris (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Jay Callaghan (RACE Fenton Green)    
DNF Charles Howlett (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Neil Van Der Ploeg (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Aidan Mckenzie (Team Torq)    
DNF Benjamin Douglas (Team Torq)    
DNF Johann Esterhuyzen (Team TFM)    
DNF Steven Pilson (Warrnambool City Council)    
DNF James Herd (Warrnambool City Council)    
DNF Rowan Dever (Sew Eurodrive)    
DNF Jarrod Moroni (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisors)    
DNF Dominik Dudkiewicz (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNF Sam Rutherford (Coates Hire)    
DNF James Mowatt (Virgin Blue RBS Morgan)    
DNF Peter Hertig (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Josh Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)    
DNF Scott Liston (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNF Eliot Crowther (Team Torq)    
DNF Brenton Jones (torqaustralia.com.au)    
DNF Robbie Hucker (torqaustralia.com.au)    
DNS Thomas Donald (search2retain-myteam2)    
DNS Matt Corderoy (Melbourne to Warrnambool Cy)    
DNS Nathan Hunter (Sew Eurodrive)    
DNS Luke Fetch (torqaustralia.com.au)    
B Grade
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joel Stearnes (Lawson Homes Cycling) 7:55:55  
2 Joel Strachan (TKM Slattery)    
3 Stephen Fairless (Tourism Victoria)    
4 Steven Martin (Team TFM) 0:08:08  
5 Aaron Salisbury (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
6 Travers Nuttall (882 3YB Radio)    
7 Wade Wallace (882 3YB Radio)    
8 Rudolf Schmidt (Geelong Cycling Club)    
9 Peter Barnett (Team Cycling-Inform)    
10 Brendan Rowbotham (Team Cycling-Inform)    
11 Nick Bensley (882 3YB Radio)    
12 Josh Egbers (LSDsports.com)    
13 Patrick Hayburn (Tourism Victoria)    
14 David Hanson (Wyndham City)    
15 Geoffrey Robertson (Footscray Cycling Club) 0:08:22  
16 Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes Cycling) 0:08:32  
17 Samuel Rix (Tourism Victoria) 0:14:13  
18 Cameron Brindley (LSDsports.com) 0:15:52  
19 Steven Draper (Hendry Cycles)    
20 Daniel Wilson (Hendry Cycles)    
21 Luigi Vecchio (LSDsports.com)    
22 Conan Daley (Team Torq)    
23 Luke Aggett (Crino Cycles)    
24 Brett Hickford (Footscray Cycling Club) 0:34:20  
25 Tristan Pohl (Team TFM) 0:34:23  
26 Samuel Beveridge (Latrobe City) 0:34:26  
27 Jim Moore (Crino Cycles) 0:50:24  
DNF David Abraham (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Andrew Christie (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Tim Elmer (Lawson Homes Cycling)    
DNF Byron Davy (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Dylan Hately (Wyndham City)    
DNF Alexander Chubb (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Andrew Ward (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Brendan Washington (City Memorial Bowls Club War)    
DNF Gary Wehrmouth (Hendry Cycles)    
DNF Danny Cohen (Team TFM)    
DNF Clive Silcock (Wyndham City)    
DNF Daniel Hopper (Wyndham City)    
DNF James Nitis (Crino Cycles)    
DNF Luke Knox (Crino Cycles)    
DNF Michael Hill (Tourism Victoria)    
DNF Sean Hurley (Tourism Victoria)    
DNF Timothy Cameron (882 3YB Radio)    
DNF Timothy White (882 3YB Radio)    
DNF David Edwards (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNF Benjamin Johnson (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNS Cameron Winton (Wyndham City)    
DNS Reece Stephens (TKM Slattery)    
DNS Jason Ryan (Crino Cycles)    
DNS Josh Egbers (Crino Cycles)    
DNS Mark Hewat (Footscray Cycling Club)    
C Grade
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Keating (Mitchell Building Supplies) 8:04:03  
2 Peter English (Ex Machina Racing)    
3 Travis Edwards (Team Vic Browne)    
4 Tom Paton (Geelong Cycling Club)    
5 Wayne Flint (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
6 Christopher Joustra (Cheese World)    
7 Anthony Chandler (Cheese World) 0:00:17  
8 Harry Hanley (Team Cycling-Inform) 0:07:44  
9 Tim Mcgrath (Mitchell Building Supplies) 0:26:12  
10 Darren Gray (Geelong Cycling Club)    
11 Wesley Cordingley (Ex Machina Racing)    
12 Darren Spiteri (Latrobe City)    
13 Wayne Hately (Team Vic Browne) 0:26:15  
14 Alistair Miller (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure) 0:42:16  
15 Glenn Schoer (Latrobe City) 1:04:24  
16 Simon Knowles (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure) 1:28:28  
17 Liam Mccrory (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure)    
DNF David Heatley (Team Cycling-Inform)    
DNF Andrew Thomson (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Gabriel Carey (LSDsports.com)    
DNF Andrew Dorman (Team TFM)    
DNF Joshua Slattery (TKM Slattery)    
DNF Nicholas Squillari (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Gregory Stewart (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Rian Douglas (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure)    
DNF Rubearn Lee (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure)    
DNF Pascal Lussier-Duquette (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure)    
DNF David Woolsey (Cheese World)    
DNF Dean Sanfilippo (Cheese World)    
DNF Enrico Eberhart (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF James Fowler (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF James Quinton (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Luca Giacomin (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Michael Neal (CycleSport Victoria)    
DNF Peter Howard (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNF Timothy Nuttall (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNF Fergus Maclachan (Team Vic Browne)    
DNF Richard Jeremiah (Geelong Cycling Club)    
DNF Timshel Knoll-Miller (Mitchell Building Supplies)    
DNS William Murray (Footscray Cycling Club)    
DNS Tim Marsh (Ex Machina Racing)    
DNS Kerry Walker (Jarasport /Melbourne Adventure)    
DNS Matt Pieterse (CycleSport Victoria)    
D Grade
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Russell Leary (Shipwreck Coast Marketing) 8:04:03  
2 Adam Kliska (Team Vic Browne) 0:07:44  
3 Christopher Jehu (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
4 David Gafa (Latrobe City) 0:26:08  
5 David Anderson (Systemic Logic Six Amers) 0:26:12  
6 Dee Thomas (The Warrnambool Standard)    
7 Jeffrey Shaw (Systemic Logic Six Amers) 0:30:25  
8 David Cutajar (The Warrnambool Standard) 0:57:14  
9 Angus Gollings (Cheese World) 1:04:19  
10 Peter May (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam) 1:04:22  
11 Shane Young (Shipwreck Coast Marketing)    
12 Daniel Gafa (Latrobe City) 1:04:24  
13 Brent Hall (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan) 1:04:26  
DNF Michael Brown (Ex Machina Racing)    
DNF Simon Camroux (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Lloyd Henriksson (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Frederick Dagg (Wyndham City)    
DNF Andrew Sheats (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Anthony Martin (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Bruce Tallon (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
DNF Danny Cherry (Team E. & L. O'Callaghan)    
DNF Dean Wilson (The Warrnambool Standard)    
DNF Glenn Myler (The Warrnambool Standard)    
DNF Jason Chisholm (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Michael Lowther (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Michael Stevens (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Neale Adams (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Noel Sens (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNF Stuart Robinson (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Thomas Mcdonough (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Peta Mullens (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)    
DNF Evan Butler (Coates Hire)    
DNF Andrew Crawley (Team Vic Browne)    
DNF Peter Reid (Shipwreck Coast Marketing)    
DNS John Marcan (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNS James Devonshire (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNS Peter Mcweeney (Bicycle Superstores Warrnam)    
DNS Richard Read (Systemic Logic Six Amers)    
Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
DNF Kristine Brynjolfson (Werribee Racing Club)    
DNF Peta Mullens (Aqua Zone Warrnambool)