TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2013

Date range:
January 29 - February 1, 2013

January 31, Stage 3: Al Thakhira - Madinat Al Shamal 112.5km

Wild sprints to victory in Madinat Al Shamal

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
January 31, 2013, 12:07 GMT,
Updated:
January 31, 2013, 19:15 GMT

Argos-Shimano rider takes the overall race lead

Kirsten Wild (Team Argos-Shimano) wins her second straight stage in Qatar.

Kirsten Wild (Team Argos-Shimano) wins her second straight stage in Qatar.

view thumbnail gallery

The pendulum swung in Kirsten Wild's favour in the tight battle for overall honours at the Ladies Tour of Qatar as the Argos-Shimano rider claimed stage 3 in Madinat Al Shamal, while a late puncture saw Chloe Hosking (Hitec Products UCK) lose possession of the golden jersey by three scant seconds.

Hosking's ill fortune was all the more galling considering that the Australian had been marked present and correct at each of the stage's crucial moments. At the first intermediate sprint at Al Zubara fort, Hosking limited her losses to Wild to just one bonus second, and immediately afterwards, when the peloton swung right into a testing crosswind section, she had both the positional nous and the physical strength to make the first echelon.

Then, on the finishing circuit, Hosking kept close tabs on Wild, and while she yielded another bonus second at the intermediate sprint, she seemed poised to defend her golden jersey into the final day. A little over a kilometre from the finish, however, much of Hosking's diligent work was unravelled by an untimely puncture and she bade adieu to the front group.

That said, the damage could have been far worse for Hosking – she was awarded the same time as the front group as the punctured occurred inside the final 3 kilometres – but she was unable to contest the sprint for bonus seconds at the finish, and the on-song Wild duly went on the claim the stage win and the associated bonus that now gives her possession of the overall lead.

"That's bike racing: I got a puncture, what can I say," said a disappointed Hosking after rolling in over a minute down on a flat front tyre. "My time will be adjusted but I didn't get to sprint for the bonus seconds."

For her part, Wild was unaware that the golden jersey had punctured out of the leading group, such was her focus on keeping up her end of the bargain by taking out the stage honours. In a chaotic sprint that saw the front group fragment in the finishing straight, her fellow countrywoman Elen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) seized the initiative by opening her effort some 200 metres into the wind, but Wild eased her way past within sight of the line to claim a commanding victory. Van Dijk held off the rapidly-closing Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) for third, while Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini Giordana) took fourth ahead of Shelley Olds (TIBCO-To the Top).

"It was a bit chaotic and there were still some attacks," Wild said of the frantic finale. "I was just hoping the speed would stay up to prevent any new attacks. When Elen van Dijk started the sprint, I decided to stay behind her so long as nobody else came up on my shoulder. She's so strong and had such a big gear that I didn't know if I could pass her, but in the end I think was a bit too long for her."

Overall, Wild leads Hosking by three seconds, while Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS) – again one of the day's principal aggressors – lies third at 16 seconds, just ahead of Elen van Dijk.

Wild's victory was her second in as many days, but while she had been forced to fend for herself in the finale of stage two, on Thursday, she had three Argos-Shimano riders for company in the front group. Charlotte Becker, Marlen Johrend and Elke Gebhardt succeeded in tracking the moves on the finishing circuit and marshalling Wild into position, and it was small wonder that she felt moved to point to her jersey as she crossed the line.

"I was still suffering from yesterday but my teammates were able to control it on the front, which was nice," Wild said. "It's the first race of the season and it's important to win but we can be happy already with the two stages and the fantastic teamwork."

A rapid start

After the start at the tranquil fishing village of Al Thakira, a stiff tailwind puffed the peloton along at a considerable rate of knots and they covered an eye-watering 48 kilometres in the opening hour of racing through Qatar's hauntingly spare interior. At that pace, there was little or no scope for breakaways and the Argos-Shimano duly ensured that the bunch stayed until the sprint at the imposing Al Zubara (60km), where Wild pipped Hosking.

Immediately afterwards, the road swung right and into the crosswind, and right on cue, Orica-AIS and Specialized-lululemon set about wreaking havoc on the front end of the peloton. A combination of their forcing and a crash in the middle of the peloton (Italy's Elena Cecchini was among the fallers) allowed a group of 18 to forge clear, with Hosking, Wild and Orica's Gracie Elvin safely on board.

A strong Wiggle-Honda delegation in the second echelon meant that the leading group swelled to 33 riders within sight of the finishing circuit, with double world champion Giorgia Bronzini now back in contention. 16km out, Lisa Brennauer (Specialized-lululemon) and Chantal Blaak (TIBCO-To The Top) slipped away and while they led through the first passage of the finish line, Argos-Shimano duly swept them up inside the final 10 kilometres.

At that point, the stage seemed set for a tense finishing sprint between Wild and Hosking, before fate intervened 1.5 kilometres out and halted the Australian's progress. Her setback sees Wild assume the overall lead, and while the Dutchwoman now appears on course for a third Ladies Tour of Qatar victory, Hosking sounded a determined note as she looked ahead to the final stage to Doha Corniche. "It's still open, so for sure I'll contest the intermediate sprints and the finish," she said. "Maybe we'll go for another stage win."

Full Results
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:28:15  
2 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon    
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:00:02  
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
5 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:00:04  
6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 0:00:05  
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon    
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS    
9 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS    
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS    
11 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
12 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:12  
13 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon    
14 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
15 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink 0:00:22  
16 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink 0:00:24  
17 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:29  
18 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
19 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
20 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
21 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
22 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS    
23 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
25 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink    
26 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:40  
27 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
28 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
29 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:49  
30 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
32 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:01:33  
33 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 0:00:00  
34 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:02:12  
35 Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana 0:04:31  
37 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:04:46  
38 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
39 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
40 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
41 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
42 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
43 Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
44 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
45 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
46 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
47 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
48 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
49 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
50 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
51 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
52 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
53 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:04:54  
54 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 0:06:11  
55 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
56 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon    
57 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
58 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
59 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
60 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
61 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
62 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS    
63 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
64 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
65 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
66 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany 0:08:15  
67 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
68 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
69 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
70 Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink    
71 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
72 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
73 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
74 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
75 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
76 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
77 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
78 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
79 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
80 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
81 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
82 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
DNS Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
DNS Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda    
DNS Shi Li Na (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
DNF Jiang Xiu Jie (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
DNF Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
Sprint 1 - Al Zubara, 60km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3 pts
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 2  
3 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (1st crossing of the finish line), 99km
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 3 pts
2 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top 2  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Points - Madinat Al Shamal, 112.5km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 15 pts
2 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 12  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 9  
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 7  
5 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 6  
6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 5  
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 4  
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 3  
9 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 2  
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 1  
Young riders
1 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda 2:28:20  
2 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink 0:00:19  
3 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:24  
4 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France    
5 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
6 Marion Rousse (Fra) France    
7 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:00:35  
8 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK    
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:02:07  
10 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:04:41  
11 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
12 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda    
13 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany    
14 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
15 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
16 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
17 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
18 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
19 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
20 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
21 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:06:06  
22 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy    
24 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
25 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
26 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
27 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany 0:08:10  
28 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
29 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
30 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
31 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
32 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
33 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
34 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
35 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
36 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
37 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy    
38 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
Teams
1 Orica-AIS 7:25:00  
2 Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:00:01  
3 Specialized-lululemon 0:00:02  
4 Wiggle Honda 0:00:21  
5 BePink 0:00:36  
6 Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:54  
7 MCipollini Giordana 0:00:56  
8 Hitec Products UCK 0:03:30  
9 France 0:05:29  
10 Germany 0:09:46  
11 China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:14:03  
12 Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:15:28  
13 Netherlands 0:16:53  
14 Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer 0:21:01  
15 Italy 0:22:26  
General classification after stage 3
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 7:30:43  
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 0:00:03  
3 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:16  
4 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:17  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:00:26  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 0:00:29  
7 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:31  
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 0:01:52  
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:01:58  
10 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda 0:02:02  
11 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:02:55  
12 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 0:03:40  
13 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
14 Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon 0:03:54  
15 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:04:09  
16 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:04:22  
17 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:30  
19 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 0:05:01  
20 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:05:18  
21 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:05:20  
22 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany 0:05:25  
23 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon    
24 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana 0:06:39  
25 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink 0:07:05  
26 Marion Rousse (Fra) France 0:07:10  
27 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink    
28 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
29 Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:07:30  
30 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK 0:08:14  
31 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:08:28  
32 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 0:08:29  
33 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:44  
34 Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:53  
35 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:08:59  
36 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 0:09:33  
37 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 0:09:53  
38 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
39 Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink 0:10:26  
40 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:10:33  
41 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:11:27  
42 Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
43 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
44 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
45 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
46 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:33  
47 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy 0:11:57  
48 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant    
49 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
50 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
51 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:12:52  
52 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
53 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands    
54 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
55 Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon    
56 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:14:40  
57 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
58 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
59 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
60 Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana    
61 Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:14:56  
62 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy    
63 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:16:05  
64 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:20:14  
65 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:21:49  
66 Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:22:00  
67 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:22:02  
68 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France    
69 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
70 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:25:35  
71 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:25:41  
72 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France 0:25:47  
73 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France 0:29:22  
74 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:32:32  
75 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany    
76 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany 0:32:51  
77 Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink    
78 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
79 Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK 0:36:56  
80 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:44:06  
81 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
82 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Points classification
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 42 pts
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 26  
3 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon 22  
4 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 19  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 16  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS 14  
7 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 14  
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 12  
9 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda 9  
10 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 9  
11 Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top 9  
12 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana 8  
13 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS 5  
14 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top 2  
15 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS 2  
16 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France 2  
17 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 1  
18 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Young riders classification
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK 7:30:46  
2 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda 0:01:59  
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK 0:04:06  
4 Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon 0:05:22  
5 Giulia Donato (Ita) BePink 0:07:02  
6 Marion Rousse (Fra) France 0:07:07  
7 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda    
8 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:41  
9 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana 0:08:56  
10 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy 0:09:50  
11 Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda 0:11:24  
12 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top    
13 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK    
14 Charlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands    
15 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy 0:11:54  
16 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
17 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
18 Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:49  
19 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda    
20 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:14:37  
21 Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
22 Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
23 Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling    
24 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy 0:14:53  
25 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:16:02  
26 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:20:11  
27 Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany 0:21:59  
28 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany    
29 Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:25:32  
30 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:25:38  
31 Roxane Fournier (Fra) France 0:25:44  
32 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France 0:29:19  
33 Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany 0:32:29  
34 Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany 0:32:48  
35 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy    
36 Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer 0:44:03  
37 Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
38 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer    
Teams classification
1 Orica-AIS 22:33:35  
2 Specialized-lululemon 0:01:32  
3 Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:25  
4 Wiggle Honda 0:06:46  
5 MCipollini Giordana 0:08:50  
6 Team TIBCO-To The Top 0:09:35  
7 Hitec Products UCK 0:11:14  
8 BePink 0:17:43  
9 France 0:21:04  
10 Rabobank Liv/Giant 0:23:28  
11 China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling 0:29:38  
12 Italy 0:32:21  
13 Netherlands 0:32:46  
14 Germany 0:48:03  
15 Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer 0:56:58