Rogers wins Japan Cup alone in the rain

Australian takes his first win of the season

Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) defied the rain to take a solo victory at the Japan Cup, ending his 2013 season with his first win of the year.

The veteran Australian was part of the decisive group that formed on the final lap of the hilly circuit race in Utsunomiya. He then got away with young British rider Josh Edmondson (Team Sky) before attacking again and riding solo to the finish. Using his time trial skills, Rogers continued to gain time all the way to the line.

Edmondson was eventually caught and finished tenth. New Zealand’s Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) was second at 44 seconds, beating Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) and Julian Arredondo (Nippo-De Rosa). The big-name riders finished in the peloton. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) was 14th at 2:59 and Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) was 23rd at 4:04.

“On the penultimate climb, Rory (Sutherland) and Evgeny (Petrov) did an amazing job narrowing down the front group to just seven or eight riders and soon I was alone with Edmundson,” Rogers explained.

“In the finale, I managed to so solo and was actually able to enjoy the final kilometers as the margin kept growing. A great way to win all thanks for the perfect set-up by teammates and a magnificent way to finish the season.”

On Saturday Steele Von Hoff won the Japan Cup Criterium, beating Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) and Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) in the sprint.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4:25:00 
2Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:44 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
5David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:50 
6Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:58 
7Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
8Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
9Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:05 
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:33 
11Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:30 
12Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:02:55 
13Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:59 
14Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
15Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:03:58 
16Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
17Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
18Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Team Ukyo  
19Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
20Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
21Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Daniel Martin (Can)0:04:04 
24Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:36 
26Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Amore & Vita0:06:51 
27Naoya Uchino (Jpn)0:08:10 
28Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:08:17 
29Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
30Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
31Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
32Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
33Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:08:19 
34Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn)  
35Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
36Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:10:30 
37Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita0:11:26 
38Yuya Akimaru (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:16 
39Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa0:12:36 
DNFNelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFGeorge Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFManabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
DNFMasakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
DNFAntonio Cabello (Spa)  
DNFYukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFShinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
DNFKazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
DNFFred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
DNFYusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
DNFTakero Terasaki (Jpn)  
DNFTomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
DNFLuis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
DNFMasaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
DNFEiichi Hirai (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFKohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
DNFMiyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFTakaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
DNFMakoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen  
DNFShotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team  
DNFTakayuki Abe (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
DNFSimone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFHideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo-De Rosa  
DNFShiki Kuroeda (Jpn)  
DNFMatthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFKenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFBob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFThomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor  
DNFTakashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Amore & Vita  
DNFChad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAlex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFRichie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFCraig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAntonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita  

Related Articles

Back to top