TechPowered By

More tech

Dumoulin wins in France

By:
Cycling News

Marcato and Vichot clinch second and third spots

Dumoulin takes out the GP de la Marseillaise.

Dumoulin takes out the GP de la Marseillaise.

view thumbnail gallery

Samuel Dumoulin has won Europe's first professional race of 2012, the GP La Marseillaise. In a sprint from a 15-man group, the Cofidis rider proven to be the freshest at the end of a demanding race held in cold and windy weather conditions. Dumoulin outsprinted Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) and Arthur Vichot (FDJ-BigMat) to take the lead in the French Cup standings.

The 148 kilometre race was marked by several breakaways and attacks. A first group including Dumoulin's teammate Rein Taaramae as well as Rémi Cusin (Type 1), Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-BigMat), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R La Mondiale), Cyril Lemoine (Saur-Sojasun), Franck Vermeulen (Véranda Rideau U) and Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) was caught before the decisive Col de la Gineste, 20 kilometres from the finish line outside Marseille's Stade Velodrome.

Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) was the first to accelerate, breaking up the field. A group of 12 riders created a gap and Dumoulin, together with Vichot and Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun, fourth-placed) bridged up.

"When I saw Arthur and Jérémie jump, I knew it was the right moment to go," Dumoulin told AFP. "The last descent did not cause any problems. In the finale, I manoeuvred well." However, the finish on Avenue Michelet "doesn't suit me too well," he added to Velochrono. "Everybody marked me and noone dared to launch the sprint. I passed by moving up the barriers."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:39:29  
2 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
4 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
6 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
7 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
8 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
11 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:06  
15 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
16 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:30  
17 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
18 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
19 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
23 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
24 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
25 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:34  
26 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:01:57  
27 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23  
28 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
29 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
30 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
31 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
32 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
33 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
34 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
35 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
36 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
37 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
39 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
40 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
41 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
42 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
43 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
44 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
45 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
46 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
47 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
48 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
49 Frank Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
50 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
51 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
52 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
53 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
54 Yann Huguet (Fra) Projet 1t4i    
55 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
58 Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
59 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
60 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
61 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
62 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
63 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
64 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
68 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:07:31  
69 Ronan Mclaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:07:53  
70 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:55  
71 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
72 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
73 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
74 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:10:11  
75 Michael Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
76 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
77 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
78 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
79 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
80 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
81 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
82 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
HD Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:02  
HD Thierry Hupond (Fra) Projet 1t4i    
HD Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
HD Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
HD Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
HD Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
HD Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
HD Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
HD Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Arnaud Gérard (Fra) FDJ    
HD Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
HD Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
HD Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
HD Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
HD Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
HD Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U    
HD Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Projet 1t4i    
HD Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
HD Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
HD Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Projet 1t4i    
DNF Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Projet 1t4i    
DNF Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Projet 1t4i    
DNF Bert De Backer (Bel) Projet 1t4i    
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Projet 1t4i    
DNF Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
DNF Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Benoit Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
DNF Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
DNF Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
DNF Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
DNF Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U