TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile / Giro Donne 2011

Date range:
July 1-10, 2011

July 02, Stage 2: Pescocostanzo - Pescocostanzo 91km

Gillow wins in Pescocostanzo

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 02, 2011, 16:11 BST,
Updated:
July 03, 2011, 0:05 BST

Australian takes race lead

Queenslander Shara Gillow (Bizkaia-Durango) confirmed the promise she showed earlier this year, winning the second stage of the Giro Donne in an impressive display of power on the uphill drag to Pescocostanzo.

Gillow, who won the road race and time trial titles at the Oceania championships on top of her and Australian time trial victory, powered away from Garmin-Cervélo's Sharon Laws on the final kick to the line to not only win the stage, but also take over the lead on the general classification.

The pair were part of a 14-rider breakaway that escaped early in the stage, which included mountains classification leader Valentina Scandolara, French champion Christel Ferrier Bruneau and Sylwia Kapusta (all Gauss), Iris Slappendel and Laws (Garmin - Cervelo), Linda Villumsen and Chantal Blaak (AA Drink-Leontien.nl), Grace Verbeke (Topsport Vlaanderen), Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Highroad Women), Patricia Schwager (Nederland Bloeit), Andrea Dvorak (Forno d'Asolo Colavita), Gillow (Bizkaia Durango), Elisa Longo Borghini (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) and Rachel Nylan (Diadora Pasta Zara).

The leaders cooperated until the sole mountain prime of the day, the Madonna Regina at the mid-point of the stage, where Scandolara added to her tally in the mountains classification ahead of Dvorak, Laws, Gillow and Verbeke.

Longo-Borghini, Nylan, Schwager, Slappendel and Blaak were dropped from the breakaway on the climb, leaving nine riders in front of the peloton containing the overnight race leader, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit).

Kapusta attacked on the twisty descent to San Maurizio, pulling the lead group apart further: only Gillow and Laws could follow the Polish rider's wheel.

The trio spent the next 50km opening up the gap on the chasers, five of which were absorbed by the peloton before the finish. Kapusta's efforts ended up hurting her in the end, and when Gillow launched her race-winning attack, Laws left the Guass rider behind to take a narrow second place behind the 23-year-old Australian. Kapusta pulled up 10 seconds later, while the rest of the nine breakaway riders came in one-by-one.

Gillow now leads Laws on the general classification by four seconds, with Kapusta at 16 seconds. Vos dropped to 10th place on the day, more than three minutes in arrears. Defending champion Mara Abbott (Diadora Pasta Zara) is nearly four minutes behind, but with three huge climbing days coming on stages 7, 8 and 9, there is still plenty of opportunity for the climbers to make up ground.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 2:37:48  
2 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
3 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:00:10  
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 0:00:46  
5 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:00:48  
6 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:00:57  
7 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:01:06  
8 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:01:09  
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:01:32  
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:18  
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
12 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:20  
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:25  
14 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
15 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
16 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:29  
17 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:34  
18 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
19 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
20 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
21 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
22 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
23 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
24 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
25 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:42  
26 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team    
27 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:03:47  
28 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:03:50  
29 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:51  
30 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:03:56  
31 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:03:59  
32 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands    
33 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:04:01  
34 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
35 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
36 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
37 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
38 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
39 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
40 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
41 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo 0:04:06  
42 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:08  
43 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:16  
44 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:04:18  
45 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:20  
46 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 0:04:27  
47 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:04:29  
48 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
49 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:04:32  
50 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
51 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
52 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:05:00  
53 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:05:04  
54 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
55 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:07  
56 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
57 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:05:12  
58 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:05:30  
59 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:05:50  
60 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:05:58  
61 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:06:17  
62 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech 0:06:41  
63 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:08:07  
64 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:06  
65 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
66 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:14:27  
67 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:14:33  
68 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
69 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
70 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:14:36  
71 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:14:39  
72 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
73 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
74 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
75 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
76 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
77 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK    
78 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
79 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
80 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
81 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
82 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
83 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
84 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
85 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
86 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
87 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
88 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
89 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
90 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
91 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
92 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
93 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
94 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
95 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
96 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
97 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
98 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
99 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
100 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
101 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:17:42  
102 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:22  
103 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
104 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:21:00  
105 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
106 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
107 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
108 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
109 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
110 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
111 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
112 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
113 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
114 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
115 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
116 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
117 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
118 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
119 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
120 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
121 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
122 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
123 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
124 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
125 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
126 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
127 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
128 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
129 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
130 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:29:15  
131 Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango 0:29:21  
DNF Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
DNS Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNS Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 15  pts
2 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 12  
3 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 10  
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 8  
5 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 6  
6 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 5  
7 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 4  
8 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 3  
9 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Mountain 1 - Madonna Regina (Cat. 2)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss    
2 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
3 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
4 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
5 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 2:38:57  
2 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:25  
3 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:41  
4 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:02:42  
5 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:02:47  
6 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:50  
7 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:52  
8 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
9 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:59  
10 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:09  
11 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:03:20  
12 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:03:23  
13 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:04:21  
14 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:04:41  
15 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:57  
16 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:18  
17 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:13:24  
18 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
19 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:13:30  
20 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
21 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK    
22 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
23 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
24 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
25 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
26 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
27 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:18:13  
28 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
29 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:51  
30 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
31 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
32 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
33 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
34 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
35 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
36 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
38 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:28:06  
Italian riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 2:38:57  
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:02:16  
3 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:25  
4 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
5 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:50  
6 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:59  
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:03:23  
8 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:58  
9 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:04:41  
10 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:06:58  
11 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:18  
12 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:13:30  
13 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
14 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
15 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
16 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
17 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
18 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
19 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:18:13  
20 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:19:51  
21 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
22 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
23 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
24 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
25 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
26 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
27 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
28 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
29 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 4:49:35  
2 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:04  
3 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 0:00:16  
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 0:00:56  
5 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:00:58  
6 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:01:10  
7 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:01:30  
8 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:01:42  
9 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 0:01:50  
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:03:17  
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:28  
12 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:03:30  
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 0:03:31  
14 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:03:35  
15 Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
16 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:03:44  
17 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
18 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
19 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
20 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:03:52  
21 Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team    
22 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:03:54  
23 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:03:57  
24 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:03:59  
25 Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
26 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo    
27 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
28 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:04:00  
29 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:04:06  
30 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:09  
31 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands    
32 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:04:11  
33 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women    
35 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
36 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:04:24  
37 Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:26  
38 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
39 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:30  
40 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:33  
41 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:04:34  
42 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
43 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 0:04:37  
44 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
45 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:04:42  
46 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
47 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:04:43  
48 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:04:49  
49 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:04:54  
50 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:05:02  
51 Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:05:32  
52 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:05:37  
53 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:05:40  
54 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss 0:05:43  
55 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:06:00  
56 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:06:03  
57 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:06:04  
58 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:06:07  
59 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:06:23  
60 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
61 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit 0:06:50  
62 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech 0:07:41  
63 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:08:17  
64 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:31  
65 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:14:49  
66 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:15:03  
67 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:15:06  
68 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
69 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:12  
70 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
71 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
72 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
73 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
74 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
75 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
76 Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women 0:15:22  
77 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
78 Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
79 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:15:27  
80 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:15:34  
81 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:15:36  
82 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
83 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:15:39  
84 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
85 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
86 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
87 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
88 Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
89 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
90 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
91 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
92 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:15:58  
93 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:16:08  
94 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:16:13  
95 Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:19:07  
96 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:19:14  
97 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:20:12  
98 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 0:21:10  
99 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
100 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:21:25  
101 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
102 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:21:33  
103 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:21:41  
104 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
105 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 0:22:00  
106 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:22:29  
107 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:22:51  
108 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:25:15  
109 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:25:21  
110 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
111 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:25:28  
112 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:27:22  
113 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:30:04  
114 Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:30:25  
115 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:30:44  
116 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:33:34  
117 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
118 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
119 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
120 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
121 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
122 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
123 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
124 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
125 Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
126 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
127 Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
128 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:33:43  
129 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
130 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
131 Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango 0:41:55  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 16  pts
2 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 16  
3 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 15  
4 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 12  
5 Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss 10  
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 10  
7 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 8  
8 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 8  
9 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 6  
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 6  
11 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 5  
12 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4  
13 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 3  
14 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 3  
15 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 2  
16 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 2  
17 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 12  pts
2 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 9  
3 Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
4 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 3  
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango 2  
6 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands 2  
7 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 1  
8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 4:51:25  
2 Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:09  
3 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech 0:02:10  
4 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:02:16  
5 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:19  
6 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:21  
7 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:02:34  
8 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:02:36  
9 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:43  
10 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:52  
11 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:02:53  
12 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team 0:03:12  
13 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:04:13  
14 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:04:33  
15 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands 0:12:41  
16 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:13:16  
17 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:22  
18 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
19 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:37  
20 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:13:44  
21 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 0:13:46  
22 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:13:49  
23 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
24 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
25 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:18:22  
26 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 0:19:20  
27 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands 0:19:35  
28 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:23:25  
29 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK 0:23:31  
30 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:28:14  
31 Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team 0:28:54  
32 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:31:44  
33 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
34 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
35 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
36 Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:31:53  
38 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
Italian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 4:51:25  
2 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:01:45  
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:01:54  
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 0:02:09  
5 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:19  
6 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:43  
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:02:52  
8 Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:03:50  
9 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss 0:04:33  
10 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:06:27  
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:12:59  
12 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:22  
13 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:13:37  
14 Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:13:44  
15 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 0:13:49  
16 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
17 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:14:23  
18 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:18:22  
19 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss 0:19:43  
20 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 0:19:51  
21 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:20:39  
22 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:25:32  
23 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team 0:31:44  
24 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
25 Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
26 Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech    
27 Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech 0:31:53  
28 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
29 Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech