TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2010

Date range:
May 8-30, 2010
  • Giro d'Italia, Italy, GT
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      8.4km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Amsterdam (ITT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      210km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Utrecht
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      224km
      Start location:
      Amsterdam
      End location:
      Middelburg
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      Savigliano
      End location:
      Savigliano
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      33km
      Start location:
      Savigliano
      End location:
      Cuneo (TTT)
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      162km
      Start location:
      Novara
      End location:
      Novi Ligure
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Fidenza
      End location:
      Marina di Carrara
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Carrara
      End location:
      Montalcino
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Chianciano
      End location:
      Monte Terminillo
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Frosinone
      End location:
      Cava de' Tirreni
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      230km
      Start location:
      Avellino
      End location:
      Bitonto
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      262km
      Start location:
      Lucera
      End location:
      L'Aquila
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      206km
      Start location:
      Città Sant'Angelo
      End location:
      Porto Recanti
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      223km
      Start location:
      Porto Recanti
      End location:
      Cesenatico
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      205km
      Start location:
      Ferrara
      End location:
      Asolo (Monte Grappa)
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Mestre
      End location:
      Zoncolan
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      Friuli
      End location:
      Friuli
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      12.9km
      Start location:
      San Vigilio di Marebbe
      End location:
      Plan de Corones (TT)
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Brunico
      End location:
      Pejo Terme
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      156km
      Start location:
      Levico Terme
      End location:
      Brescia
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      195km
      Start location:
      Brescia
      End location:
      Aprica
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      178km
      Start location:
      Bormio
      End location:
      Passa del Tonale
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      15km
      Start location:
      Verona
      End location:
      Verona (ITT)
  • Race history

May 20, Stage 12: Città Sant'Angelo - Porto Recanti 206km

Pippo powers home in Porto Recanti

By:
Les Clarke
Published:
May 20, 2010, 16:11 BST,
Updated:
May 21, 2010, 2:48 BST

Porte to enjoy another day in maglia rosa

It took until the twelfth day of racing but finally, Italy has a stage winner at this year's Giro d’Italia. However pre-race predictions were again turned upside down, as Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) took Italy’s first victory of the race on a stage that was made for the sprinters.

But do you think there was a big bunch kick in Porto Recanati? No way. There's nothing formulaic about the 2010 Giro d'Italia and just when convention may prevail, a steady day along the Adriatic coast ends with a thrilling finale.

The front of the peloton was torn to shreds in the final 12km, as a star-studded breakaway fought for the honours. While Alexandre Vinokourov seemed content to hand over the race lead to Richie Porte yesterday, today the Astana captain was back on the attack, in a bid for victory and possible time bonuses.

However Pozzato has been around too long and is too cunning to get caught out by Vino's tricks. The Katusha rider timed his run to the line perfectly to first overpower Vino and Vincenzo Nibali, and then hold off Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) and Jerôme Pineau (Quick Step), who finished second and third respectively.

It capped off a totally unexpected ending to the day of racing, whereby Garmin-Transitions had appeared to be in control and ready to deliver Tyler Farrar to a third victory. But a late-stage breakaway, which boasted the stars of this year's Giro, crashed Farrar's party and the likes of Damiano Cunego, Michele Scarponi, Stefano Garzelli, Ivan Basso, Vincenzo Nibali, Filippo Pozzato and Alexandre Vinokourov were left to fight it out for the win. A bizarre set of circumstances given the events of yesterday, when none of these riders seemed to have anything left in the tank to bring back the 40-odd-rider escape group that turned the event on its head.

"It’s great to win a stage at the Giro while wearing the Italian champion’s jersey. I’m really happy after all the bad luck I had in the first part of the season,” said Pozzato.

"Since I was a child my dad always brought me to see a stage of the Giro closer to home," continued Pozzato. "And despite many victories in my career, I've never won at the Giro.

"It's a huge satisfaction for me because it comes after a difficult period in which I finished on the podium many times but the victory still hasn’t come."

Ironically, the man who benefited from yesterday's events by inheriting the race lead in sensational circumstances, Australian rider Richie Porte, enjoyed a relatively drama-free first day in the maglia rosa. The Saxo Bank man missed the late attack and so lost a few seconds but heads into Friday’s stage with the leader's jersey still firmly on his shoulders.

"For me it really is a fairytale to wear this maglia rosa," said Porte. "Not even in my wildest dreams had I imagined something so great... and now that I'm here, the Giro seems to me the most beautiful, exciting and hard fought race in the world. Occasionally, I have to pinch myself because I can hardly believe what's happening to me."

Anything but a standard finish

After yesterday's fiasco, the teams of the peloton with a vested interest in the day's result were taking no risks with the breakaway's advantage. No 17-minute head starts and certainly no big names were allowed in the early break.

And so it occurred that Rabobank's Rick Flens attacked after nine kilometres, quickly establishing a gap of several minutes before being joined 32km later by Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R La Mondiale) and Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto).

Whilst Flens had amassed an advantage of 9:37 after 30km, the peloton trimmed that to 6:42 as the solo rider became part of a trio and with 72km remaining the gap was hanging at 4:51.

Boasting the Giro's best sprinter and the only man to take two stages of this year's edition, Garmin-Transitions was obliged to keep the pace at the front of the peloton and it accepted the task, ensuring Tyler Farrar was safely tucked away while the likes of Cameron Meyer worked hard pulling the field along in pursuit of the trio.

The American team's timing appeared to be perfect. Having passed the finish line in Porto Recanati for the first time to begin a circuit around the coastal city, and with 20km remaining, the gap was a very manageable 1:10, as Farrar's teammates continued to take care of business ahead of the expected sprint finish.

Then with 14km remaining the race exploded. As the break was caught, Acqua e Sapone's Francesco Failli made a solo bid for the stage win. It was purely speculative but prompted Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago – CSF Inox); stage five winner Pineau, Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia) and perennial attacker Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) to join the party at the front.

While that move didn't succeed, it was followed soon after by a star-studded counter attack that included the likes of Damiano Cunego, Michele Scarponi, Stefano Garzelli, Ivan Basso, Vincenzo Nibali, Filippo Pozzato and Alexandre Vinokourov, who surged up the Cat 3 climb just 12km from the finish and turned on the gas heading down to the finish.

Behind them the peloton, and within it the sprinter’s hopes of success, were in disarray as again a late-stage surge in pace foiled what looked to be a dead certain big bunch kick. While Cadel Evans was getting tangled in a fracas with Lampre's Daniele Righi, fellow Australian Porte kept his cool and stayed in position to remain in the overall race lead.

Heading into the final kilometre, and with the peloton agonisingly close, Vinokourov made a late run for the line - albeit 800 metres out - with Vincenzo Nibali on his wheel, perhaps hoping to become Italy's first stage winner in this year's Giro.

It wasn't to be for Vino or Nibali, as Pozzato leapt from the break with Voeckler and Pineau on his coat tails to out kick everyone and finally give Italy it’s first individual stage victory in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

Full Results
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 5:15:50  
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia    
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
11 Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:00:10  
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
13 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
14 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
15 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
17 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
19 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
20 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
21 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
22 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
24 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
25 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
27 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
28 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
30 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo    
32 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
34 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
35 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
36 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
37 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank    
39 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
40 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
41 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
42 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
43 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
45 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
48 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
50 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
51 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
52 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
53 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step    
54 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
55 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
57 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
58 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
60 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:21  
61 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:00:24  
62 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
64 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
65 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana    
66 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
67 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
68 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
69 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
70 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
71 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
72 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
73 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha    
74 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
76 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank    
77 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step    
78 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
79 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
80 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
81 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
82 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
83 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
85 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:36  
86 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
87 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
88 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
89 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
91 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
92 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
93 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
94 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
95 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
96 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
97 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli    
98 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
99 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
100 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
101 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
102 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank    
103 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
104 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
105 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
106 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
107 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
108 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
109 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
110 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
111 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
112 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
113 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha    
114 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
115 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
116 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
117 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
118 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:44  
119 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
120 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:01:00  
121 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:01  
122 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:23  
123 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:27  
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
125 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:01  
126 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:32  
127 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:52  
128 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
129 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
130 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
132 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team    
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
134 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
135 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
136 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
137 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step    
138 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:06:28  
139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
141 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
142 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:07:10  
143 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
144 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
145 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
146 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
147 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
148 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
149 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox    
150 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
151 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
152 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
153 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia    
154 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
155 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
156 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
158 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
159 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
160 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
161 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
162 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
163 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:08  
164 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:10:52  
165 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
166 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne    
167 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
168 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
169 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
DNS Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
DNS Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
Points
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 25 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 20  
3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 18  
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 12  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 10  
7 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8  
9 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 8  
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
12 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
13 Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 5  
14 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
16 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3  
18 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
19 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
Sprint - Monte San Giusto, 133.1km
1 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 5 pts
2 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
3 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
5 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1  
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia    
Mountain 1 - Macerta (Cat. 3) 150.9km
1 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3 pts
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1  
Mountain 2 - Potenza Picena (Cat. 3) 194,3km
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Azzuri d'Italia
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 4 pts
2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1  
Premio della Fuga
1 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 185 pts
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 152  
3 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 152  
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 12  
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
6 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 12  
7 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12  
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 12  
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 12  
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
Combativity
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 6 pts
2 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
4 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 5  
5 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 5  
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4  
7 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 2  
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Teams
1 Liquigas - Doimo 15:47:40  
2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:10  
3 Team Katusha    
4 Team HTC - Columbia    
5 Lampre - Farnese Vini    
6 Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo    
7 Quick Step    
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:20  
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
10 Ag2R La Mondiale    
11 Team Saxo Bank    
12 Rabobank    
13 Astana 0:00:24  
14 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:31  
15 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:34  
16 Team Milram    
17 Cervelo TestTeam    
18 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 0:00:38  
19 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:46  
20 Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:48  
21 BMC Racing Team 0:01:12  
22 Footon - Servetto 0:04:28  
Super teams
1 Team Katusha 30 pts
2 Liquigas - Doimo 26  
3 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25  
4 Team HTC - Columbia 22  
5 Quick Step 18  
6 Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 17  
7 Astana 16  
8 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 13  
9 Lampre - Farnese Vini 13  
10 Colnago - CSF Inox 9  
11 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 7  
12 Sky Professional Cycling Team 5  
13 Ag2R La Mondiale 4  
14 Omega Pharma - Lotto 3  
15 Garmin - Transitions 2  
16 Team Milram    
17 Team Saxo Bank    
18 BMC Racing Team    
19 Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Rabobank    
21 Footon - Servetto    
22 Cervelo TestTeam    
General classification after stage 12
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 50:46:16  
2 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:42  
3 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:56  
4 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:54  
5 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:41  
6 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:16  
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:34  
8 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:07:09  
9 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:24  
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:14  
11 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:35  
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 0:09:48  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:11:10  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:11:18  
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:11:39  
16 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 0:12:05  
17 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:21  
18 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:32  
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
20 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:12:53  
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:54  
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:13:22  
23 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:34  
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:03  
25 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:16:14  
26 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:38  
27 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:19:01  
28 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:19:14  
29 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:59  
30 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:22  
31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:21:46  
32 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:54  
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:33  
34 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:26  
35 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33:43  
36 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:34:12  
37 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:38  
38 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:36:08  
39 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:37:40  
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:38:13  
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:38:16  
42 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:02  
43 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:42:36  
44 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:43:41  
45 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:44:08  
46 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:44:10  
47 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:44:55  
48 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:44:58  
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:46:29  
50 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:47:33  
51 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:48:36  
52 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:49:39  
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:50:06  
54 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:50:13  
55 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:50:21  
56 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:52:27  
57 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:32  
58 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:37  
59 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:44  
60 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:56:33  
61 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:59:01  
62 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:00:10  
63 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:00:23  
64 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:00:36  
65 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:01:56  
66 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 1:02:23  
67 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:03:11  
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1:03:18  
69 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:03:35  
70 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:04:29  
71 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:05:59  
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:06:11  
73 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 1:07:55  
74 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:25  
75 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:10:31  
76 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:11:05  
77 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:11:27  
78 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:12:06  
79 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:12:29  
80 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:13:52  
81 Tiziano dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:14:43  
82 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:17:19  
83 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:17:24  
84 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1:18:07  
85 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:18:52  
86 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 1:20:16  
87 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1:22:18  
88 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:24:01  
89 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1:24:14  
90 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:24:19  
91 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:23  
92 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 1:24:59  
93 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:25:03  
94 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:25:40  
95 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:26:15  
96 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:26:41  
97 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 1:27:01  
98 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:28:06  
99 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:28:58  
100 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:29:43  
101 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:30:39  
102 Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1:31:07  
103 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:31:53  
104 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:33:46  
105 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1:33:50  
106 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:51  
107 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:35:23  
108 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:35:27  
109 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:36:09  
110 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1:36:23  
111 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:36:25  
112 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 1:37:21  
113 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:37:25  
114 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:37:35  
115 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 1:38:02  
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:38:07  
117 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:39:39  
118 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 1:40:16  
119 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:21  
120 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:38  
121 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:56  
122 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:41:13  
123 Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:43:02  
124 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:43:39  
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:44:37  
126 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 1:45:04  
127 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:45:07  
128 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:46:49  
129 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 1:46:54  
130 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:47:48  
131 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:48:48  
132 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:48:57  
133 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:49:16  
134 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:49:24  
135 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:49:44  
136 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:50:07  
137 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1:50:26  
138 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 1:51:28  
139 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 1:51:29  
140 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1:52:26  
141 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:53:31  
142 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 1:53:32  
143 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 1:54:01  
144 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1:54:36  
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 1:54:37  
146 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:54  
147 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:56:09  
148 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:57:54  
149 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:58:14  
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:58:25  
151 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 1:59:05  
152 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:59:43  
153 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 2:00:00  
154 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:00:13  
155 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:00:31  
156 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 2:01:01  
157 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2:02:24  
158 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:04:15  
159 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:04:49  
160 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:05:13  
161 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:05:57  
162 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:06:26  
163 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:09:32  
164 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:09:36  
165 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:21:35  
166 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:24:06  
167 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 2:24:41  
168 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:26:31  
169 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 2:34:07  
Points classification
1 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 66 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 59  
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 59  
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 57  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 52  
6 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 47  
7 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 47  
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 40  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 39  
10 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 39  
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 39  
12 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 37  
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 37  
14 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 34  
15 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31  
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 30  
17 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 30  
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 28  
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 28  
20 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 26  
21 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 24  
22 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 23  
23 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 22  
24 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21  
26 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21  
27 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 20  
28 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20  
29 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 20  
30 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
31 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 19  
32 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 19  
33 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18  
34 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 18  
35 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 18  
36 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 17  
37 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 16  
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 13  
39 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13  
40 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 13  
41 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 12  
42 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 11  
43 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
44 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 9  
45 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 8  
46 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 8  
47 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
48 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 6  
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 6  
50 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
51 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 6  
52 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 6  
53 Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 6  
54 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 4  
55 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
56 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
57 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 4  
58 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
59 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
60 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
61 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
62 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3  
63 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 3  
64 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
65 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 2  
66 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2  
67 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 2  
68 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
69 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
71 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1  
72 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
73 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
74 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
75 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
76 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -2  
77 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions -2  
78 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions -5  
79 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -5  
80 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank -5  
81 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -5  
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana -8  
83 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank -10  
84 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -12  
85 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank -13  
86 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone -18  
87 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank -18  
88 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team -19  
89 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -19  
90 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team -20  
91 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia -22  
92 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions -23  
93 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step -24  
94 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team -24  
95 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram -25  
96 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -25  
97 Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -25  
98 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto -25  
99 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto -25  
100 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram -25  
101 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions -25  
102 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team -25  
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo -25  
104 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia -25  
105 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -25  
106 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom -25  
107 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini -25  
108 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone -25  
109 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -25  
110 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox -25  
111 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions -25  
112 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto -25  
113 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia -27  
114 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne -30  
Mountains classification
1 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 29 pts
2 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 16  
3 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 15  
4 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 10  
6 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 10  
7 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 8  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 6  
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 5  
10 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5  
11 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
12 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 5  
13 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
14 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
15 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
16 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
17 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  
19 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
20 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
21 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2  
23 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
24 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
25 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
26 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
27 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
29 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 1  
30 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
31 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
32 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 1  
33 Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1  
34 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1  
Young rider classification
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 50:46:16  
2 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:56  
3 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:04:41  
4 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:35  
5 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:21  
6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:13:22  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:03  
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:38:13  
9 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:02  
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:44:58  
11 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:56:33  
12 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:59:01  
13 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 1:00:10  
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:00:23  
15 Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:01:56  
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 1:02:23  
17 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:05:59  
18 Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:11:27  
19 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:17:24  
20 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:18:52  
21 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1:22:18  
22 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1:24:14  
23 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:28:58  
24 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 1:33:50  
25 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 1:37:21  
26 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:37:25  
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:37:35  
28 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:39:39  
29 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 1:40:16  
30 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:45:07  
31 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:47:48  
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:48:48  
33 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:49:16  
34 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:49:44  
35 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:50:07  
36 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:56:09  
37 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:58:14  
38 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:58:25  
39 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:59:43  
40 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:04:15  
41 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:05:13  
42 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:09:32  
43 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:21:35  
44 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:24:06  
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 2:24:41  
46 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:26:31  
47 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 2:34:07  
Sprint classification
1 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 10 pts
2 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 10  
3 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 8  
4 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 8  
5 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 7  
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 5  
8 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 5  
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
10 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
11 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
13 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
14 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
15 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 4  
16 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 4  
17 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 4  
18 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 3  
19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3  
20 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
21 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
23 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 3  
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
25 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
26 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 2  
27 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
28 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
29 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2  
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2  
31 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
32 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2  
33 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1  
34 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1  
35 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1  
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
37 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
38 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Azzuri d'Italia classification
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 9 pts
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 6  
4 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 5  
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 5  
6 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4  
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
9 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3  
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
12 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 2  
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2  
15 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2  
16 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
17 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2  
18 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 2  
19 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1  
20 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1  
21 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 1  
22 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1  
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
25 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Premio della Fuga classificaiton
1 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 463 pts
2 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 296  
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 288  
4 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 284  
5 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 278  
6 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 206  
7 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 206  
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 199  
9 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 179  
10 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 173  
11 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 173  
12 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 165  
13 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 152  
14 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 144  
15 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 144  
16 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 134  
17 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 128  
18 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 116  
19 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 93  
20 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 28  
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 23  
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 16  
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 12  
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 12  
28 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 12  
29 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12  
30 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10  
Combativity classification
1 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26 pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 22  
3 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20  
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 15  
5 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 14  
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 14  
7 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 13  
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 13  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 12  
10 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 11  
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 11  
12 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 10  
13 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 10  
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 10  
15 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 10  
16 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10  
17 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
18 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 10  
19 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 9  
20 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 9  
21 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9  
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 8  
23 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 8  
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8  
25 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
26 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 7  
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 6  
28 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 6  
29 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
31 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5  
32 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
33 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 5  
34 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
35 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 4  
36 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
37 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4  
38 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 4  
39 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
40 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
41 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 4  
42 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions 4  
43 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
44 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
45 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3  
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
47 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 3  
48 Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 3  
49 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
50 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 2  
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
53 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
54 Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
55 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
56 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2  
58 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2  
59 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
60 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2  
61 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1  
62 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
63 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
64 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1  
65 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 1  
66 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1  
67 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1  
68 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
69 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Teams classificaiton
1 Team Saxo Bank 151:12:13  
2 Liquigas - Doimo 0:06:22  
3 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:13:31  
4 Rabobank 0:15:44  
5 Team Katusha 0:16:37  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:09  
7 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:40  
8 Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 0:24:02  
9 Caisse d'Epargne 0:29:08  
10 Cervelo TestTeam 0:32:35  
11 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 0:47:36  
12 Team Milram 1:04:27  
13 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:12:58  
14 Quick Step 1:17:27  
15 Astana 1:25:46  
16 Footon - Servetto 1:29:30  
17 Lampre - Farnese Vini 1:47:28  
18 Team HTC - Columbia 1:52:29  
19 Garmin - Transitions 2:14:36  
20 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2:17:31  
21 Colnago - CSF Inox 2:17:39  
22 BMC Racing Team 2:22:27  
Super teams classification
1 Team HTC - Columbia 186 pts
2 Liquigas - Doimo 163  
3 Team Katusha 162  
4 Garmin - Transitions 158  
5 Team Saxo Bank 145  
6 Team Milram 143  
7 Sky Professional Cycling Team 143  
8 Lampre - Farnese Vini 135  
9 Quick Step 134  
10 Rabobank 126  
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 120  
12 Astana 117  
13 Colnago - CSF Inox 112  
14 Omega Pharma - Lotto 111  
15 BMC Racing Team 98  
16 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 92  
17 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 90  
18 Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 72  
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 65  
20 Cervelo TestTeam 64  
21 Caisse d'Epargne 47  
22 Footon - Servetto 37  
Fair play classification
1 Liquigas - Doimo    
2 Cervelo TestTeam    
3 Ag2R La Mondiale    
4 Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo    
5 Team Katusha    
6 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni    
7 Quick Step    
8 Footon - Servetto    
9 Colnago - CSF Inox    
10 Caisse d'Epargne 10 pts
11 Team Milram 20  
12 Rabobank 20  
13 Team Saxo Bank 25  
14 Team HTC - Columbia 25  
15 Garmin - Transitions 25  
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25  
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25  
18 Omega Pharma - Lotto 35  
19 Sky Professional Cycling Team 50  
20 Astana 135  
21 BMC Racing Team 200  
22 Lampre - Farnese Vini 200