Sagan wins opening stage of BinckBank Tour by a hair

World champion takes first race lead over Bauhaus

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed victory by the tightest of margins on stage 1 of the BinckBank Tour, edging out Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb) by millimetres in a bunch sprint in the Dutch town of Venray. 

After lunging for the finish at precisely the same time and crossing the line side by side, neither Sagan nor Bauhaus dared to raise an arm in celebration, and a photo finish was required to separate them. They endured a short but anxious wait as the judges deliberated over the image.

Last month, of course, the commissaires doled out a contentious verdict when they expelled Sagan home from the Tour de France following his clash with Mark Cavendish in the finishing straight in Vittel. On this occasion, there was rather prompter and far happier news for the world champion, who clenched his fist on receiving confirmation that he had clocked up the 98th victory of his career.

Sagan and Bauhaus were the class of the field in a chaotic sprint finish where a number of fancied names – most notably pre-stage favourite Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) – were unable to make any impact whatsoever.

Kittel was already out of contention – boxed in and too far back – by the time the peloton reached the first of two late roundabouts with a shade over a kilometre to go. At that point, André Greipel's Lotto Soudal team held the reins at the front, but their train seemed to lose a couple of carriages when the peloton separated around the next roundabout, and the German had to settle for ninth on the stage.

Sagan timed his effort well in the ensuing sprint, but faced a stiff challenge from the fast-finishing Bauhaus, who was closing in on the Slovak as they bore down on the finishing line. Sagan held on to win by a whisker, while Magnus Cort (Orica-Scott) claimed a distant third ahead of Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo).

Unable to celebrate as he crossed the line, Sagan made amends by performing a wheelie for the gathered masses as he pedalled back towards the podium, where he received the first leader's jersey of the freshly-rebranded BinckBank Tour, previously known as the Eneco Tour.

Thanks to his winner's time bonus, Sagan will carry a lead of one second over Laurens De Vreese (Astana) and four seconds over Bauhaus into Tuesday's second stage, a nine-kilometre individual time trial in Voorburg.

How it unfolded

The BinckBank Tour's opening act, a pan-flat 170-kilometre run across the southern Netherlands, was always liable to end in a bunch finish, but that inevitable conclusion did not deter a quartet of willing attackers from forging clear shortly after the race was flagged away from the start in Breda.

De Vreese was joined on the offensive by Piet Allegaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Mark McNally (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Elmar Reinders (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), but despite their smooth collaboration, the sprinters' teams were reluctant to grant them too much leeway and their early advantage was soon pegged back to more manageable two-minute buffer.

LottoNL-Jumbo, Quick-Step Floors and Bora-Hansgrohe were particularly prominent in keeping tabs on the four escapees, and come the final 50 kilometres, the gap stood at just 1:30. The sprinters' teams followed at that remove for the bulk of the final hour of racing, allowing De Vreese to claim nine bonus seconds thanks his efforts in the so-called Golden Kilometre – the trio of bonus sprints in the space of 1,000 metres, which on Monday arrived with 24 kilometres go.

Quick-Step et al began to wind up the pace in earnest on the finishing circuit around Venray, and with 10 kilometres to go, De Vreese, McNally, Allegaert and Reinders had just 20 seconds in hand on the bunch. They were swept up shortly afterwards, and the speed in the finale was such that no further escapes were able to gain a foothold.

Quick-Step's efforts and Kittel's Tour de France form meant that the German was an obvious favourite for stage honours, but he was poorly-positioned in the finale, while Arnaud Démare (FDJ) also failed to make an impression.

Sagan, however, was present and correct in the finale, and had just enough in reserve to see off the stiff challenge of Bauhaus. After an aggressive week at the Tour de Pologne that netted him a stage win, Sagan's build-up towards the defence of his world title in Bergen continues apace.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30:50:09 
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
8Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
10Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
13Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
14Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
17Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
18Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
19Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
21Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
23Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
25Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
27Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
29Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
30Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
31Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
32Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
33Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
34Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
35Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
36Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
37Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
38Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
40Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
42Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
43Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
46Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
49Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
51Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
53Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
56Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
57Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
59Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
60Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
61Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
62Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
63Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
65Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
67Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
68Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
70Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
72Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
74Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
75Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
76Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
77Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
78Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
79Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
80Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
82Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
83Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
84Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
85Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
86Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
87Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
88Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
90Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
92Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
93Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
96Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
98David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
99Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
100Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
103Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
107Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
108Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
109Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
110Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
111Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
112Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
113Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
114Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
115Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
116Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
118Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
120Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
122Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
123Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
124Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
125Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
126Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
127Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
128Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
129Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
132Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
133Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
134Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
135Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
136Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
137Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
138Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
139Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
140Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
142Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
143Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
144Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
145Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
146Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
147Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
148Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
149Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
150Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
151Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
152Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
153Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
154Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
155Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
156Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
157Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
159Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
160Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
161Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
162Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
165Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
166Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
167Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
168Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
169Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
170Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
171Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
172Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
173Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
174Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
175Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
176Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:38 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 pts
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott22 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo19 
5Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
7Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac13 
8Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
10Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 
Primus Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
3Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij6 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
5Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Primus Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij8 
3Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
5Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise11:30:27 
2Cannondale-Drapac  
3UAE Team Emirates  
4Orica-Scott  
5FDJ  
6Veranda's Willems Crelan  
7Team Sky  
8Bahrain-Merida  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Quick-Step Floors  
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Dimension Data  
14Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Lotto Soudal  
16Team Sunweb  
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Katusha-Alpecin  
19Movistar Team  
20Trek-Segafredo  
21Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
22BMC Racing Team  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3:49:59 
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:01 
3Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:04 
4Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:05 
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:06 
6Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10 
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
13Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
16Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
17Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
21Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
22Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
24Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
26Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
28Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
29Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
30Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
32Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
33Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
34Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
35Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
36Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
37Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
38Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
39Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
40Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
41Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
43Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
45Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
46Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
47Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
48Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
51Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
52Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
53Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
55Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
56Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
58Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
59Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
61Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
62Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
63Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
64Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
67Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
68Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
70Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
72Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
73Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
74Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
76Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
80Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
81Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
84Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
85Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
86Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
87Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
89Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
90Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
91Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
92Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
94Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
95Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
97Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
98Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
100David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
101Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
102Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
105Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
106Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
107Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
109Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
110Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
111Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
112Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
113Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
114Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
115Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
116Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
117Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
118Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
119Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
120Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
121Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
122Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
125Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
126Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
127Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
128Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
132Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
133Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
134Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
135Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
136Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
137Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
138Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
139Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
140Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
142Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
143Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
144Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
145Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
146Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
147Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
148Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
149Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
150Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
151Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
152Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
153Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
154Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
155Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
156Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
157Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
159Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
160Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
161Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
162Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
163Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
165Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
166Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
167Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
168Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
169Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
170Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
171Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
172Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
173Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
174Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
175Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
176Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:48 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 pts
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott22 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo19 
5Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
7Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac13 
8Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
10Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise22 pts
2Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij16 
3Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 
5Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
6Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise11:30:27 
2Cannondale-Drapac  
3UAE Team Emirates  
4Orica-Scott  
5FDJ  
6Veranda's Willems Crelan  
7Team Sky  
8Bahrain-Merida  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Quick-Step Floors  
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Dimension Data  
14Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Lotto Soudal  
16Team Sunweb  
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Katusha-Alpecin  
19Movistar Team  
20Trek-Segafredo  
21Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
22BMC Racing Team  

Related Articles

Back to top