Pooley wins women's title

Cervelo TestTeam rider retains titel

Emma Pooley (Cervelo TestTeam) retained her British time trial title with another strong ride against the clock.

She set a time of 44:30 for the rolling 33km course, by Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) by just 19 seconds, while track pursuit world championship medallist Wendy Houvenaghel (Bike Chain-Ricci) was third, another eight seconds behind.

Pooley will ride both the world championships in Australia and the Commonwealth Games in India.
 

Full results
1Emma Pooley Cervelo Test Team0:44:30 
2Julia Shaw Utag Yamaha0:00:19 
3Wendy Houvenaghel Bike Chain Ricci0:00:27 
4Sharon Laws Cervelo Test Team0:01:04 
5Emma Trott Moving Ladies0:01:30 
6Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness RT0:02:18 
7Claire Galloway Team Zappi's0:02:27 
8Mathilde Matthysse Ferryhill Whs/Mountain High RT0:02:59 
9Michelle King Cult Racing0:03:11 
10Claire Newland Welwyn Whs0:04:28 
11Jenny Lloyd-Jones London Dynamo Prologue0:05:31 
12Paula Moseley Climb on Bikes CC0:06:16 
13Charlotte Easton Cyclefit RT0:06:18 
14Emma Grant Rapha Condor0:06:24 
15Bronwen Ewing Rye & Dist Whs0:06:31 
16Emilie Fisher Orbea/For Goodness Shakes!0:06:41 
17Lesley-Anne Walkling Pbscience.com0:07:03 
18Lynn Patchet Stone Whs0:07:15 
19Ruth Middleton PCA Ciclos Uno0:07:16 
20Michelle Parsons Team Echelon Spiuk0:07:29 
21Sue Fenwick Crest CC0:07:36 
22Alexandra Grzegorczyk Leamington C&AC0:08:10 
23Susan Semple Stafford RC0:08:38 
24Victoria Ware VC Moulin0:08:49 
25Rachel Mcgranaghan VC St Raphael0:12:03 
26Alana Collis Ashfield RC0:12:18 
27Sara Dias-Ayton …a3crg/SIS0:13:35 
Espoirs
1Andrew Grifiths New Heebra Lombarden0:42:41 
2Matthew Jones COC Fougeres0:00:52 
3Douglas Dewey GWR Team0:01:02 
4James McLaughlin Pendragon/Le Col/Colnago0:01:04 
5Samuel Parker Team Zappi's0:01:26 
6Will Fox Team Zappi's0:01:48 
7Richard Handley Team Raleigh0:01:51 
8Matthew Cronshaw Rapha Condor0:02:01 
9Mike Cuming Team Raleigh0:02:33 
10James Gullen Wallis Cycles0:02:43 
11Joe Skipper Team Zappi's0:03:22 
12Adam French East London Velo0:03:45 
13Charles Rees Raleigh RT0:03:46 
14Simon Thomas ASFRA Flanders RT0:04:18 
15Andrew Jones Royal Dean Forest CC0:04:27 
16Nathan Russell Pbscience.com0:05:26 
17Robert Ward VC St Raphael0:07:38 
18James Hawkins GWR Team  
19Simon Holt UC Bergamasca  
20Steven Burke Motorpoint/Marshalls Pasta  
21Mark Brown University of Birmingham0:49:18 
Juniors
1Conor Dunne Glendene CC0:44:02 
2Daniel McLay Hargroves Cycles0:00:12 
3Ryan Mullen Planet X0:00:13 
4Oliver Rossi PCA Ciclos Uno0:00:32 
5Alexander Royle I-Ride.co.uk0:01:17 
6Jack Green VC St Raphael0:01:55 
7Tom Stockdale Team Qoroz0:02:09 
8Lewis Balyckyi Team Wallis CHH0:02:20 
9Michael Barnes Team Larkfield Cycles0:02:42 
10Josh Teasdale Team Endura-MI Racing0:02:48 
11Matthew Hamilton Team Leslie Bikes0:02:53 
12Alexander Murison Glendene CC0:02:59 
13Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whs0:03:01 
14Sam Connolley Maldon & District0:03:10 
15Jake Martin Onelife Development Squad0:03:22 
16Andrew Brind-Surch VC St Raphael0:03:24 
17Rob Yeatman Team Zappi's0:03:57 
18Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon CC0:04:00 
19Hugh Carthy scienceinsport.com0:04:29 
20Matt Woods Swindon RC0:04:47 
21Jack Lear Pembrokeshire Velo0:04:50 
22Freddie Lewton Giant CC0:04:55 
23Max Webber VC St Raphael0:05:07 
24Kristian Woolf Kings Cliffe Flyers0:05:18 
25Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Poly CC0:07:27 
26Matt Gittings ANCycles.co.uk0:08:25 
27Dan Colman Pembrokeshire Velo0:09:43 
28Hywel Stredwick Bynea CC0:10:13 
29Sarah King Langdale Lightweights RT  
30Kieran Brady Ely & District CC  
31Henry Newbury VC St Raphael  
32Nicholas Smith VC Jubilee/Brigton Excelsior  
33Sam Huddlestone Team Wheelbase  
34Joe Moore Lindsey Roads  
 Kieran Brady Ely & District CC  
 Henry Newbury VC St Raphael  
 Nicholas Smith VC Jubilee/Brigton Excelsior  
 Sam Huddlestone Team Wheelbase  
 Joe Moore Lindsey Roads  

 

Related Articles

Back to top