TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2009

Date range:
August 2- 8, 2009

August 08, Stage 7: Rabka Zdrój - Kraków 136.5km

Greipel gets his stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 08, 2009, 16:38 BST,
Updated:
August 08, 2009, 21:13 BST

Ballan holds on to win the Tour of Poland

Team Columbia-HTC's André Greipel finally got the stage win he's been seeking on the last stage of the Tour of Poland on Saturday. The German sprinter blasted out of the bunch in the final 100m to win by a bike length over Garmin's Chris Sutton. The Australian barely held off Belgian Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) in the lunge for the line.

"This was a very important win for me," Greipel said. "It was my last chance here and I really didn't want to miss it. I've made mistakes during the previous stages here in Poland so I was in a bit of a rut, but now I've come through.

"It wasn't an easy finish. Three of my teammates got blocked when there was a crash with three and a half kilometres to go so I lost my lead-out train. The crash happened just in front of me but I got through it and then I linked up [Columbia-HTC team-mate] Marcel Sieberg with about 1500 metres left to race and he guided me through to the finish.

"Then after Marcel had set things up perfectly for me I wanted to thank my team-mates for all their support."

World Champion Alessandro Ballan easily held onto the bunch to take home his first ProTour stage race victory. The Italian ended the race with 10 seconds on Caisse d'Epargne's Daniel Moreno and 11 on stage three winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC).

The final stage was a relatively flat, short 136.4km journey from Rabka Zdroj to the historica city of Krakow.  After a fast start to the day, a group of 11 riders escaped to gain a maximum 2:25 on the field.

Michael Albasini (Team Columbia - HTC), Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank), Andrei Amador Bipkazacova and Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne), David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne), Anthony Roux (Française Des Jeux), Ronny Scholz and Matthias Russ (Team Milram), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team), Ian Stannard (ISD) and Jason McCartney (Team Saxo Bank) made up the move.

Marcato spent most of the day in the virtual race lead, as the highest placed rider in the lead group. But the Lampre squad of Ballan steadily ate away at the leaders' advantage.

By the time the race rolled through the final sprint in Wjeliczka, the peloton was bearing down on the 11 men. Stannard was the last man standing, and was joined just off the front of the chasing peloton by Marek Rutkiewicz (Team Poland Bank BGZ). Francis Mourey (Francaise des Jeux) also bridged across, but with just a handful of seconds and a three flat 4km circuits, the trio's time in the lead was short.

Team Columbia-HTC took control of the peloton to keep the pace high on the second circuit, but then the Astana and Garmin squads came to the fore as the race entered the final kilometres.

But no sprinter could match the power of Greipel, who timed his jump perfectly to claim yet another career sprint victory after being denied all week in Poland.

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 2:55:39  
2 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream    
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
4 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
5 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
8 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
9 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux    
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
11 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
12 Majiej Paterski (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
13 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha    
14 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram    
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
18 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
19 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
20 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana    
21 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step    
22 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
24 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream    
25 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
26 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
27 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
28 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
30 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
31 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank    
32 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
33 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
36 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
41 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
42 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC    
43 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
46 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
49 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
50 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
51 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
52 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
53 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
54 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
55 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram    
56 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
57 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
58 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
59 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
61 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
62 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha    
63 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
64 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
65 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD    
66 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
67 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
68 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
69 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
70 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
71 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
72 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
73 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC    
74 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:12  
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC    
76 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
77 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:16  
78 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:19  
79 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:00:23  
80 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:00:28  
81 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
82 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
83 Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
84 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto    
85 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana    
86 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD    
87 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
88 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
89 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram    
90 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
91 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
92 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
93 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 0:00:35  
94 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:39  
96 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC    
97 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
98 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana    
99 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
100 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank    
101 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
102 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
103 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
104 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
105 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
106 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank    
107 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
108 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:07  
109 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:10  
110 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:15  
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas    
112 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
113 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:21  
114 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:01:26  
115 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step    
116 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:52  
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:55  
118 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto    
119 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:58  
120 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:04:57  
121 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:41  
122 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:48  
123 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD    
124 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
125 Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:54  
126 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:05:48  
127 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
128 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
129 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:40  
130 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.    
131 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
132 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:55  
DNF Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
DNS Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNS Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream    
DNS Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNS Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD    
DNS Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas    
DNS Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
DNS Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD    
DNS Hervé Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNS Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto    
DNS Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream    
DNS Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas    
DNS Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream    
Points
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 20 pts
2 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 19  
3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 18  
4 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 17  
5 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 15  
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 14  
8 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 13  
9 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 12  
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 11  
11 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
12 Majiej Paterski (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 9  
13 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
14 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 7  
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
16 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
17 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
18 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 3  
19 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2  
20 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1  
Sprint 1 - Lapanów (79,4 km)
1 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 3 pts
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 2  
3 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
Sprint 2 - Gdów (89,4 km)
1 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 1  
Sprint 3 - Wielczka (104,0 km)
1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 3 pts
2 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Final general classification
1 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 28:46:13  
2 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:10  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:11  
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:12  
5 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 0:00:16  
6 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
7 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas    
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23  
9 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26  
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.    
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 0:00:29  
12 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:00:31  
13 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
14 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:00:49  
15 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:07  
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
17 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
18 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 0:03:09  
19 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
20 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:31  
21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:35  
22 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:45  
23 Majiej Paterski (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 0:08:33  
24 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD    
25 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
26 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank    
29 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana    
30 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
31 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 0:09:01  
32 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank    
33 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:09:12  
34 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:09:27  
35 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
37 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:28  
38 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:33  
39 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha    
40 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:43  
41 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:09:46  
42 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:47  
43 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
44 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto    
45 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 0:09:59  
46 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:10  
47 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:11  
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:10:27  
49 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - HTC 0:12:21  
50 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:12:42  
51 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:54  
52 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 0:13:37  
53 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:13:48  
54 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 0:14:21  
55 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:14:59  
56 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 0:15:25  
57 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0:15:34  
58 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ    
59 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:45  
60 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:16:02  
61 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD 0:16:06  
62 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:17:25  
63 Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:17:30  
64 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 0:18:01  
65 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:19:25  
66 Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:19:27  
67 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:19:56  
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:20:11  
69 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0:21:21  
70 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 0:21:54  
71 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:22:03  
72 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:39  
73 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 0:23:43  
74 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 0:24:41  
75 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:24:44  
76 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:24:45  
77 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:24:47  
78 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
80 Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:14  
82 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:25:15  
83 Alexsandre Diachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:25:39  
84 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:26:39  
85 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:27:07  
86 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:27:11  
87 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 0:27:12  
88 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:27:22  
89 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:28:02  
90 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:28:49  
91 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:29:30  
92 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:30:08  
93 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:30:35  
94 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30:50  
95 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 0:31:09  
96 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 0:31:18  
97 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:31:22  
98 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:31:27  
99 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:31:48  
100 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 0:31:55  
101 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
102 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC 0:32:06  
103 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 0:32:54  
104 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:33:31  
105 Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:33:47  
106 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:34:09  
107 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 0:34:36  
108 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:34:51  
109 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 0:35:42  
110 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 0:35:52  
111 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 0:36:04  
112 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:37:07  
113 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 0:37:38  
114 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 0:38:08  
115 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:38:10  
116 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 0:38:14  
117 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:38:17  
119 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:38:26  
120 Josu Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:38:28  
121 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:38:43  
122 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:42:44  
123 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:42:57  
124 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 0:43:44  
125 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 0:44:39  
126 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:44:46  
127 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
128 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream 0:45:31  
129 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C. 0:47:34  
130 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:49:43  
131 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:16  
132 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:59:25  
Points classification
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 77 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 72  
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 69  
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 61  
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 58  
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 50  
7 Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 49  
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC 47  
9 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 43  
10 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 42  
11 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 38  
12 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37  
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 35  
14 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 35  
15 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 34  
16 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 34  
17 Majiej Paterski (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 34  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
19 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 32  
20 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 30  
21 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 28  
22 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 27  
23 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 26  
24 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 25  
25 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 24  
26 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 21  
27 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 20  
28 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 17  
29 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16  
30 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 15  
31 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 14  
32 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD 13  
33 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 13  
34 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 12  
35 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 12  
36 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux 12  
37 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11  
38 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11  
39 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 9  
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 9  
42 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
43 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
44 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 7  
45 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 7  
46 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 6  
47 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
48 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 4  
49 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
51 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 2  
52 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2  
53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
54 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1  
55 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 1  
Mountains classification
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 100 pts
2 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 59  
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 28  
5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 24  
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 22  
7 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 20  
8 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 18  
9 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 17  
10 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 17  
11 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
12 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 11  
13 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 7  
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 7  
15 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 6  
16 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 6  
17 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 6  
18 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
19 Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
20 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 5  
21 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5  
22 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4  
23 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 4  
24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 3  
25 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 3  
26 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 3  
27 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
28 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
29 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana 2  
30 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD 2  
31 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 1  
32 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Sprint classification
1 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - N.G.C. 9 pts
2 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Team Katusha 9  
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 8  
4 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 7  
5 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 6  
6 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC 6  
7 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ 6  
8 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
9 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 5  
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4  
11 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3  
12 Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD 3  
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3  
14 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 3  
15 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 2  
16 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 2  
17 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2  
18 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Quick Step 2  
19 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
20 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 1  
21 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
22 Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
23 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 1  
24 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1