TechPowered By

More tech

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey 2011

Date range:
April 24 - May 1, 2011

April 28, Stage 5: Denizli - Fethiye 218.6km

Rabottini takes first professional win in Fethiye

By:
Jean-François Quénet
Published:
April 28, 2011, 14:28 BST,
Updated:
April 28, 2011, 19:42 BST

Thomas Peterson assumes overall lead

Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) celebrates his first victory as a professional.

Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) celebrates his first victory as a professional.

view thumbnail gallery

The successor to 2010 champion Giovanni Visconti as overall winner at the Presidential Tour of Turkey might well be an American. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervélo) has taken a strong option as he was the highest ranked of the 10 breakaway riders who finished nearly 12 minutes ahead of the peloton in stage five between Denizli and Fethiye. The 24-year-old American leads Australia's Cameron Wurf (Liguigas-Cannondale) by 27 seconds while Russia's Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis) slots into third, 29 seconds back.

Visconti's teammate Matteo Rabottini delivered a second stage win to Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli. "This is a surprise for me to win a stage at the Tour of Turkey. I came here for training, so winning is a great satisfaction," said the 23-year-old neo-pro who earned a start at the Giro d'Italia next week, as directeur sportif Luca Scinto informed Cyclingnews after the race. "To ride the pink race is the dream of every Italian boy, so if I get the call, it'll be a dream come true," Rabottini said before hearing the good news.

"It was a bit of a gamble to go clear so early this morning, after only twenty kilometres with all the wind and the hills coming up," said Rabottini, whose father Luciano won the 1986 Tirreno-Adriatico, racing for Vini Ricordi, so the two generations of cyclists have both garnered victories while racing in the colours of a wine producer as a title sponsor.

"Valentino Sciotti, the owner of Farnese Vini, is maybe the only person who has believed in me," Rabottini said. "I came out of a one-week break due to injuries, which is always a difficult time for an athlete. The motivation to perform was always there. I had told my dad to watch yesterday's stage on TV but at the end, I preferred to save energy for today's."

Rabottini was one of the nine riders who broke clear 20 kilometres after leaving Denizli. Four riders who had taken part in yesterday's major breakaway en route to Pamukkale went again after 20 kilometres of racing: Cameron Wurf (Liquigas-Cannondale), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) and Tom Peterson (Garmin-Cervélo). They attacked with Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Enrico Magazzini (Lampre-ISD), Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli), Ronan van Zandbeek (Skil-Shimano) and Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Andalucia-Caja Granada). De Haes went back to the bunch and was replaced in the front group by Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis) and Lucas Euser (Team Spidertech Powered By C10).

"On the way, we started to believe in our chances of winning," Rabottini said. "Wurf and I tried to facilitate the work," Peterson echoed. "With the Astana rider [Andrey Zeits], we made the breakaway go."

The ten cyclists cruised along with an advantage of more or less 8:30 for most of the stage. The teams NetApp and Caja Rural started chasing too late at the head of the peloton.

Resignation was in the air of the peloton as the front group approached the last 30 kilometres. Only in the finale of the race did the breakaway riders begin to sort out who would prevail on the day. Efimkin attacked with 5km to go, but he was closely watched by his rivals. Ruiz Pinto was the next one to go clear but Rabottini passed him with great determination with 1km to go. Efimkin pursued Rabottini to the finish line but fell just short of catching the Italian.

"I've lost by very little after trying to go solo with 5km to go," Efimkin said. "I felt strong all day. Unfortunately, everyone in the front group was racing against me.

"I've tried. I thought it was a good thing to anticipate the sprint. I'm disappointed that I didn't win. I thought I was going to pass him [stage winner Rabottini]. To move up to third place overall isn't bad."

Team Type 1 general manager Vassili Davidenko added: "Efimkin is riding at about 80 percent of his top potential now. We sat down with him in December and plotted out a strategy to get him ready for big races in May, and next up for us is the Tour of California and Tour de Suisse."

Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) led the peloton across the line 11:55 down on the break, all but ensuring that the general classification battle will be contested by those on the attack today.

"So I guess I have a good chance of winning the Tour of Turkey now," Peterson said. "I have to look at the road book for the remaining three stages, but my team is really strong. The guys around me are really good, so I'm confident my teammates can get me to the finish line.

"I feel like I'll probably end up winning the race. There are only five guys to really watch. It's been a long time since I won a stage at the Tour of California (2009). Hopefully I'll get another win with the overall classification here on Sunday."

Stage 6 from Fethiye to Finike (184km) includes a first category climb with 67km to go. Garmin-Cervélo probably has the depth to defend Peterson's jersey. Wurf's Liquigas-Cannondale team has been reduced to only four riders after the hard racing the cyclists encountered in the past few days on Turkish roads.

Full Results
1 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5:51:25  
2 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
3 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:03  
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
6 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
7 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
9 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:14  
10 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:25  
11 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:55  
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
13 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
14 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
18 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
19 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
20 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
21 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
22 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
23 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
24 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
25 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
26 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
27 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
28 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
29 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
30 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
31 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
32 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
33 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
34 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
35 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
36 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
37 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
38 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
39 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
40 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
41 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
42 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
43 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
45 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
46 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
47 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
48 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
49 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
50 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
51 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
52 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
53 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
54 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
55 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
56 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
57 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
58 Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
59 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
61 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
62 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
63 Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
64 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
65 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
66 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
68 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
69 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
70 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
71 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
72 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
73 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
74 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
75 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
76 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
77 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
78 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
79 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
80 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
81 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
82 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
83 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
84 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
85 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
86 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
87 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
88 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
89 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
90 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
91 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
92 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
93 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
94 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
95 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
96 Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
97 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
98 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
99 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
100 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
101 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
102 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
103 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
105 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
106 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
107 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
108 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
109 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:12:11  
110 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:12:16  
111 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:19  
112 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
113 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
114 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:25  
115 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
116 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
117 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:12:34  
118 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
119 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
120 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:37  
121 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
122 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
123 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:13:06  
124 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:13:17  
125 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:13:38  
126 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:03  
127 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
128 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
129 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
130 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
131 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
132 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
133 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
134 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
135 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
136 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
137 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
138 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
139 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
140 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
141 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
142 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
143 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
144 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
145 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
146 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
147 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
DNF Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
DNF Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
Sprint 1 - Yusufça, 92.6km
1 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 5 pts
2 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3  
3 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1  
Points - Finish
1 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15 pts
2 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 14  
3 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13  
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 11  
6 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 10  
7 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
8 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 8  
9 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 7  
10 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
11 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4  
13 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 3  
14 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1  
Mountain 1 - Kazikbeli (Cat. 1) 29.5km
1 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 10 pts
2 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 5  
4 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3  
5 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 1  
Mountain 2 - In the Memory of Rifat çali (Cat. 1) 124.6km
1 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 10 pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7  
3 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
5 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Teams
1 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 17:58:05  
2 Lampre - ISD 0:00:03  
3 FDJ    
4 Skil-Shimano    
5 Team Garmin - Cervelo    
6 Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Team Spidertech Powered by C10    
8 Pro Team Astana 0:00:14  
9 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:00:25  
10 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:30  
11 Veranda's Willems-Accent 0:11:55  
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
13 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
14 Caja Rural    
15 Manisaspor Cycling Team    
16 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
18 Androni Giocattoli    
19 Saxo Bank SunGard    
20 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia    
21 Team NetApp    
22 Colnago - CSF Inox    
General classification after stage 5
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 22:49:41  
2 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:27  
3 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:29  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:42  
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:02  
6 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 0:11:45  
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:11:48  
8 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:52  
9 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
11 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
14 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
17 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
18 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
19 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:58  
20 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
21 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
22 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
24 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
25 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
26 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
27 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:05  
28 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:12  
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
30 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:12:18  
31 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:12:20  
32 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:22  
33 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:23  
34 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:28  
35 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:12:30  
36 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:35  
37 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:37  
38 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:13:02  
39 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:13:04  
40 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:13:25  
41 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:14:07  
42 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:14:12  
43 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:14:43  
44 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:15:08  
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:15:41  
46 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 0:16:05  
47 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:16:21  
48 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:17:59  
49 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:43:33  
50 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:43:37  
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:46:59  
52 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:47:08  
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:47:22  
54 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:47:35  
55 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:49:18  
56 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:51:20  
57 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:58:45  
58 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
59 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
60 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
61 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
62 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
63 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
64 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:58:51  
65 Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
66 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
67 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
68 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
69 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
70 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
71 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
72 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:58:58  
73 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
74 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:59:00  
75 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural 0:59:01  
76 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:59:17  
77 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:59:20  
78 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:59:23  
79 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
80 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
81 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
82 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:59:26  
83 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
84 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:59:27  
85 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
86 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:59:30  
87 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:59:34  
88 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:59:40  
89 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:59:43  
90 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp 0:59:56  
91 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1:00:02  
92 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1:00:18  
93 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
94 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
95 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
96 Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
98 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
99 Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1:00:38  
100 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
101 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
102 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 1:00:49  
103 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:00:53  
104 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1:01:07  
105 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01:55  
106 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
107 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:01  
108 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:02:39  
109 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:02:48  
110 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:02:56  
111 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:02:59  
112 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:03:16  
113 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 1:04:20  
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:04:57  
115 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:05:06  
116 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:06:09  
117 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:06:27  
118 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 1:07:35  
119 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:07:36  
120 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
121 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1:08:02  
122 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:08:26  
123 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
124 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1:08:36  
125 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:08:46  
126 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:09:23  
127 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:09:46  
128 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
129 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
130 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1:10:19  
131 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1:10:25  
132 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1:11:54  
133 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:11:57  
134 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 1:14:56  
135 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:15:05  
136 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:15:50  
137 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:17:54  
138 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:18:00  
139 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp 1:18:04  
140 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
141 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:18:14  
142 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
143 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
144 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:18:34  
145 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 1:19:02  
146 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 1:21:54  
147 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:22:22  
Points classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 45 pts
2 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 34  
3 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 27  
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25  
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 24  
6 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 21  
7 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 20  
8 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 17  
9 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 16  
10 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 15  
12 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15  
13 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 15  
14 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 14  
15 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
16 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13  
17 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 13  
18 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
19 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 12  
20 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 12  
21 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 12  
22 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 12  
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 11  
24 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11  
25 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural 11  
26 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 10  
27 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
28 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 9  
29 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 8  
30 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 8  
31 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
32 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 7  
33 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
34 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
35 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 6  
36 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 5  
37 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5  
38 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
39 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
40 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
41 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 5  
42 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 4  
43 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 4  
44 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3  
45 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
46 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 3  
47 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 3  
48 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
49 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 3  
50 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2  
51 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
52 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1  
53 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
54 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
55 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1  
56 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1  
Mountains classification
1 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 20 pts
2 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 16  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12  
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
5 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11  
6 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 10  
7 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 7  
8 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
9 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5  
10 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 4  
11 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 3  
12 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 3  
13 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
14 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 1  
Turkish Beauties classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5 pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 5  
3 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
5 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
6 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
7 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 3  
8 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 1  
9 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1  
10 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1  
11 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 1  
Teams classification
1 FDJ 68:52:47  
2 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:54  
3 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 0:01:27  
4 Pro Team Astana 0:01:32  
5 Lampre - ISD 0:08:02  
6 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne 0:11:52  
7 Team NetApp 0:11:57  
8 Caja Rural 0:11:58  
9 Saxo Bank SunGard 0:44:04  
10 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:47:28  
11 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:48:15  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:48:53  
13 Veranda's Willems-Accent 0:58:51  
14 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 1:01:57  
15 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:34:20  
16 Skil-Shimano 1:35:05  
17 Androni Giocattoli 1:45:38  
18 Manisaspor Cycling Team 1:45:50  
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
20 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 1:45:57  
21 Colnago - CSF Inox 2:32:52  
22 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 2:34:48