Kocjan claims Grand Prix Pino Cerami
Van Dijk and Marcato round out podium
Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro-NGC) won the GP Pino Cerami race in Belgium on Thursday with a powerful sprint finish.
The Slovenian rider beat Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda Willems) and Italy's Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) after his teammate Eric Berthou was caught just 800 metres from the line.
Kocjan started his sprint with 250 metres to go and won by five metres.
"The finish was slightly uphill and that suited my sprint. I knew I had a chance when we entered the finishing circuit and I saw the finish. It's a special day for me and I want to dedicate this win to my girlfriend who's going to give birth in July," Kocjan said.
The GP Pino Cerami is named after former professional Pino Cerami who moved from Italy to Belgium as a boy. He is now 88 but still alive and was at the race held south of Brussels. The race was not organised last year and seemed destined to disappear but is back on and has a new course and better organization.
1 | Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC | 4:31:32 |
2 | Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) ISD Continental Team | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Qin Cycling Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | 0:00:07 |
29 | Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Continental Team Differdange | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Kim Borry (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team Sprocket | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:18 |
40 | Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux | 0:00:23 |
41 | Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning | 0:00:26 |
43 | Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Qin Cycling Team | 0:00:32 |
44 | Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia | 0:00:42 |
49 | Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:49 |
51 | Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | 0:01:03 |
53 | Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam | 0:01:16 |
54 | Christophe Premont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol | 0:01:18 |
55 | Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Marnix Dreesen (Bel) Qin Cycling Team | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia | 0:01:41 |
58 | Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:13 |
61 | Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland | 0:02:38 |
63 | Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux | 0:02:52 |
66 | Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly | 0:04:36 |
69 | Alexandre Usov (Blr) ISD Continental Team | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) Team Sprocket | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC | 0:04:42 |
73 | Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning | 0:06:48 |
74 | Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning | 0:07:46 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Tour of Flanders Women 2024 - Analysing the contenders
Cyclingnews highlights the key riders to watch at Ronde van Vlaanderen -
Wout van Aert abandons Dwars door Vlaanderen due to nightmare crash
Pileup in peloton also takes down Stuyven, Girmay and Pedersen