TechPowered By

More tech

Van der Haar, Compton continue to lead UCI 'cross standings

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
January 07, 2014, 20:15 GMT,
Updated:
January 07, 2014, 20:17 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Monday, January 13, 2014
Lars van der Haar in the mud

Lars van der Haar in the mud

view thumbnail gallery

Peeters remains junior men's leader

The UCI has announced the latest cyclo-cross standings today with Lars van der Haar (Rabobank Development Team) and Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) continuing to lead the elite men's and elite women's rankings respectively. Belgium's Yannick Peeters remains in control of the junior men's standings.

Since the previous tabulation Van der Haar finished second in the penultimate World Cup round in Rome, Italy, on Sunday and won the Internationale Centrumcross van Surhuisterveen the previous Thursday to remain in the lead of the UCI 'cross standings with a total of 1,916 points. World champion Sven Nys (Crelan-AA Drink) moved from third into second at 1,748 points, six more than Niels Albert (BKCP-Powerplus) who dropped from second to third. Belgian champion Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games) remains in fourth at 1,534 points followed by German champion Philipp Walsleben (BKCP-Powerplus) in fifth at 1,427 points.

Mathieu van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus), the 18-year-old Dutchman in his first season in the U23 ranks, has reached the top-10 for the first time this season as he slots in for 10th at 912 points. Van der Poel started the season with no points due to moving into a new age category but has steadily made upward progress in the rankings all season, winning 10 of the 20 races he's contested thus far while finishing off the podium just once.

The top-20 nations for elite men remain unchanged with Belgium again dominating affairs with 5,024 points. The Netherlands is second with 3,755 points followed by Germany in third at 2,466 points.

Katie Compton clinched her second straight World Cup title with a victory in Rome on Sunday and the 35-year-old American remains in the lead of the UCI 'cross standings with 2,260 points. World champion Marianne Vos (Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team), second to Compton at the Rome World Cup, retains her second place position on the overall rankings with 1,800 points while Belgian champion Sanne Cant (Enertherm-BKCP) holds steady at third overall with 1,568 points. Great Britain's Helen Wyman (Kona) and Nikki Harris (Young Telenet-Fidea) remain in fourth and fifth respectively at 1,488 and 1,390 points.

The top of the elite women's nations standings remained unchanged with Great Britain continuing to lead with 3,541 points. The Netherlands holds second overall at 3,403 points followed by the United States in third at 3,387 points.

European champion Yannick Peeters continues to lead the junior men's standings with 178 points, but the Czech Republic's Adam Toupalik closed the gap to 24 points after his victory on Sunday in Rome where the Belgian placed 9th. Belgium's Kobe Goossens remains in third overall at 106 points, 72 in arrears of his compatriot Peeters.

Belgium remains in control of the junior men's nations standings with 364 points followed by the Czech Republic in second at 184 points. France holds third overall at 132 points.

Elite Men - Individuals (top-50)
1 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 1916 pts
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink Cycling Team 1748  
3 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 1742  
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1534  
5 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 1427  
6 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr 1288  
7 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 1242  
8 Martin Bina (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 1093  
9 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned) AA Drink Cycling Team 927  
10 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 912  
11 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 910  
12 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 870  
13 Bart Aernouts (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team 843  
14 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team 835  
15 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 814  
16 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 752  
17 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 737  
18 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 721  
19 Simon Zahner (Swi) EKZ Racing Team 692  
20 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 689  
21 Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 612  
22 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 595  
23 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 555  
24 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 555  
25 Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 529  
26 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 527  
27 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 493  
28 Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banska Bystrica 485  
29 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 462  
30 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 462  
31 Jonathan Page (USA) Fuji-Spy-Competitive Cyclist 460  
32 Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles-Specialized 450  
33 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 443  
34 Ondrej Bambula (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tabor 421  
35 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 415  
36 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 410  
37 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 387  
38 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Specialized-Garmar 375  
39 Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 365  
40 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 355  
41 Twan van den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 345  
42 Mariusz Gil (Pol) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team 345  
43 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 335  
44 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team 330  
45 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 327  
46 Javier Ruiz de Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR Spiuk 323  
47 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 313  
48 Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 312  
49 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Hirumet Taldea 305  
50 Sascha Weber (Ger) 302  
Elite Men - Nations
1 Belgium 5024 pts
2 Netherlands 3755  
3 Germany 2466  
4 Switzerland 2035  
5 Czech Republic 2007  
6 France 1748  
7 United States 1667  
8 Italy 1227  
9 Spain 1003  
10 Slovakia 901  
11 Great Britain 781  
12 Canada 675  
13 Poland 579  
14 Japan 458  
15 Denmark 418  
16 Luxembourg 304  
17 Sweden 289  
18 Australia 260  
19 Portugal 260  
20 Hungary 260  
21 Austria 249  
22 New Zealand 239  
23 Serbia 205  
24 Croatia 200  
24 Ireland 200  
26 Finland 200  
27 Ukraine 5  
28 Norway 5  
Elite Women - Individuals (top-50)
1 Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 2260 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1800  
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 1568  
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Racing 1488  
5 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1390  
6 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 1178  
7 Lucie Chainel (Fra) EC Stephanois 1047  
8 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 980  
9 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 914  
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) Centro Sportivo Esercito 890  
11 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 860  
12 Sophie de Boer (Ned) KDL Cycling Team 689  
13 Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Rapha-Focus 663  
14 Sanne van Paassen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 640  
15 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 586  
16 Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 541  
17 Elle Anderson (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 526  
18 Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 520  
19 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota 519  
20 Annefleur Kalvenhaar (Ned) Focus XC Team 495  
21 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Selle Italia-Guerciotti 473  
22 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) TJ Stadion Louny 471  
23 Marlene Morel Petitgirard (Fra) VCC Morteau-Montbenoit 423  
24 Jasmin Achermann (Swi) 420  
25 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 415  
26 Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Panasonic Ladies 415  
27 Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 379  
28 Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 366  
29 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMC Concept Store 363  
30 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) Varbergs MTB-Cube 353  
31 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement 348  
32 Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 332  
33 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 315  
34 Nicole Duke (USA) Marin-Spy 304  
35 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 296  
36 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) ZP Sport 272  
37 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) 256  
38 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 253  
39 Jessica Lambracht (Ger) Stevens-1A-Crossteam 251  
40 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes 240  
41 Annie Last (GBr) 236  
42 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles 224  
43 Courtenay McFadden (USA) Bicycle Blue Book-HRS-Rock Lobster 221  
44 Nadja Heigl (Aut) RLM Wien 213  
45 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom 208  
46 Nikola Noskova (Cze) KC Kooperativa SG Jablonec 196  
47 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) Club Viento 192  
48 Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 182  
49 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) VZW Lotto-Ladiescycling 181  
50 Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat Cycling Team 175  
Elite Women - Nations
1 Great Britain 3541 pts
2 Netherlands 3403  
3 United States 3387  
4 Belgium 3112  
5 Czech Republic 2311  
6 France 1989  
7 Italy 1533  
8 Germany 680  
9 Japan 677  
10 Switzerland 661  
11 Canada 559  
12 Slovakia 500  
13 Luxembourg 495  
14 Denmark 463  
15 Sweden 453  
16 Austria 323  
17 New Zealand 215  
18 Serbia 213  
19 Spain 205  
20 Australia 200  
21 Poland 200  
21 Portugal 200  
21 Croatia 200  
24 Hungary 200  
25 Finland 200  
26 Argentina 8  
Junior Men - Individuals (top-50)
1 Yannick Peeters (Belgium) 178 pts
2 Adam Toupalik (Czech Republic) 154  
3 Kobe Goossens (Belgium) 106  
4 Eli Iserbyt (Belgium) 80  
5 Lucas Dubau (France) 64  
6 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands) 63  
7 Thijs Aerts (Belgium) 58  
8 Jelle Schuermans (Belgium) 56  
9 Yan Gras (France) 41  
10 Thomas Joseph (Belgium) 36  
11 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands) 34  
12 Cooper Willsey (United States) 33  
13 Peter Goguen (United States) 32  
14 Roman Lehky (Czech Republic) 29  
15 Austin Vincent (United States) 29  
16 Sébastien Havot (France) 27  
17 Gianni Van Donink (Belgium) 26  
18 Johan Jacobs (Switzerland) 24  
19 Jens Teirlinck (Belgium) 23  
20 Max Gulickx (Netherlands) 22  
21 Stijn Caluwe (Belgium) 21  
22 Maxx Chance (United States) 21  
23 Joshua Dubau (France) 20  
24 Lance Haidet (United States) 20  
25 Raúl Fernández (Spain) 16  
26 David Lombardo (United States) 15  
27 Gotzon Martín (Spain) 14  
28 Sieben Wouters (Netherlands) 12  
29 Jonathan Anderson (United States) 11  
30 Nolan Brady (United States) 11  
31 Simon Harrington (Australia) 10  
32 Stefano Sala (Italy) 10  
33 Odrian Champossin (France) 10  
34 Ludwig Cords (Germany) 10  
35 Elias Van Hecke (Belgium) 8  
36 Ethan Reynolds (United States) 8  
37 Ian McShane (United States) 8  
38 Pim Van Den Klundert (Netherlands) 7  
39 Garrett Gerchar (United States) 7  
40 Jon Gil Ranero (Spain) 7  
41 Josh Abbey (Australia) 6  
42 Connor Tankersley (United States) 6  
43 Daniel Smarzaro (Italy) 6  
44 Kyle Bloesser (United States) 6  
44 Kamil Malecki (Poland) 6  
46 Leo Appelt (Germany) 6  
47 Valentin Ortillon (France) 6  
48 Florian Vidal (France) 6  
49 Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Belgium) 5  
50 Devin Reavis (United States) 4  
Junior Men - Nations
1 Belgium 364 pts
2 Czech Republic 184  
3 France 132  
4 Netherlands 119  
5 United States 94  
6 Spain 37  
7 Switzerland 24  
8 Italy 20  
9 Germany 17  
10 Australia 16  
11 Poland 12  
12 Canada 4  
13 Luxembourg 2  

Back to top