TechPowered By

More tech

Kreuziger moves up in world rankings

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 03, 2009, 16:49 BST,
Updated:
August 03, 2009, 22:08 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, August 4, 2009
The Clásica San Sebastián podium: Roman Kreuziger (2nd, Liquigas), Carlos Barredo (1st, Quick Step) and Mickaël Delage (3rd, Silence-Lotto).

The Clásica San Sebastián podium: Roman Kreuziger (2nd, Liquigas), Carlos Barredo (1st, Quick Step) and Mickaël Delage (3rd, Silence-Lotto).

view thumbnail gallery

Contador, Astana remain in the lead after San Sebastián

The San Sebastián Classic provided Czech rider Roman Kreuziger with an important opportunity to move up in the UCI's World Rankings this weekend. The Liquigas rider, who placed second to Spaniard Carlos Barredo, moved into third overall in the standings behind Tour de France winner Alberto Contador and Saxo Bank's Andy Schleck.

Kreuziger moved up from fifth overall and now, with 310 points, trails Contador by 217. He is only 24 points behind Schleck, who crashed out of the race and injured his back.


Sprint star Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) fell from third to fourth, while Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) moved down to fifth.

Kreuziger has gained points in the last three World Calendar races - the Tour of Switzerland, the Tour de France and the Clásica San Sebastian. His strong performance helped move the Liquigas team into third overall behind Astana and Saxo Bank.

Results
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 527 pts
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 334  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 310  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 304  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 295  
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 232  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 219  
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 218  
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 217  
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 216  
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 212  
12 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 205  
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 202  
14 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194  
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 189  
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 188  
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 187  
18 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 178  
19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 170  
20 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 164  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 157  
22 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 156  
23 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 154  
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 150  
25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 148  
26 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha 145  
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 145  
28 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139  
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 138  
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 135  
31 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 134  
32 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 133  
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 130  
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 125  
35 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad 116  
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 115  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 107  
38 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 104  
39 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 104  
40 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 102  
41 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98  
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 94  
43 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad 90  
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 89  
45 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 87  
46 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 87  
47 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 87  
48 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 82  
49 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 80  
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 80  
51 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 79  
52 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 78  
53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 77  
54 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 74  
55 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 73  
56 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 64  
57 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 61  
58 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 60  
59 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 60  
60 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58  
61 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 57  
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 54  
63 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 53  
64 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 51  
65 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 51  
66 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto 50  
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 50  
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 50  
69 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 50  
70 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 50  
71 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 50  
72 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 49  
73 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 47  
74 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 45  
75 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 44  
76 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 44  
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 42  
78 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 40  
79 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 40  
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 39  
81 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 33  
82 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
83 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32  
84 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32  
85 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 30  
86 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 30  
87 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30  
88 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 30  
89 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26  
90 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 26  
91 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26  
92 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25  
93 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 22  
94 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22  
95 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 22  
96 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 21  
97 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 21  
98 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 20  
99 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20  
100 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20  
101 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
102 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 20  
103 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad 19  
104 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 18  
105 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad 17  
106 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
107 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16  
108 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 16  
109 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf 16  
110 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 16  
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 16  
112 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 15  
113 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
114 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 15  
115 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
116 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
117 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 14  
118 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad 12  
119 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad 12  
120 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 11  
121 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 11  
122 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - Highroad 11  
123 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 11  
124 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 10  
125 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10  
126 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 10  
127 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 10  
128 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
129 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 10  
130 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
131 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 9  
132 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 9  
133 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 9  
134 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8  
135 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8  
136 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
137 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 8  
138 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 8  
139 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 8  
140 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 8  
141 Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8  
142 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 7  
143 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7  
144 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
145 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
147 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 6  
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 6  
149 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
150 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
151 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 6  
152 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6  
154 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 6  
155 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
156 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 6  
157 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
159 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 6  
160 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 6  
161 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6  
162 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
163 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
164 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 4  
165 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
166 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
167 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
168 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 4  
169 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
170 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4  
171 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
172 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
173 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
174 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 4  
175 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
176 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
177 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
178 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4  
179 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
180 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
181 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 4  
182 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4  
183 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 3  
184 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
185 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2  
186 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
187 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
188 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2  
189 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
190 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2  
191 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
192 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 2  
193 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2  
194 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2  
195 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 2  
196 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
197 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 2  
198 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
199 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
200 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2  
201 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
202 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 2  
203 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
204 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
205 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
206 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1  
207 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
208 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1  
209 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1  
210 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 1  
212 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
213 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
214 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 1  
215 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD 1  
216 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
217 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
218 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1  
219 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 1  
220 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1  
221 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 1  
Teams
1 Astana 1082 pts
2 Team Saxo Bank 863  
3 Liquigas 800  
4 Team Columbia - High Road 750  
5 Caisse d'Epargne 710  
6 Cervelo Test Team 697  
7 Team Katusha 637  
8 Quick Step 600  
9 Silence - Lotto 566  
10 Rabobank 491  
11 Garmin - Slipstream 432  
12 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379  
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 377  
14 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 290  
15 Lampre - N.G.C 281  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 206  
17 Française Des Jeux 192  
18 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 189  
19 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 126  
20 Team Milram 114  
21 BBox Bouygues Telecom 94  
22 Agritubel 34  
23 Skil-Shimano 32  
24 Fuji-Servetto 29  
25 Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 26  
26 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22  
27 Andalucia Cajasur 21  
28 Barloworld 20  
29 Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
30 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
31 BMC Racing Team 4  
32 ISD 1  

 

Back to top