TechPowered By

More tech

Johansson holds narrow World Cup lead

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 03, 2009, 15:53 BST,
Updated:
August 03, 2009, 17:04 BST
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, August 4, 2009
Emma Johansson (Red Sun)

Emma Johansson (Red Sun)

view thumbnail gallery

Vos trails by just three points after Vargarda round

Swede Emma Johansson held onto a slim three-point lead in the UCI Women's Road World Cup after Sunday's Open de Suède Vargarda. Johannsson won the third round, the Ronde van Drenthe, in the Netherlands in April. She has finished on the podium of every race in the series except the Tour de Berne, where she was fifth.

Johansson lost ground on former World Champion Marianne Vos, who won the Swedish round. Vos claimed her third World Cup victory yesterday. She also won the Trofeo Alfredo Binda and Fleche Wallonne.

Johansson knew exactly where she had to place in order to keep the World Cup leader's jersey going into the next round at the GP Plouay on August 22. "I knew I had to be third if Marianne won to keep the jersey. Three points, its not much, but I still get to ride in the jersey one more time."

The Cervelo TestTeam moved into third overall with Dutch rider Kirsten Wild after her second place finish in Sweden. The team also extended its lead in the teams classification with a win in the Open de Suède Vargarda team time trial on Friday.

World Cup standings after round 8
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 336 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 333  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 173  
4 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 149  
5 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 139  
6 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia HTC Women 126  
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 121  
8 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 95  
9 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 87  
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 82  
11 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 76  
12 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 75  
13 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 73  
14 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 73  
15 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 72  
16 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 71  
17 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl 66  
18 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing 65  
19 Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia HTC Women 64  
20 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam 61  
21 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam 50  
22 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 45  
23 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 45  
24 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 41  
25 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 38  
26 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 35  
27 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 33  
28 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia HTC Women 31  
29 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia HTC Women 30  
30 Ruth Corset (Aus) 30  
31 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia HTC Women 30  
32 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products Uck 29  
33 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 27  
34 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 25  
35 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 25  
36 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) 24  
37 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) 21  
38 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 20  
39 Bianca Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 20  
40 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 20  
41 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 20  
42 Erinne Willock (Can) 18  
43 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - LTO 17  
44 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) 16  
45 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 16  
46 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl 15  
47 Karin Thürig (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 15  
48 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 15  
49 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15  
50 Mascha Pijnenborg Red Sun Cycling Team 14  
51 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 14  
52 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 14  
53 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 14  
54 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 14  
55 Lucinda Brand Leontien.nl 14  
56 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 12  
57 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) 12  
58 Catrine Josefsson (Swe) Bizkaia - Durango - Champion System 12  
59 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 12  
60 Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Cmax Dila' 11  
61 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) 11  
62 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) 11  
63 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 11  
64 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) 11  
65 Emma Skjerstad (Nor) 10  
66 Kristine Saastad (Nor) 10  
67 Cecilie Johansen 10  
68 Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor) 10  
69 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10  
70 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 10  
71 Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia HTC Women 9  
72 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9  
73 Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9  
74 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) 9  
75 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 9  
76 Jennifer Fiori Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9  
77 Valentina Carretta Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9  
78 Svetlana Bubnenkova Fenixs 9  
79 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi 9  
80 Valentina Bastianelli Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 9  
81 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 8  
82 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 8  
83 Nikki Egyed (Aus) 8  
84 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 8  
85 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Petrogradets 8  
86 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 8  
87 Elena Novikova (Rus) Petrogradets 7  
88 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) 7  
89 Maria Kazachenko Petrogradets 7  
90 Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Petrogradets 7  
91 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 6  
92 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6  
93 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs 6  
94 Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6  
95 Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 6  
96 Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 6  
97 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 6  
98 Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO 6  
99 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 5  
100 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products Uck 5  
101 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 5  
102 Line Foss Team Hitec Products Uck 5  
103 Janneke Ensing Team Hitec Products Uck 5  
104 Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 5  
105 Daniëlle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products Uck 5  
106 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi 5  
107 Anne-Marie Schmitt (Lux) Lointek 4  
108 Edwige Pitel (Fra) 4  
109 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 4  
110 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa - ELK 4  
111 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) 4  
112 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 4  
113 Amy Dombroski (USA) 4  
114 Carla Swart MTN Cycling 3  
115 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) 2  
116 Janel Holcomb 2  
117 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) 2  
118 Alice Marmorini (Ita) Fenixs 1  
119 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) 1  
120 Heather Logan (Can) 1  
Teams
1 Cervélo TestTeam 630 pts
2 Red Sun Cycling Team 328  
3 DSB Bank - LTO 320  
4 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 316  
5 Team Columbia HTC Women 295  
6 Team Flexpoint 270  
7 Bigla Cycling Team 163  
8 Netherlands 134  
9 Leontien.nl 133  
10 Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 107  
11 Selle Italia Ghezzi 106  
12 Sweden 102  
13 Vision 1 Racing 74  
14 Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago 55  
15 Team Hitec Products UCK 44  
16 Ukraine 44  
17 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 41  
18 Norway 40  
19 Australia 30  
20 France 28  
21 Petrogradets 28  
22 Vienne Futuroscope 24  
23 Fenixs 21  
24 Luxembourg 16  
25 Team Cmax Dila' 11  
26 Italy 7  
26 Safi 7  
28 Mexico 6  
29 ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 5  
30 MTN Ladies 3  
31 United States 2  
31 Great Britain 2  
33 Russia 1  

 

Back to top