Vuelta a Espana 2018: Start list

Provisional starters as of August 23, 2018

AG2R La Mondiale
 Mikael Cherel (Fra)  
 Julien Duval (Fra)  
 Hubert Dupont (Fra)  
 Tony Gallopin (Fra)  
 Ben Gastauer (Lux)  
 Alexandre Geniez (Fra)  
 Alexis Gougeard (Fra)  
 Nans Peters (Fra)  
Astana Pro Team
 Pello Bilbao (Spa)  
 Dario Cataldo (Ita)  
 Omar Fraile (Spa)  
 Jan Hirt (Cze)  
 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col)  
 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz)  
 Davide Villella (Ita)  
 Andrey Zeits (Kaz)  
BMC Racing Team
 Richie Porte (Aus)  
 Brent Bookwalter (USA)  
 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)  
 Rohan Dennis (Aus)  
 Nicolas Roche (Irl)  
 Joey Rosskopf (USA)  
 Dylan Teuns (Bel)  
 Francisco Ventoso (Spa)  
Bahrain-Merida
 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)  
 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)  
 Ion Izagirre (Spa)  
 Gorka Izagirre (Spa)  
 Ivan Garcia (Spa)  
 Luka Pibernik (Slo)  
 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut)  
 Mark Padun (Ukr)  
Bora-Hansgrohe
 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger)  
 Peter Sagan (Svk)  
 Rafal Majka (Pol)  
 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)  
 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut)  
 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)  
 Davide Formolo (Ita)  
 Jay McCarthy (Aus)  
Burgos-BH
 José Mendes (Por)  
 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa)  
 Jetse Bol (Ned)  
 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa)  
 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa)  
 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa)  
 Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa)  
 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa)  
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)  
 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa)  
 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa)  
 Nicholas Schultz (Aus)  
 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col)  
 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa)  
 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa)  
 Antonio Molina Canet (Spa)  
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)  
 Loic Chetout (Fra)  
 Jesus Herrada (Spa)  
 Jose Herrada (Spa)  
 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra)  
 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa)  
 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra)  
 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel)  
Euskadi Basque Country
 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa)  
 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa)  
 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa)  
 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa)  
 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa)  
 Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa)  
 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa)  
 Hector Saez Benito (Spa)  
Groupama-FDJ
 Thibaut Pinot (Fra)  
 Mickael Delage (Fra)  
 Antoine Duchesne (Can)  
 Rudy Molard (Fra)  
 Georg Preidler (Aut)  
 Marc Sarreau (Fra)  
 Benjamin Thomas (Fra)  
 Léo Vincent (Fra)  
Katusha-Alpecin
 Ian Boswell (USA)  
 Reto Hollenstein (Swi)  
 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)  
 Maurits Lammertink (Ned)  
 José Gonçalves (Por)  
 Tiago Machado (Por)  
 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col)  
 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)  
Lotto Soudal
 Sander Armee (Bel)  
 Tiesj Benoot (Bel)  
 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)  
 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel)  
 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)  
 Maxime Monfort (Bel)  
 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)  
 Jelle Wallays (Bel)  
Mitchelton-Scott
 Michael Albasini (Swi)  
 Alex Edmondson (Aus)  
 Jack Haig (Aus)  
 Damien Howson (Aus)  
 Luka Mezgec (Slo)  
 Matteo Trentin (Ita)  
 Adam Yates (GBr)  
 Simon Yates (GBr)  
Movistar Team
 Nairo Quintana (Col)  
 Alejandro Valverde (Spa)  
 Andrey Amador (CRc)  
 Winner Anacona (Col)  
 Daniele Bennati (Ita)  
 Richard Carapaz (Ecu)  
 Imanol Erviti (Spa)  
 Nelson Oliveira (Por)  
Quick-Step Floors
 Elia Viviani (Ita)  
 Michael Mørkøv (Den)  
 Fabio Sabatini (Ita)  
 Dries Devenyns (Bel)  
 Pieter Serry (Bel)  
 Enric Mas (Spa)  
 Kasper Asgreen (Den)  
 Laurens De Plus (Bel)  
EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
 Simon Clarke (Aus)  
 Mitchell Docker (Aus)  
 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)  
 Daniel Moreno (Spa)  
 Pierre Rolland (Fra)  
 Rigoberto Uran (Col)  
 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel)  
 Michael Woods (Can)  
Dimension Data
 Louis Meintjes (RSA)  
 Igor Anton (Spa)  
 Merhawi Kudus (Eri)  
 Ryan Gibbons (RSA)  
 Stephen Cummings (GBr)  
 Benjamin King (USA)  
 Johann Van Zyl (RSA)  
 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri)  
Team Sky
 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)  
 David De La Cruz (Spa)  
 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr)  
 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)  
 Sergio Henao (Col)  
 Salvatore Puccio (Ita)  
 Pavel Sivakov (Rus)  
 Dylan van Baarle (Ned)  
Team Sunweb
 Max Walscheid (Ger)  
 Simon Geschke (Ger)  
 Jai Hindley (Aus)  
 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)  
 Wilco Kelderman (Ned)  
 Michael Storer (Aus)  
 Mike Teunissen (Ned)  
 Martijn Tusveld (Ned)  
LottoNl-Jumbo
 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)  
 George Bennett (NZl)  
 Danny van Poppel (Ned)  
 Lars Boom (Ned)  
 Floris De Tier (Bel)  
 Thomas Leezer (Ned)  
 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)  
 Sepp Kuss (USA)  
Trek-Segafredo
 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)  
 Matthias Brändle (Aut)  
 Nicola Conci (Ita)  
 Fabio Felline (Ita)  
 Markel Irizar (Spa)  
 Bauke Mollema (Ned)  
 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)  
 Kiel Reijnen (USA)  
UAE Team Emirates
 Fabio Aru (Ita)  
 Daniel Martin (Irl)  
 Valerio Conti (Ita)  
 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)  
 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor)  
 Simone Consonni (Ita)  
 Simone Petilli (Ita)  
 Edward Ravasi (Ita)  

Related Articles

Back to top