Skip to main content

Danish duo does the business in Gent

Image 1 of 17

Iljo Keisse throws Roger Kluge into the action.

Iljo Keisse throws Roger Kluge into the action.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 17

Australian junior Alex Carver rides in the UIV Cup racing.

Australian junior Alex Carver rides in the UIV Cup racing.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 17

Young Brit Luke Rowe gives it his all in the UIV Cup.

Young Brit Luke Rowe gives it his all in the UIV Cup.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 17

Alex Carver throws Scott Law into the fray during the Madison.

Alex Carver throws Scott Law into the fray during the Madison.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 17

American rider Ian Moir puts in the big effort during the UIV Cup racing.

American rider Ian Moir puts in the big effort during the UIV Cup racing.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 17

French duo Morgan Kneisky and Julien Duval.

French duo Morgan Kneisky and Julien Duval.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 17

Ian Moir throws teammate Igancio Silva in to do a turn.

Ian Moir throws teammate Igancio Silva in to do a turn.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 17

Australian riders Scott Law (l) and Alex Carver took out the first night of UIV Cup racing.

Australian riders Scott Law (l) and Alex Carver took out the first night of UIV Cup racing.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 17

Iljo Keisse speaks about his first night back racing in Gent, after a year to forget.

Iljo Keisse speaks about his first night back racing in Gent, after a year to forget.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 17

Riders honour the late Dimitri De Fauw before the start of the racing.

Riders honour the late Dimitri De Fauw before the start of the racing.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 17

It was a sombre moment for Bruno Risi (l), Iljo Keisse and Kenny De Ketele as their fallen fellow Six Day rider was honoured with a moment's silence.

It was a sombre moment for Bruno Risi (l), Iljo Keisse and Kenny De Ketele as their fallen fellow Six Day rider was honoured with a moment's silence.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 17

It was time to get the party started with a bang!

It was time to get the party started with a bang!
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 17

Riders after a moment's silence for Dimitri De Fauw.

Riders after a moment's silence for Dimitri De Fauw.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 17

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov getting on with it in the Madison.

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov getting on with it in the Madison.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 17

Alex Rasmussen salutes the crowd after winning the Madison.

Alex Rasmussen salutes the crowd after winning the Madison.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 17

Michael Morkov celebrates after taking out the opening night.

Michael Morkov celebrates after taking out the opening night.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 17

Iljo Keisse is swung into the fray by Roger Kluge.

Iljo Keisse is swung into the fray by Roger Kluge.
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Reigning Madison world champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Mørkøv convincingly lead the 69th Gent Six Day after the opening night. The Danish duo accumulated 98 points and lead the second place team of Iljo Keisse and Roger Kluge by 24 points. Two points behind Keisse and Kluge in third place is the Swiss team of Bruno Risi and Franco Marvulli.

The fourth place team of Kenny De Ketele and Robert Bartko trail the Danes by 65 points but did not lose any laps.

Rasmussen and Mørkøv won the team elimination, the first Madison and the 500-metre time trial and narrowly missed sweeping the timed events, finishing second on the flying lap event by the narrowest of margins.

"We were ahead of things all evening," said Mørkøv. "It took us a while, though, to get to know the track and it cost us the victory in our favorite discipline [the flying lap] in which we were beaten by the Swiss [Risi and Marvulli] by 0.01 seconds. Although we missed out on this single victory the track seemed tailor-made for us. Every evening, we have two time trials to look forward to and many points to win.

"Towards the end of the night, we were both excited about the short track and that is a bit of a redemption for us. After all, we took our share of wins tonight."

Results

Points race
1Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur12pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey8
3Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas7
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less6
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK5
7Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
8Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre5
9Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS4
10Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
11Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink2
12Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen2

Team elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre12
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10
4Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink8
5Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
7Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
10Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
11Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
12Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Flying lap
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre0:00:08.77
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less0:00:08.78
3Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas0:00:09.00
4Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink0:00:09.01
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey0:00:09.03
6Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
7Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK0:00:09.08
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.14
9Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.22
10Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:09.28
11Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur0:00:09.39
12Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:10.65

Madison
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less20pts
2Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre12
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8
5Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink6-1lap
6Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur-2
8Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
9Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
10Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-4
11Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
12Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK-6

Derny
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less4
3Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey3
4Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre2
5Marc Hester (Den) AVS1
6Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10pts
2Glenn O’Shea VDK Spaarbank6
3Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas5
4Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur3
6Steve Schets (Bel) JDK2
7Danny Stam (Ned) Ploeg AA Drink
8Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS
9Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
10Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less
12Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre

Derny
1Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen5pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
3Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink3
4Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK2
5Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur1
6Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas

500-metre time trial
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less0:00:27.89
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey0:00:28.10
3Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre0:00:28.23
4Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank0:00:28.39
5Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas0:00:28.63
6Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.92
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:29.11
8Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink0:00:29.23
9Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.59
10Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
11Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur0:00:29.67
12Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:30.68

Derny
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less4
3Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey3
4Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink1
6Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank

Sprint
1Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS12pts
2Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink10
3Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank9
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less8
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey7
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
7Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre6
8Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
9Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas2
10Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen2
11Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
12Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur

Madison
1Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less12
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey10
4Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank4
7Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
8Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas-1lap
9Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
10Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK-3
11Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
12Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Standings after night one
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Wire-less98pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht – John Saey74
3Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale – Eurotyre72
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen33
5Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink40-1lap
6Jeff Vermeulen / Peter Schep (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen23
7Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank37-2
8Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas23-3
9Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur14
10Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS13-7
11Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8
12Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK6-9

UIV Cup
1Alex Carver/Scott Law (Aus)19pts
2Luke Rowe/Jon Mould (GBr)11-2laps
3Morgan Kneisky/Julien Duval (Fra)7
4Maarten Vlasselaar/Gert/Jan Van Immerseel (Bel)5
5Gijs Van Hoecke/Moreno De Pauw (Bel)17-3
6Jesper Morkov/Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)7
7Patrick Kos/Christian Kos (Ned)
8Ignacio Silva/Ian Moir (USA)-4
9Jiri Vendolsky/Jan Dostal (Cze)-5
10Jonathan Breyne/Ruben Van Raepenbusch (Bel)-7
11Dominik Stucki/Michael Sutter (Swi)
12Francesco Van Coppernolle/Randy Costermans (Bel)-9

Latest on Cyclingnews