Skip to main content

Rodríguez reigns in Burgos

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) climbs toward victory

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) climbs toward victory (Image credit: Sirotti)

After losing narrowly to Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) on the opening stage of the Vuelta a Burgos, Joaquím Rodríguez (Katusha) made amends on the hilltop finish of El Castillo in Burgos today with an emphatic victory. After his Katusha team set a furious tempo on the 7km finishing circuit, Rodríguez parlayed his explosive uphill kick to a solo victory with teammate Daniel Moreno completing a 1-2 finish three seconds later.

Stage 1 winner and overnight race leader Samuel Sanchez finished in third place, seven seconds behind Rodríguez, and relinquished his position atop general classification. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) finished fourth, two seconds later, followed by Juan Jose Cobo (Geox-TMC).

Rodríguez now leads Sanchez by seven seconds, while David Lopez (Movistar) holds third overall, 17 seconds back.

"I'm very happy about this result," said Rodríguez. "Finally, after several brilliant placings, I was able to take this great win that brought me to first place in general classification. The team today, once again, did an extraordinary job as witnessed by Moreno's second place. We took the race into our hands in the last 10km where all of my teammates did their best to make this happen."

The stage was dominated by an early break of two riders: Etienne Tortelier (Saur-Sojasun) and the irrepressible Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), who was part of the opening stage's lengthy three-man escape which garnered the Belgian the sprint classification lead.

As the Euskaltel-Euskadi-led peloton steadily chipped away at the duo's advantage, the break received new life as a pair of Spaniards, Jordi Simon (Caja Rural) and Carlos Verona (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), bridged across inside of 30km to go.

The quartet held the peloton at 50 seconds for the next 10 kilometres, but once the tempo ramped up in advance of the 7km finishing circuit the break was doomed. Just as the peloton reeled in the escapees with 13.5km to go, Simon made a last gasp attack but he, too, was brought back with 12km remaining.

FDJ and then Movistar put riders on the front of the peloton, but once the field reached the top of the category 3 El Castillo ascent to the finish line for the first time Katusha was firmly in control. The Russian ProTour squad was determined to wrest the race lead from Samuel Sanchez and with massive work, particularly by Vladimir Karpets, the stage was set for Joaquím Rodríguez to finish off the stage with the one-two punch of stage victory and overall leadership of the Vuelta a Burgos.

On Friday the peloton faces an 11.6km team time trial and race leader Joaquím Rodríguez hopes to defend his jersey. "The course is short, so I don't think there will be huge gaps between teams. Anyway, we have to do our best to keep the general classification leadership."

Full Results
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team3:26:22
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:03
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:07
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:09
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:10
6Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
7Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
8Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:13
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
11David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
14Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC
17Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:00:20
20Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:22
21Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:29
23Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:33
24David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35
25Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
27Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:39
28Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:46
29Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
30Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
31Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:54
32Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:59
33Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:03
34Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:05
35Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:07
36Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:09
37Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
38Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:17
40Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
41Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
42Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
44Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:01:22
45Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
46Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
47Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
48Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
50Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
51David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:30
52Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
53Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:01:35
54Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural
55Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:44
56Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental
57Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural
58Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:58
59Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:05
60Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:07
61Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
62Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
63Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
64Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
65Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
66José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
67Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
68Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
69David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
70Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
71Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano
72Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
73Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
74Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
75Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
76Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:15
77Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:22
78Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:23
79Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:26
80Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:30
81Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
82Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:02:38
83Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:02:40
84Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:41
85José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
86Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural
87Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:43
88Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:53
90Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:03
91Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:12
92Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:36
93Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
94José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:49
95Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
96Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural
97Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
98Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
99Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
100Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
101Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
102Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
103Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
104Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
105Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
106Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
107Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
108Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
109Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:04
110Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:05
111Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:06:58
112Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
113Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:07:02
114Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
116Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
117Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
118Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:38

Points
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team25pts
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC12
6Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental10
7Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team9
8Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC8
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ7
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
11David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team5
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
13Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team3
14Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
15Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1

Sprint 1 - Castrojeriz, 54km
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Sprint 2 - Arenillas de Ríopisuerga, 66km
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Sprint 3 - Melgar de Fernamental, 71km
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1

Mountain 1 - El Castillo (Cat. 3) 137km
1Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team6pts
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team4
3Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team2
4Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1

Mountain 2 - El Castillo (Cat. 3) 144km
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6pts
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team4
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Teams
1Euskaltel-Euskadi10:19:39
2Saur - Sojasun0:00:02
3Geox-TMC0:00:03
4Movistar Team
5Katusha Team0:00:05
6FDJ0:00:22
7Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:45
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:02
9Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:05
10Acqua & Sapone0:02:08
11Orbea Continental0:02:28
12Caja Rural0:04:08
13Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:04:18
14Androni Giocattoli0:04:24
15Skil - Shimano0:04:40

General classification after stage 2
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7:17:29
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:07
3David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:17
4Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:18
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
7David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:21
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:22
9Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:25
11Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:26
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:27
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:32
14Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:33
15Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
16Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:35
17Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:00:38
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:00:46
19Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:00:58
21Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:00
22Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:07
23Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:08
24Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:09
25Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:11
26David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
28Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:25
29Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
30Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:33
31Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:01:34
32Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:38
33Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:47
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:57
35Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58
36Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:00
37Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:01
38David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:03
39Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
40Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:07
41Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:11
42Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
44Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:12
45Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:02:16
46Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
47Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:02:21
48Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:22
49Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:26
50Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:02:30
51Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural
52Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:31
53Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:44
54Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:52
55Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:57
56Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:03:01
58Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:10
59David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:14
60Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:16
61Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:17
62Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:29
63Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:31
64Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
65Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
67Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:32
68Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:33
69Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:03:38
70José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:40
71Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:41
72Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:46
73Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:56
74Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:04:00
75Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:04:04
76Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:13
77Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
78Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:04:26
79Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:04:36
80Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:04:59
81Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:05:03
82Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:05:07
83Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:10
84Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:12
85Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:05:17
87José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:21
88Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:24
89Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:31
90Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:05:48
91Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:51
92Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:03
93Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:06:13
94Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
95Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:54
96Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:06:56
97Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:06:59
98Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:18
99Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:36
100Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:40
101Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:07:49
102Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:07:58
103Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:01
104José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:07
105Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
106Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:22
107Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:08:26
108Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
109Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:08:58
110Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:02
111Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
112Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:05
113Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:09
114Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:09:31
115Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:32
116Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:10:20
117Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:11:09
118Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:07

Points classification
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team45pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi41
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC21
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20
5Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team19
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team19
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team17
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental16
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC14
10Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14
11Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun11
12David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC8
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC8
14Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ7
15Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
18Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2
20Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Sprint classification
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6
3Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
4Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4
5Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ2
6José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
7Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountains classification
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team11pts
2José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7
6Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team6
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ5
8Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team2
10Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2

Teams classification
1Movistar Team21:53:19
2Geox-TMC0:00:04
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:07
4Saur - Sojasun0:00:39
5Katusha Team0:00:53
6FDJ0:02:18
7Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:02:44
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:28
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
10Acqua & Sapone0:03:55
11Orbea Continental0:04:14
12Caja Rural0:06:21
13Androni Giocattoli0:06:24
14Skil - Shimano0:06:47
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:06:52

Latest on Cyclingnews