Rachel Atherton win Fort William downhill World Cup

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) won the Fort William World Cup for the first time.  She crushed her competition on home soil, winning by a convincing 10.139 seconds over fellow Brit Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen DH Team) and Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:05:08.846
2Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:10.139
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:11.373
4Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:15.450
5Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:16.646
6Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:18.148
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:20.384
8Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International0:00:21.154
9Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:23.413
10Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:00:26.497
11Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:29.412
12Micayla Gatto (Can)0:00:36.309
13Mio Suemasa (Jpn)0:00:37.803
14Vaea Verbeeck (Can)0:00:41.174
15Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:43.915
16Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Sc Intense0:00:45.500
17Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie0:00:50.079
18Marianne Ruud° (Nor)0:00:57.586
19Alanna Columb (NZl)0:01:04.632
20Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)0:01:09.739
21Tegan Molloy° (Aus)0:01:11.251
22Holly Feniak° (Can) Hutchinson UR0:01:18.692
23Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team0:01:19.948
24Danielle Beecroft° (Aus)0:02:01.103
25Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie0:02:02.209
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GT Factory Racing100pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek World Racing62Row 2 - Cell 3
4Madison Saracen Downhill Team48Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gstaad-Scott45Row 5 - Cell 3
7Santa Cruz Syndicate45Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof44Row 7 - Cell 3
9Hutchinson UR42Row 8 - Cell 3
10Commencal / Riding Addiction40Row 9 - Cell 3
11MS Mondraker Team39Row 10 - Cell 3
12Devinci Global Racing32Row 11 - Cell 3
13Specialized Racing DH30Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team Norco International16Row 14 - Cell 3
16SC Intense14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Blackthorn GT12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Evil Vengeance Tour12Row 17 - Cell 3
19FMD Racing / Intense Cycles10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kona10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie4Row 20 - Cell 3
22GT / 360 Degrees2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pivot Factory Team1Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women World Cup standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing250pts
2Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team190Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic180Row 2 - Cell 3
4Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction139Row 3 - Cell 3
5Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team130Row 4 - Cell 3
6Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott120Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International86Row 6 - Cell 3
8Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott80Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR72Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) FMD Racing / Intense Cycles60Row 9 - Cell 3
11Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT55Row 10 - Cell 3
12Micayla Gatto (Can)50Row 11 - Cell 3
13Mio Suemasa (Jpn)40Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vaea Verbeeck (Can)35Row 13 - Cell 3
15Fionn Griffiths (GBr)30Row 14 - Cell 3
16Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense25Row 15 - Cell 3
17Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie20Row 16 - Cell 3
18Marianne Ruud° (Nor)15Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alanna Columb (NZl)10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)5Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1GT Factory Racing100pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek World Racing62Row 2 - Cell 3
4Madison Saracen Downhill Team48Row 3 - Cell 3
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gstaad-Scott45Row 5 - Cell 3
7Santa Cruz Syndicate45Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof44Row 7 - Cell 3
9Hutchinson UR42Row 8 - Cell 3
10Commencal / Riding Addiction40Row 9 - Cell 3
11MS Mondraker Team39Row 10 - Cell 3
12Devinci Global Racing32Row 11 - Cell 3
13Specialized Racing DH30Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Team Norco International16Row 14 - Cell 3
16SC Intense14Row 15 - Cell 3
17Blackthorn GT12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Evil Vengeance Tour12Row 17 - Cell 3
19FMD Racing / Intense Cycles10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Kona10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie4Row 20 - Cell 3
22GT / 360 Degrees2Row 21 - Cell 3
23Pivot Factory Team1Row 22 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1