Boonen wins 2012 Tour of Flanders

Local favourite Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the 2012 Tour of Flanders on Sunday afternoon, holding off Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Alessandro Ballan (BMC) in a three-man sprint to the line to secure his third win in the popular Belgian race. Boonen became the fourth rider in cycling history to win the Tour of Flanders three times.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep6:04:33
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:01
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:38
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 7 - Cell 2
9Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-NissanRow 10 - Cell 2
12Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 15 - Cell 2
17Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo BankRow 17 - Cell 2
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 20 - Cell 2
22Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-NissanRow 23 - Cell 2
25Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 25 - Cell 2
27Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - BarracudaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 33 - Cell 2
35Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) LandbouwkredietRow 34 - Cell 2
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 36 - Cell 2
38Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Ast