Skip to main content

Luis Leon Sanchez wins Romandie stage to Charmey

Image 1 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) was too strong for his rivals

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) was too strong for his rivals (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) cut Wiggins's lead to a second on stage 3

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) cut Wiggins's lead to a second on stage 3 (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) takes stage 3 of the Tour of Romandie (Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) on the podium

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) on the podium (Image credit: AFP)
Image 7 of 8

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) on the podium

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank Cycling Team) on the podium (Image credit: AFP)
Image 8 of 8

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) is still in yellow

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) is still in yellow (Image credit: AFP)

Close to the win on stage 2 to Moutier at the Tour of Romandie, Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) moved onto the top step of the podium today, beating a small group of favourites into Charmey. The Spaniard secured a ten second time bonus to move to within one second of race leader Bradley Wiggins (Sky), who was unable to respond in the uphill sprint for the line.

Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol Team) and Paolo Tiralongo (Astana Pro Team) rounded out the top three, and with two stages remaining the race is delicately poised, with a mountain stage and individual time trial to come.

Wiggins had asked the press for better questions at end of his press conference on stage 1 but within 48 hours it was his GC rivals who turned quizzical on the tough climb to the finish, with a serious of testing attacks before the final sprint to the line.

Until then the Sky team had ridden a relatively untroubled stage, sheltering their leader from the wind and keeping the day's break in check. Mark Cavendish, so often the benefactor of teamwork, played his role in Sky's control, helping to set the pace for his teammates at various points.

The rolling parcours bore a resemblance to stage 2 and like yesterday's stage an early break formed with Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), Leigh Howard (GreenEdge), Anders Lund (Saxo Bank), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Belisol) and Matthew Brammeier (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) escaping.

With just under 50 kilometres to go, and the gap at 4:55, Sky began to increase their pace. Howard was riding towards the yellow jersey, 3:43 down on Wiggins at the start of the race but as the gap began to evaporate on the flat roads between the final climb of Le Chateland and the finish, a number of teams began to assist Wiggins.

Lampre, Garmin, and Rabobank were the most effective, reducing the gap to 2:41 with 20 kilometres.

Sensing it was now or never, Smukulis snuck off the front as the remnants of the break watched each other. Brammeier and Van der Sande attempted a brief chase with 10 kilometres remaining but by the time they reached the final 6 kilometres the climb had started and their time was almost up.

Smukulis was finally brought back and Dave Zabriskie attempted to go clear. By now Sky's domestiques were reduced to the impressive Richie Porte and Michael Rogers, both of whom will surely be part of Sky's plans for the Tour. Porte responded to a flurry of attacks on the lower slopes, dragging Wiggins and the rest of the peloton back each time.

With so many riders within touching distance of Wiggins's lead it was important that Sky measured their strength, only pulling back moves that contained their closest rivals. So when Simon Spilak (Katusha Team), 9 seconds down on GC, attacked with Roman Kreuziger (Pro Team Astana), a response was needed.

Luckily for Wiggins it came but when Janez Brajkovic (Pro Team Astana) and then Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) struck for home it was clear that Wiggins was riding into the red. Both riders were caught but within sight of the line Sanchez launched his sprint and Wiggins was forced to yield.

Meersman, who had finished one place behind Sanchez a day earlier, and who was 28 seconds down on Wiggins before the start of the stage, almost came through on the inside. But Sanchez just about had enough in the tank, taking his third win of the year, and his first ever on Swiss soil.

Wiggins asked for better questions, and today he answered them, just.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3:58:29
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
3Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
7Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
8Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team
9Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
10Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
15Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
17Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
21Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
23Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
24Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
27Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
28Molina Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
30Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
31Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
32Daniel Navarro (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
33Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
35Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
36Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37Jerôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
38Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
39Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
43Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team
44Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
45Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
46Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
47Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
48Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
50John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
52Pieter Weening (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
53George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
54Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling
55Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
56Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
57Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
58Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
59Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
60Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
61Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
62Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
63Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
64Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
65Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
68Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
69Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
70Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team
71Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
72Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
73Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:15
75Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
76Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
77Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
78Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
81Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
82Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:01:40
83Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team
84Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
85Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:02:00
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:54
87Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:33
88Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
89Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
90Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
93Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
94Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95Rippol Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team
96Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
98Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
99Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
100Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
101David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
102Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
103Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
104Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:17
105Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:49
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
108Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
109Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
110Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
111Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
112Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
113Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
115Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
116Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
117Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
118Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
119Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
121Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
122Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
123Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
124Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
125Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
126Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
127Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
128Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
129Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
130Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
131Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
132Jean-Christophe Perraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team
134Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
135Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:48
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:15
137Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
138Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda
138Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
140Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
141Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
142Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
143Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
144Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
145Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda
146Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
147Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
148Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:33
149Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
150Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:33
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
152Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:46
DNSJakob Fugslang (Den) Radioshack-Nissan

Mountain 1 (Cat 3) Arrisoules, km 59.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2
4Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Le Chatelard, km 102.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team8pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team6
3Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2
5Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Treyvaux, km 124.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team5pts
2Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2
4Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1

Sprint 1 - La Cantine, km 112.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team6pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3
3Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1

Sprint 2 - Bulle, km 140.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team6pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3
3Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team11:55:27
2Pro Team Astana
3BMC Racing Team
4Saur - Sojasun
5Garmin-Barracuda
6Lampre - ISD
7Movistar Team
8Sky Procycling
9Katusha Team
10Radioshack-Nissan
11Euskaltel - Euskadi
12Liquigas-Cannondale
13Team Saxo Bank
14FDJ-Big Mat
15AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15
16Team Europcar0:02:30
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:54
19GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:55
20Lotto Belisol Team0:09:38

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12:40:31
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:01
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:07
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:09
5Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:11
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:12
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
10Molina Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team
11Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:13
12Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
13Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
14Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
15Jerôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:15
16Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:16
19Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan
20Daniel Navarro (Spa) Team Saxo Bank
21Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:18
22Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
23Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:00:19
26Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
28Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana
29Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:20
30Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
31Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:21
32Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
33Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:22
36Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
37Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
38Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:23
39Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda
40Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24
42Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:25
45Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
47Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:26
49Pieter Weening (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:27
50Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
51Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:28
52Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
53Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:29
54Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:00:30
55Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:32
57Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:35
58Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
59Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:37
60Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:38
61George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:39
62Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:49
63Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana0:01:16
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:33
65Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team
66Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank0:01:37
67Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:40
68Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:42
69Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
70Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:46
71Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:01:58
72Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:54
73Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:01
74John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02
75Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:41
76Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:04:14
77Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:15
78Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:33
79Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:41
80Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:05:03
81Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:13
82Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:05:48
83Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:54
84Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
85Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:00
86Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:06:15
87Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
88Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:29
89Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:40
90Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:07:46
91Jean-Christophe Perraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:47
93Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:49
94Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:50
95Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:08:31
96Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:44
97Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:45
98Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:31
99Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:34
100Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:58
101Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:01
102Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:09
103Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:10:11
104Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:14
105Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:15
106Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:25
107Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:16
108Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:21
109Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:11:23
110Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:31
111Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:11:56
112Rippol Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team0:12:07
113Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan0:12:17
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:25
115Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:27
116Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
117Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:07
118Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:13:23
119Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:30
120Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:32
121Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:34
122Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:13:58
123Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team0:14:09
124Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:14:17
125Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:14:27
126Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:53
127Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:52
128Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:16:26
129Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:16:50
130Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:58
131David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:18:32
132Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:35
133Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:48
134Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:55
135Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:19:38
136Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:19:46
137Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:19:48
138Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:49
139Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:52
140Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:55
141Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:04
142Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:20:49
143Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:20:55
144Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Barracuda0:21:07
145Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:21
146Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:21:23
147Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:24:39
148Alan Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:30
149Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
150Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:26:38
151Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:28:25
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:32:29

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team21pts
2Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team13
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team12
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10
6Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team9
7Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team9
8Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank8
9Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7
10Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Radioshack-Nissan7
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar6
12Daniel Navarro (Spa) Team Saxo Bank5
13Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda4
14Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana4
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4
16Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2
18Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2
19Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling2
20Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
21Chris Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2
22Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1
23Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team12pts
2Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7
3Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
4Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team6
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
6Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4
7Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4
8Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Barracuda3
9Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3
10Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team3
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Pro Team Astana1
13Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1
14Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda12:40:42
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:18
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:21
8George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:28
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:38
10Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:30
11Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:43
12Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:18
13Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:09:20
14Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:23
15Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:47
16Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:58
17Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:14
18Ricardo Garcia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:05
19Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:11:20
20Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan0:12:06
21Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:16
22Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:21
23Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Barracuda0:14:06
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:42
25Nelson Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:16:15
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:16:39
27Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:44

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling38:01:59
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:03
3Garmin-Barracuda0:00:06
4Radioshack-Nissan0:00:08
5Movistar Team0:00:16
6BMC Racing Team0:00:17
7Team Saxo Bank0:00:21
8Katusha Team0:00:24
9Pro Team Astana0:00:26
10Saur - Sojasun0:00:28
11Liquigas-Cannondale
12Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:44
13FDJ-Big Mat0:01:31
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:50
15Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:10
16Team Europcar0:04:29
17Lampre - ISD0:04:59
18GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:23
19AG2R La Mondiale0:06:16
20Lotto Belisol Team0:26:58

Latest on Cyclingnews