Skip to main content

Chaves steals overall win from Boily

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France3:26:36
2Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy0:00:02
3Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
4Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
5Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain0:00:26
6Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
7Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain
8Romain Bardet (Fra) France
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
10Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
12Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
13Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
14Rudy Molard (Fra) France
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
18Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
19Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
20David Boily (Can) Canada
21Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
22Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
23Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium0:01:12
24Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:18
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands0:02:34
26Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
27Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
28Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
29Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
30Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
31Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
32Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
33David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
34Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
35Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
36Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
37Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain
38Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark0:18:05
39Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark0:19:44
40Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
41Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
42Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
43Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
44Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain
45Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
46Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
47Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
48Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain
49Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
50Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
51Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
52Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
53Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
54Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
55Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
56Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland
57Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland
58Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland
59William Valencia (Col) Colombia
60Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain
61Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
62Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
63Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
64Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
65Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland
66Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
67Victor Martin (Spa) Spain
68Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
69Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
70Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
71Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
72Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
73Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
74Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
75Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
76Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
77Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
78Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
79Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
80Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain
81Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
82Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
83Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
84Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy0:19:52
DNFRichard Lang (Aus) Australia
DNFFilip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
DNFRobert Bush (USA) United States of America
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
DNFNils Plötner (Ger) Germany
DNFGiorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy
DNSJakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France30pts
2Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy27
3Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia25
4Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia23
5Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain21
6Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium19
7Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain17
8Romain Bardet (Fra) France15
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria13
10Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark11
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark10
12Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria9
13Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France8
14Rudy Molard (Fra) France7
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan6
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark5
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland4
18Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team3
19Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway2
20David Boily (Can) Canada1

Sprint 1 - Roddino
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain3pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) France2
3Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Montaldo Roero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain10pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium9
3Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark8
4Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark7
5Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America6
6Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway5

Mountain 2 - Côte de Santo Stefano Roero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain10pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium9
3Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark8
4Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America7
5Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy6
6Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway5

Mountain 3 - Côte de Monforte d'Alba
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark5pts
2Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain3
3Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark2
4Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium1

Mountain 4 - Côte de Pedaggera
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy5pts
2Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia3
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria2
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway1

Mountain 5 - Côte de Castino
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark5pts
2Rudy Molard (Fra) France3
3Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain2
4Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia1

Mountain 6 - Côte de Valdivilla
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France10pts
2Rudy Molard (Fra) France9
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia8
4Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia7
5Romain Bardet (Fra) France6
6Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway5

Mountain 7 - Côte de Gavello
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia3pts
2Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy2
3Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colombia10:20:18
2France0:00:22
3Denmark0:00:48
4Belgium0:01:34
5Austria0:02:56
6Mixed Team0:05:04
7Netherlands0:07:12
8Kazakhstan0:20:58
9Spain0:22:14
10Switzerland
11Italy0:39:00
12Great Britain0:39:24
13Norway
14Canada
15Australia0:41:32
16Germany0:58:42
17Czech Republic
18United States of America

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia28:20:22
2David Boily (Can) Canada0:00:17
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy0:00:24
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway0:00:38
5Warren Barguil (Fra) France0:01:29
6Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia0:01:43
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria0:01:46
8Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark0:01:48
9Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain0:01:55
10Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France0:02:00
11Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain0:02:08
12Romain Bardet (Fra) France0:02:44
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark0:03:02
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:03:36
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:03:37
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands0:04:09
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland0:04:24
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:04:37
19Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
20Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium0:05:23
21Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia0:07:51
22Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:08:58
23Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team0:10:01
24Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands0:10:48
25Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team0:11:48
26Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia0:12:01
27Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland0:12:27
28Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:12:38
29David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria0:12:45
30Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:15:08
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium0:17:55
32Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:19:09
33Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:23:12
34Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:23:46
35Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:24:21
36Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy0:25:23
37Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland0:28:26
38Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America0:28:42
39Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain0:30:32
40Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France0:31:45
41Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium0:32:44
42Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain0:37:06
43Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:41:34
44Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland0:42:46
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia0:43:29
46Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:43:31
47Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany0:44:18
48Marco Haller (Aut) Austria0:46:05
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America0:47:30
50Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands0:47:44
51Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France0:48:18
52Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark0:48:55
53Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:50:47
54Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain0:51:39
55Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain0:51:55
56Hugo Houle (Can) Canada0:52:05
57Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia0:52:10
58Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway0:52:32
59Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway0:52:35
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands0:53:25
61Victor Martin (Spa) Spain0:53:39
62Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark0:56:33
63Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team1:01:11
64Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium1:01:22
65Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic1:01:56
66Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands1:04:47
67Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria1:05:15
68Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team1:06:28
69Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland1:06:32
70Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic1:07:00
71Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic1:07:24
72Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain1:07:42
73Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway1:08:04
74Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America1:08:58
75Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy1:10:21
76Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia1:11:35
77Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic1:13:03
78Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic1:14:52
79Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland1:18:17
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada1:20:40
81Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy1:25:20
82William Valencia (Col) Colombia1:28:15
83Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway1:32:48
84Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany2:06:28

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) France135pts
2Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain106
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany95
4Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia93
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy66
6Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands60
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria60
8Warren Barguil (Fra) France59
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands59
10Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain55
11David Boily (Can) Canada55
12Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands54
13Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain52
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia46
15Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia43
16Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway42
17Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark42
18Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium38
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan37
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria34
21Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark32
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands28
23Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland27
24Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy26
25Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France25
26Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia25
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark24
28Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark24
29Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland23
30Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany22
31Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium21
32Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland21
33Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan20
34Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium20
35Marco Haller (Aut) Austria19
36Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium19
37Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain17
38Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark16
39Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia15
40Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia13
41Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria12
42Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland12
43Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team11
44Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain10
45Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team9
46Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy9
47Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands8
48Rudy Molard (Fra) France7
49Hugo Houle (Can) Canada7
50Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America5
51Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway5
52Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands4
53Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland4
54Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France3
55Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain2
56David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria1
57Victor Martin (Spa) Spain1
58Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain122pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia83
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium80
4Romain Bardet (Fra) France45
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy40
6Warren Barguil (Fra) France34
7Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark31
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark28
9Rudy Molard (Fra) France25
10Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway23
11Marco Haller (Aut) Austria21
12Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic18
13Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands17
14Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia17
15Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark16
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan16
17Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America16
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland15
19Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands15
20Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark15
21Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria14
22Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia13
23Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands12
24Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France11
25David Boily (Can) Canada11
26Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan11
27Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France10
28Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway10
29Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia9
30Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria9
31Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain7
32Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria6
33Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France6
34Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy6
35Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland5
36Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy5
37Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands5
38Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway4
39Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands3
40Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain2
41Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland2
42Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany1
43Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium1
44Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France85:06:59
2Colombia0:01:24
3Austria0:12:11
4Denmark0:16:41
5Belgium0:16:50
6Netherlands0:20:18
7Mixed Team0:20:33
8Kazakhstan0:29:26
9Switzerland0:36:35
10Italy0:57:45
11Spain1:11:06
12Great Britain1:13:49
13Norway1:31:27
14Australia1:40:57
15United States of America1:55:18
16Canada2:06:13
17Germany2:09:25
18Czech Republic2:15:35

Latest on Cyclingnews