Skip to main content

Hushovd wins Tour du Haut Var opener

Thor Hushovd (BMC)

Thor Hushovd (BMC)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Thor Hushovd (BMC) claimed his first win since September 2011 when he sprinted to victory on stage 1 of the Tour du Haut Var in La Croix Valmer, beating Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco Pro Cycling) and Arthur Vichot (FDJ).

Hushovd’s 2012 campaign had been ruined by illness but the Norwegian used an extended off-season to build steadily towards the new season. After finding his race rhythm again at the Tour de San Luis in January, Hushovd rediscovered the winning touch in southern France to take the stage and the yellow jersey at the end of a hard-fought day of racing.

The early part of the stage was marked by a break from Rudy Kowalski (Roubaix Lille Métropole), Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Séché) and Dimitri Le Boulch (BigMat Auber 93) but although the trio built up a lead of 7 minutes at one point, they were swept up with over 20km still to race.

On the rolling finishing circuit, a dangerous six-man group featuring Laurens ten Dam (Blanco) and Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) managed to forge clear, but they too were reeled back in before the finish, while a late dig from Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) was also snuffed out 6km from home.

The stage was set for the group finish, and Hushovd was glad to put his troubled year behind him with a sprint win that augurs well for the weeks ahead. Hushovd carries the yellow jersey into Sunday’s second and final stage, which starts and finishes in Draguignan.

Full Results
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team3:42:22
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
7Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
10Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
18Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
22Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
24Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
25Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun
30Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
34Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
36Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
37Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
38Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
40Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
41Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
42Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
45Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
46Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
48Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
50Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
51Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
52Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
53Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems
54Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
58David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:21
59Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
60Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:24
61Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
62Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:27
63Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:29
64José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
65Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
66Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
67Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
68Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
69Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
70Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:33
71Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
72Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
73Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
74Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:38
75Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:45
76Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:47
77Mark O'Brien (Aus) Team Raleigh0:00:51
78Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
80Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
81Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
82Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems
84Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:55
85Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:00
86Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
87Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:08
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:10
89Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:34
91Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
92Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
94Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
96Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
97Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
98Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
99Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
100Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
101Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
103Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
104Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ0:01:44
106Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:56
107Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
108Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:10
109Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
110Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
111Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
112Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
113Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
114Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
115Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
116Rob Britton (Can) Team Raleigh
117Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
118Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
119Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:09
120Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:08:16
121Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
122Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
124Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
125Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
126Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
127Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
128Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
129Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
130Kévin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems
131Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh
132Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
133Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme Marseille
134Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
135Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
136Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:50
137Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling
138Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
140Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
141Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh
142Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
143Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
144Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh
145Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
146Matthew Holmes (GBr) Team Raleigh0:12:40
147Sergio Ferrari (Bel) Verandas Willems0:17:38
148Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
DNFJérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty

Teams
1Ag2R La Mondiale11:07:06
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3BMC Racing Team
4Sojasun
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6FDJ
7IAM Cycling
8Team Europcar
9Bretagne-Seche Environnement
10Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11Movistar Team
12La Pomme Marseille0:00:29
13BigMat-Auber 930:00:50
14RadioShack Leopard0:01:00
15Verandas Willems0:01:02
16Team Argos-Shimano0:01:27
17Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:55
18Team Raleigh0:02:15
19Garmin-Sharp0:02:25
20Accent Jobs-Wanty0:08:16

General classification after stage 1
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team3:42:22
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
7Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
10Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
18Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
21Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
22Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
24Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
25Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
26Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun
30Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
34Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
36Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
37Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
38Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
40Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
41Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
42Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
45Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
46Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard
48Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
50Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
51Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun
52Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
53Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems
54Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
58David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:21
59Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
60Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:24
61Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
62Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:00:27
63Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:29
64José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
65Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
66Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
67Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
68Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
69Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
70Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:33
71Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
72Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
73Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
74Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:38
75Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:45
76Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:47
77Mark O'Brien (Aus) Team Raleigh0:00:51
78Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
79Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
80Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh
81Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
82Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems
84Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:55
85Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:00
86Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
87Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:08
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:10
89Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:34
91Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
92Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
93Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
94Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
96Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
97Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
98Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
99Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
100Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
101Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
103Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
104Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ0:01:44
106Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:56
107Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
108Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:10
109Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
110Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard
111Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
112Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
113Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
114Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
115Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
116Rob Britton (Can) Team Raleigh
117Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
118Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
119Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:09
120Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:08:16
121Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
122Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
124Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
125Fabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
126Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
127Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
128Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
129Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
130Kévin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems
131Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh
132Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
133Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme Marseille
134Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
135Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
136Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:50
137Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling
138Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
140Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
141Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh
142Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
143Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
144Eric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh
145Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
146Matthew Holmes (GBr) Team Raleigh0:12:40
147Sergio Ferrari (Bel) Verandas Willems0:17:38
148Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems

Points classification
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team20
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ16
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
5Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12
6Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille10
7Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole10
8Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun9
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8
10Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 938
11Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar7
12Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 936
13Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement6
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement5
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun4
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team3
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard2
18Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountains classification
1Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard8pts
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6
3Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team6
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2
5Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Young riders classification
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team3:42:22
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
3Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
9Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
12Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems
13Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:17
14Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:00:21
15Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:24
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:29
17José Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille
18Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
20Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:00:33
21Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
22Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
23Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:47
24Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:51
25Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems
26Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:55
27Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:10
28Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:34
29Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
30Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:56
31Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:04:10
32Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems
33Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
34Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
35Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
36Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:09
37Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:08:16
38Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
39Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
40Kévin Thome (Bel) Verandas Willems
41Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
42Robert Bush (USA) La Pomme Marseille
43Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
44Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:09:50
45Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93
47Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
48Matthew Holmes (GBr) Team Raleigh0:12:40

Teams classification
1Ag2R La Mondiale11:07:06
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team
3BMC Racing Team
4Sojasun
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6FDJ
7IAM Cycling
8Team Europcar
9Bretagne-Seche Environnement
10Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11Movistar Team
12La Pomme Marseille0:00:29
13BigMat-Auber 930:00:50
14RadioShack Leopard0:01:00
15Verandas Willems0:01:02
16Team Argos-Shimano0:01:27
17Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:55
18Team Raleigh0:02:15
19Garmin-Sharp0:02:25
20Accent Jobs-Wanty0:08:16

Latest on Cyclingnews