Skip to main content

Pooley solos to stage, takes race lead

Image 1 of 5

Emma Pooley win the stage in Le Teil.

Emma Pooley win the stage in Le Teil.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 2 of 5

Emma Pooley most combative of the day.

Emma Pooley most combative of the day.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 3 of 5

Sharon Laws was on the podium as best climber.

Sharon Laws was on the podium as best climber.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 4 of 5

Young Elisa Cecchini with the combined jersey.

Young Elisa Cecchini with the combined jersey.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 5 of 5

Emma Pooley leads the race.

Emma Pooley leads the race.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo2:38:38
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:02:25
3Julia Martisova (Rus) Russian Federation
4Elena Cecchini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
5Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium
6Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France
7Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Norway
8Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
9Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)
10Aude Biannic (Fra) France
11Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian Federation
12Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:07:33
13Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgium
14Pia Sundstedt (Fin)
15Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr)
16Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
17Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
18Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Norway
19Julie Krasniak (Fra)
20Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
21Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland
22Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA)
23Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women
24Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian Federation
25Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
26Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:09:52
27Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russian Federation0:12:03
28Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)0:12:04
29Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:13:01
30Elodie Hegoburu (Fra)
31Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)0:13:02
32Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
33Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway
34Stine Andersen Borgli (Nor) Norway
35Katarína Hranaiová (Cze)
36Claire Thomas (GBr)
37Mélodie Lesueur (Fra)
38Penny Rowson (GBr)
39Martina Thomasson (Swe)
40Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium
41Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion
42Amélie Rivat (Fra) France
43Audrey Cordon (Fra) France
44Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
45Alexia Muffat (Fra)
46Kathrin Hammes (Ger)
47Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
48Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
49Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
50Oriane Niay (Fra)
51Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
52Mao Chino (Jpn)
53Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
54Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland
55Emilie Aubry (Swi) Switzerland
56Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgium
57Linda Ringlever (Ned)
58Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium
59Béatrice Thomas (Fra)
60Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women
61Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion
62Sarah Byrne (GBr)
63Stefanie Meizer (Ger)0:16:10
64Alna Burato (Fra) France
65Tereza Trefná (Cze)0:18:05
66Rohan Battison (GBr)
67Tessa De Moyer (Bel)
68Veronika Bláhová (Cze)
69Ann Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium
70Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel)
71Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland
72Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norway
73Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway
74Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland
75Melanie Wotsch (Ger)
76Jasmin Rebmann (Ger)
77Luisa Beck (Ger)
78Monika Kadlecova (Svk)0:18:12
79Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:18:15
80Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russian Federation
DNFFabienne Schaus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
DNFLudivine Emile Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
DNFLeire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
DNFVictoria Ware (GBr)

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo5:37:29
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:02:11
3Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)0:02:20
4Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France0:02:21
5Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:02:22
6Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:30
7Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:02:33
8Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Norway0:02:37
9Julia Martisova (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:40
10Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium0:03:01
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:03:09
12Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:07:27
13Pia Sundstedt (Fin)0:07:29
14Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgium0:07:41
15Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:07:42
16Julie Krasniak (Fra)0:07:51
17Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:07:52
18Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
19Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland0:07:53
20Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:07:59
21Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr)0:08:10
22Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA)0:08:14
23Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian Federation0:08:21
24Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:08:26
25Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Norway0:08:29
26Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:11:11
27Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:12:37
28Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:12:49
29Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russian Federation0:12:55
30Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion0:13:05
31Mélodie Lesueur (Fra)0:13:19
32Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway0:13:21
33Claire Thomas (GBr)0:13:22
34Amélie Rivat (Fra) France
35Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:13:31
36Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion0:13:33
37Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:13:35
38Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland
39Martina Thomasson (Swe)0:13:36
40Linda Ringlever (Ned)0:13:37
41Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:13:38
42Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
43Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)0:13:42
44Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion0:13:47
45Elodie Hegoburu (Fra)0:13:48
46Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion0:13:51
47Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium0:13:52
48Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgium0:13:55
49Béatrice Thomas (Fra)0:13:56
50Stine Andersen Borgli (Nor) Norway
51Emilie Aubry (Swi) Switzerland
52Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)0:13:59
53Kathrin Hammes (Ger)0:14:00
54Penny Rowson (GBr)0:14:07
55Mao Chino (Jpn)0:14:08
56Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:14:09
57Sarah Byrne (GBr)0:14:12
58Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium
59Alexia Muffat (Fra)0:14:16
60Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:14:19
61Oriane Niay (Fra)0:14:29
62Katarína Hranaiová (Cze)0:14:39
63Alna Burato (Fra) France0:17:00
64Stefanie Meizer (Ger)0:17:08
65Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland0:18:45
66Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway0:18:47
67Ann Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium0:18:51
68Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland0:19:06
69Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norway0:19:11
70Melanie Wotsch (Ger)0:19:15
71Tereza Trefná (Cze)0:19:17
72Luisa Beck (Ger)0:19:28
73Jasmin Rebmann (Ger)0:19:30
74Tessa De Moyer (Bel)0:19:32
75Rohan Battison (GBr)0:19:35
76Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel)0:19:36
77Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:19:53
78Veronika Bláhová (Cze)0:20:12
79Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:21:08
80Monika Kadlecova (Svk)0:28:19

Latest on Cyclingnews