Powers wins Trek USGP of Cyclocross opener

Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) grabbed the hole shot on the opening day of the Trek USGP of Cyclocross in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, and held off all challengers to take his second major win of the week. Powers battled a familiar field of suspects which included Ryan Trebon, Tim Johnson, Jamie Driscoll (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld), Jonathan Page, Chris Jones (Rapha-Focus), Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement) and Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing.)

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus1:03:02
2Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:00:10
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing0:00:24
4Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus0:00:35
5Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement0:00:41
6Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:00:46
7Jonathan Page (USA)0:00:52
8James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:01:34
9Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar0:01:38
10Matt Shriver (USA)0:01:41
11Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada0:01:47
12Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar0:01:59
13Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:06
14Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized0:02:22
15Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Team Müller Gartengestaltung/BH BikesRow 14 - Cell 2
16Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:02
17Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes0:03:21
18Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com0:03:25
19Shawn Milne (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com0:03:30
20Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike WorksRow 19 - Cell 2
21Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:03:41
22Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized0:03:48
23Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team0:03:57
24Sven Baumann (Ger) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:04:08
25Jake Wells (USA) No Tubes Elite Cross Team0:04:11
26Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team0:04:12
27Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan0:04:33
28Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:04:49
29Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt0:04:56
30Kevin McConnell (USA) Mercy-SpecializedRow 29 - Cell 2
31Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com0:05:12
32Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt p/b IRT Wheels0:05:20
33Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo0:05:29
34Bjorn Selander (USA)0:05:36
35Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl Midwest0:05:38
36Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda 5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder0:05:39
37Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony0:05:44
38Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar-2laps
39Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team WisconsinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy / Specialized RacingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Eric Thompson (USA)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Christopher Cruise Bogedin (USA) Wolverine Elite Cyclocross Team-3laps
44Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CXRow 43 - Cell 2
45William Street (USA) Kuhl MTB-CX Team/ Velocity WheelsRow 44 - Cell 2
46Adam York (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health-4laps
47Dan Teaters (USA) RACC p/b GeargrinderRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michael Hemme (USA) Rick Ross' Bag O MoneyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Brandon Cross (USA) Cole SportRow 48 - Cell 2
50David Reyes (USA) SRAM FactoryRow 49 - Cell 2
51Micah Moran (USA) Freewheel BikeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL-5laps
53Daniel Ajer (USA) GDVCRow 52 - Cell 2
54Ross White (USA) RACC p/b GeargrinderRow 53 - Cell 2
55Ray Smith (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ashton Wischmeier (USA) DRT/ Revolution Bike and Bean-6laps
DNFPaul Mumford (USA) Chicago Cuttin CrewRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Fish (USA) Super SquadraRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFMitch Nordahl (USA) Team Plan C p/b Challenge TiresRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFZach McDonald (USA) Rapha-FocusRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif BarRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
DNSAnthony Viton (USA) BSM CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
DNSAndrew Demey (USA) Team PegasusRow 63 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men overall standings after round 1
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus50pts
2Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld40Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing34Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jonathan Page (USA)20Row 6 - Cell 3
8James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld17Row 7 - Cell 3
9Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder / Clif Bar14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matt Shriver (USA)12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar9Row 11 - Cell 3
13Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Team Müller Gartengestaltung/BH Bikes6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Shawn Milne (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike Works1Row 19 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U23 men overall standings after round 1
1Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada50pts
2Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized40Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized34Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team26Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo23Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team20Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CX17Row 7 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1