Skip to main content

Wiebes sprints to second Scheldeprijs Women victory

Image 1 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Lorena Wiebes NED Team DSM photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 2 of 13

Dutch Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM celebrates as she crosses the finish line to win the womens race of the Scheldeprijs one day cycling event 1381km from and to Schoten on Wednesday 06 April 2022 BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTER BELGA MAG Belga via AFP Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs 2022 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 13

Italian Chiara Consonni of Valcar Travel and Service Dutch Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM and Italian Rachele Barbieri pictured on the podium after the womens race of the Scheldeprijs one day cycling event 1381km from and to Schoten on Wednesday 06 April 2022 BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTER BELGA MAG Belga via AFP Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs 2022 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 13

Dutch Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM celebrates after winning the womens race of the Scheldeprijs one day cycling event 1381km from and to Schoten on Wednesday 06 April 2022 BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTER BELGA MAG Belga via AFP Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs 2022 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 13

Italian Chiara Consonni of Valcar Travel and Service Dutch Lorena Wiebes of Team DSM and Italian Rachele Barbieri pictured on the podium after the womens race of the Scheldeprijs one day cycling event 1381km from and to Schoten on Wednesday 06 April 2022 BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTER BELGA MAG Belga via AFP Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs 2022 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 - 2nd Edition - Schoten - Schoten 138,1 km - 06/04/2022 - Abi Smith (GBR - EF Education-TIBCO-SVB) - photo Rafa Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Abi Smith (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB) leads the three-rider breakaway (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 7 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Abi Smith GBR EF EducationTIBCOSVB photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Megan Armitage (IBCT), Abi Smith (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB) and Simone Boilard (St Michel-Auber93) in the breakaway (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 8 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Liv Racing Xstra photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Liv Racing over the cobbles (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 9 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 - 2nd Edition - Schoten - Schoten 138,1 km - 06/04/2022 - Team DSM - photo Rafa Gomez/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Team DSM control the field (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 10 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Lorena Wiebes NED Team DSM Chiara Consonni ITA Valcar Travel Service Rachele Barbieri ITA Liv Racing Xstra photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 11 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Lorena Wiebes NED Team DSM photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Lorena Wiebes wins Scheldeprijs (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 12 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 2nd Edition Schoten Schoten 1381 km 06042022 Lorena Wiebes NED Team DSM photo Rafa GomezSprintCyclingAgency2022

Lorena Wiebes celebrates on the podium after she wins Scheldeprijs (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)
Image 13 of 13

Scheldeprijs Women 2022 - 2nd Edition - Schoten - Schoten 138,1 km - 06/04/2022 - Chiara Consonni (ITA - Valcar - Travel & Service) - photo Anton Vos/CV/SprintCyclingAgency©2022

Chiara Consonni finishes second (Image credit: Sprint Cycling Agency)

Lorena Wiebes won the Scheldeprijs women’s race for a second consecutive year, again using her powerful sprint to distance her rivals in the closing bunch sprint.

The Team DSM rider was well-protected in the final kilometres after the early break was caught and then she started her sprint early. She wisely dived left as the road turned left and surged to victory along the barriers.

Chiara Consonni (Valcar-Travel & Service) finished second in the sprint, with fellow Italian Rachele Barbieri (Liv Racing Xstra) taking third.

The win was Wiebes’ 40th career victory, and the fourth of the 2022 season, following wins at the GP Oetingen, Ronde van Drenthe, and Nokere Koerse.

“We hoped for echelons today but the wind was not perfect to break it up in this way. A group of three went in the break early and we controlled it with Esmée [Peperkamp] behind. At all the important points today we were in good position," Wiebes said.

“Then in the final lap Esmée, Elise [Uijen] and Léa [Curinier] did everything to close the gap after which Megan [Jastrab] did a great job to position Charlotte [Kool] and I into the final kilometres. I followed Charlotte in the last part, made a small mistake in the final straight but found her again and was able to finish off the teamwork. I’m happy to take this team win."

How it unfolded

The women’s Scheldeprijs is the only event on Flanders Classics’ spring calendar that remains at a 1.1-level to allow opportunities for the second-tier women’s teams to secure spots on the starting line.

Shorter than the previous near-160km routes that the women’s peloton have been racing on the Women’s WorldTour, Scheldeprijs was 138km that started and finished in Schoten, and offered three 17km local finishing circuits that catered to a bunch sprint. The pan-flat course also included five cobblestone segments with the first across Stint Jabsestenweg, and the final four across Broekstraat located on the local circuits.

A three-rider breakaway set of early in the race that included Megan Armitage (IBCT), Abi Smith (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB) and Simone Boilard (St Michel-Auber93). The trio stretched their gap out to a maximum of two minutes but the day was always meant for the powerful sprinters in the field, and their teams kept the breakaway at a more manageable one minute with 70km remaining.

The breakaway made it onto the local circuits but the gap was reduced to 30 seconds as Team DSM set a quick pace for their sprinter and defending champion Wiebes, back in the main field inside 25km to the finish.

Smith attacked her breakaway companions with 8km to go, but Team DSM gauged their efforts with perfect timing and caught her inside the last 5km.

A crash inside the last kilometres of the race saw several riders go down but many of the sprinters were still in position for a bunch sprint.

Valcar-Travel & Service started their lead-out first for Consonni but Team DSM took over in the final few hundred metres with Wiebes latching onto the wheel of teammate Charlotte Kool. Wiebes then launched her sprint inside the last 100 metres to take a commanding victory in Schoten.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM Women 3:21:56
2Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
3Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Liv Racing Xstra
4Georgia Baker (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco Women
5Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women
7Julie De Wilde (Bel) Plantur-Pura
8Letizia Borghesi (Ita) EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
9Anna Trevisi (Ita) UAE Team ADQ
10Charlotte Kool (Ned) Team DSM Women
11Marta Jaskulska (Pol) Liv Racing Xstra
12Katrijn De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Le Col Wahoo
14Danique Braam (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport
15Sanne Cant (Bel) Plantur-Pura
16Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Team Coop-Hitec Products
17Eline Van Rooijen (Ned) AG Insurance-NXTG Team
18Marion Norbert Riberolle (Bel) Plantur-Pura
19Barbara Fonseca (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
20Arianna Fidanza (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco Women
21Karolina Kumiega (Pol) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:00:05
22Margot Pompanon (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
23Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
24Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
25Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
26Megan Jastrab (USA) Team DSM Women 0:00:08
27Maria Martins (Por) Le Col Wahoo
28Svenja Betz (Ger) IBCT
29Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:00:10
30Josie Nelson (GBr) Team Coop-Hitec Products
31Margaux Vigie (Fra) Valcar-Travel & Service
32Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Le Col Wahoo
33Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime
34Caroline Andersson (Swe) Team Coop-Hitec Products
35Julie Stockman (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
36Simone Boilard (Can) St Michel-Auber 93
37Corinna Lechner (Ger) Massi Tactic Women's Team
38Jessy Druyts (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
39Marie Morgane Le Deunff (Fra) Arkea Team
40Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime
41Sara Maes (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
42Quinty Ton (Ned) Liv Racing Xstra
43Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women's Team
44Alena Ivanchenko (Rus) UAE Team ADQ
45Nienke Wasmus (Ned)
46Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
47Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
48Fabienne Buri (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP Nvst-Immo Losch
49Melissa Van Neck (Cze) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
50Millie Couzens (GBr) Plantur-Pura
51Yuliia Biriukova (Ukr) Arkea Team
52Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women's Team 0:00:14
53Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
54Alexandra Manly (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco Women 0:00:15
55Leonie Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
56Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
57Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura
58Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo Women
59Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
60Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
61April Tacey (GBr) Le Col Wahoo
62Flora Perkins (GBr) Le Col Wahoo
63Caren Commissaris (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport 0:00:20
64Abi Smith (GBr) EF Education-TIBCO-SVB 0:00:24
65Ines Van De Paar (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
66Jessica Allen (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco Women
67Léa Curinier (Fra) Team DSM Women 0:00:27
68Perrine Clauzel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
69Elise Uijen (Ned) Team DSM Women
70Kim De Baat (Bel) Plantur-Pura 0:00:36
71Mylene de Zoete (Ned) AG Insurance-NXTG Team 0:00:42
72Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
73Kylie Waterreus (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
74Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
75Mieke Docx (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
76Clara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
77Tanja Erath (Ger) EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
78Trine Holmsgaard (Den)
79Elodie Le Bail (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
80Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
81Anneke Dijkstra (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
82Elizabeth Bennett (GBr) IBCT
83Daniek Hengeveld (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
84Elise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
85Maud Rijnbeek (Ned) AG Insurance-NXTG Team
86Sophie Wright (GBr) UAE Team ADQ
87Michelle Andres (Swi) Andy Schleck-CP Nvst-Immo Losch
88Friederike Stern (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP Nvst-Immo Losch
89Georgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP Nvst-Immo Losch
90Sofie van Rooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
91Yuli Van Der Molen (Ned) AG Insurance-NXTG Team
92Christa Riffel (Ger) Team Coop-Hitec Products
93Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Team
94Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) Team DSM Women
95Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
96Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Team
97Minke Bakker (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport
98Ane Iversen (Nor) Team Coop-Hitec Products
99Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
100Emma Langley (USA) EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
101Megan Armitage (Irl) IBCT
102Senne Knaven (Bel) AG Insurance-NXTG Team 0:00:47
103Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:00:54
104Maaike Boogaard (Ned) UAE Team ADQ 0:00:56
105Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
106Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
107Clara Honsinger (USA) EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
108Rosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:01:11
109Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Liv Racing Xstra 0:01:29
110Eluned King (GBr) Le Col Wahoo
111Marith Vanhove (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg
112Marthe Goossens (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team 0:01:31
113Antonia Gröndahl (Fin) IBCT 0:02:10
114Fien Van Eynde (Bel) IBCT
115Ayesha McGowan (USA) Liv Racing Xstra 0:02:25
116Susanne Meistrok (Ned) 0:02:42
117Noemie Abgrall (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime 0:03:00
118Eva Buurman (Ned) Liv Racing Xstra 0:03:10
119Alison Avoine (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:03:16
120Juliet Eickhof (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
121Ilse Grit (Ned)
122Jinse Peeters (Bel)
123Zsófia Szabó (Hun) Andy Schleck-CP Nvst-Immo Losch
124Typhaine Laurance (Fra) Arkea Team
125Amber Aernouts (Bel) AG Insurance-NXTG Team
126Haylee Fuller (Aus) IBCT
127Frances Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime
128Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:03:20
129Naomi De Roeck (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport 0:04:06
130Claudia Jongerius (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport
DNFMelanie Klement (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFLinda Zanetti (Swi) UAE Team ADQ
DNFSpela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women's Team
DNFKristina Nenadovic (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime
DNFMaryanne Hinault (Fra) Arkea Team
DNFMartina Moreno Monteys (Spa) Massi Tactic Women's Team
DNFNoa Jansen (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire-Van Eyck Sport
DNFAlicia Franck (Bel)
DNFPernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Team Coop-Hitec Products
DNFEsmée Gielkens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNSNathalie Eklund (Swe) Massi Tactic Women's Team

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Kirsten Frattini is an honours graduate of Kinesiology and Health Science from York University in Toronto, Canada. She has been involved in cycling from the community and grassroots level to professional cycling's WorldTour. She has worked in both print and digital publishing, and started with Cyclingnews as a North American Correspondent in 2006. Moving into a Production Editor's role in 2014, she produces and publishes international race coverage for all men's and women's races including Spring Classics, Grand Tours, World Championships and Olympic Games, and writes and edits news and features. As the Women's Editor at Cyclingnews, Kirsten also coordinates and oversees the global coverage of races, news, features and podcasts about women's professional cycling.

Latest on Cyclingnews